16 tips on How to 000-028 Test Like a Badass [49 to 64]

Question No. 49

A client's core business is to provide various outsourcing services, from Web hosting to content management. Its network, hardware and software resources reside physically in their Web farm, and are supervised and administered 24/7 by their specialist engineers.

The client offers its own in-house Web farm, capable of guaranteeing to its diverse range of customers, top quality hosting and housing services. The client offers a range of service class (Gold, Silver, and Bronze) to reflect different levels in quality of service its customers can expect.

Customers with the highest gold class can expect 99.99% service uptime guaranteed, silver customers are guaranteed 99% while bronze customers can expect 98%. The uptime figure is calculated on a monthly basis.

An outage is defined as an instance in which the customer or the public is unable to transmit and receive IP packets due to a failure of the hosted service for more than 10 consecutive minutes for gold customers and 20 consecutive minutes for all other customer types.

The clients goal is to keep Average Round-Trip latency within its network to 70 milliseconds or less.

Presently, the client is experiencing a surge in demand for its service.

The client has its main hosting location in London. All applications and hardware required in implementing server hosting and management, application software maintenance and back-end procedures are collocated on-site. Applications deployed include DB2, WebSphere, Web Server, and load-balancers. These are all installed in clusters to provide scalability and resiliency.

The client also maintains an off-site backup location in Scotland with a recovery time objective of less than 1 hour.

What is the recommended approach to provide performance and availability management when monitoring end user experience of a hosted e-commerce site?

A. Periodically reboot all hardware and ignore Key Performance Indicator (KPI).

B. Periodically call the customer on the phone to find out if end users have complained about the site, adjusting KPI for every complaint.

C. Periodically check that all hardware components used to achieve the transactions are up and running, adjusting KPI for every hardware down.

D. Periodically simulate online transactions as carried out by end users on each hosted service where possible, adjusting KPI for every service outage.

Answer: D


Question No. 50

A client's core business is to provide electronic payment services to financial institutions and companies worldwide. They serve clients world-wide with local offices in the Americas, EMEA, and Asia Pacific. There are data centers located in North and South America, China, and Italy.

One of the clients core services is credit card transaction processing (CCTP). At the core of CCTP are multiple clusters of application servers running WebSphere. Transactions are stored in a database environment running on the mainframe. There are additional distributed databases to the application running on Oracle and MS SQL. The clusters of application servers are distributed throughout the data centers. The customers' clients connect to the environment web-based services, such as SOAP, and message queues, such as WebSphere MQ. In addition the client hosts dedicated CCTP environments for some of its customers.

Each of the four data centers has a local operations team which is responsible for maintaining the local servers, network devices, connections and commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) applications that CCTP runs on. The primary North America data center has the world-wide operations center which is responsible for world-wide CCTP monitoring (including its own data center) and coordinating with the local operations teams. It also houses the world-wide help desk which provides Level 1 CCTP issue resolution and coordinates response of all CCTP issues (Level 1-3). CCTP application developers (Level 3) are located in North America and Ireland.

The client currently uses OMEGAMON to monitor the mainframe, HP OpenView, IBM Tivoli NetView and Nagios to monitor parts of the network, SMS, and BMC Patrol to monitor the distributed environment. The data center in Italy is currently using IBM Tivoli Monitoring, but it has not been rolled out to CCTP. In addition, most of the local operations centers use variety of custom scripts and open source programs to monitor the COTS and CCTP applications. Each of the local data centers has some sort of the central view of their monitoring, but not all of the monitoring is sending events to the central or world-wide views. The help desk uses HP Service Manager as its ticketing system.

The client's help desk is spending too much time in firefighting mode (responding to issues after the fact).

Which ITIL process, when implemented, will help with this issue?

A. Incident Mangement

B. Problem Management

C. Availability Management

D. IT Service Continuity Management

Answer: A


Question No. 51

What is a good way of using Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) to avoid an SLA violation?

A. Inspect KPI values only after SLA violation.

B. Provide the option to adjust KPI to distort true SLA measure.

C. Ensure KPI metric can be identified with a good or bad status only.

D. Monitor KPI metric for gradual movement so that impending SLA violations can be identified.

Answer: D


Question No. 52

A client's core business is to provide electronic payment services to financial institutions and companies worldwide. They serve clients world-wide with local offices in the Americas, EMEA, and Asia Pacific. There are data centers located in North and South America, China, and Italy.

One of the clients core services is credit card transaction processing (CCTP). At the core of CCTP are multiple clusters of application servers running WebSphere. Transactions are stored in a database environment running on the mainframe. There are additional distributed databases to the application running on Oracle and MS SQL. The clusters of application servers are distributed throughout the data centers. The customers' clients connect to the environment web-based services, such as SOAP, and message queues, such as WebSphere MQ. In addition the client hosts dedicated CCTP environments for some of its customers.

Each of the four data centers has a local operations team which is responsible for maintaining the local servers, network devices, connections and commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) applications that CCTP runs on. The primary North America data center has the world-wide operations center which is responsible for world-wide CCTP monitoring (including its own data center) and coordinating with the local operations teams. It also houses the world-wide help desk which provides Level 1 CCTP issue resolution and coordinates response of all CCTP issues (Level 1-3). CCTP application developers (Level 3) are located in North America and Ireland.

The client currently uses OMEGAMON to monitor the mainframe, HP OpenView, IBM Tivoli NetView and Nagios to monitor parts of the network, SMS, and BMC Patrol to monitor the distributed environment. The data center in Italy is currently using IBM Tivoli Monitoring, but it has not been rolled out to CCTP. In addition, most of the local operations centers use variety of custom scripts and open source programs to monitor the COTS and CCTP applications. Each of the local data centers has some sort of the central view of their monitoring, but not all of the monitoring is sending events to the central or world-wide views. The help desk uses HP Service Manager as its ticketing system.

The client's CCTP application is experiencing slow-downs in transaction processing at random intervals. These slowdowns are usually noticed by the client's customers first (as they violate their SLA's) and that the intervals between issues range from hours to weeks. In addition to using IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Transactions, which of client's existing monitoring solutions can be best used to monitor the CCTP application? (Choose two.)

A. Nagios

B. BMC Patrol

C. HP OpenView

D. IBM Tivoli Monitoring

E. OMEGAMON on the mainframe

Answer: DE


Question No. 53

Which statement is true about who the solution advisor should contact when scheduling technical interviews?

A. The most important people to talk to are the front-line workers who deal with customers.

B. The primary focus should be on the business decision makers and the management who report to them.

C. Only the IT technical people who work day-to-day with the service availability and performance management systems should be interviewed.

D. The solution advisor should interview a diverse mix of staff that will be responsible for various aspects of the service availability and performance management solution.

Answer: D


Question No. 54

Which IBM Tivoli portfolio product can best optimize IT infrastructure performance and availability, manage/monitor operating systems, databases, client custom applications and servers in distributed and host environments?

A. IBM Tivoli Netcool products

B. IBM Tivoli Monitoring products

C. IBM Tivoli Management Environment products

D. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager products

Answer: D


Question No. 55

Which two factors are the most important in determining the scope and scale of a service availability and performance management implementation? (Choose two.)

A. gross sales per quarter

B. total number of units shipped per day

C. event volume and data retention policy

D. number of integration points between subsystems

E. number of different network vendors in the enterprise

Answer: CD


Question No. 56

While working with the client, what is the most important characteristic for requirements?

A. as vague as possible

B. as simple as possible

C. non-specific where possible

D. measurable where possible

Answer: D


Question No. 57

What is the benefit of having a project plan for a service availability and performance management project?

A. It summarizes the technical interviews by giving an overview of exactly what must be done.

B. It creates a work breakdown structure that helps identify exactly which resources are needed.

C. It is needed in order to understand high-level functionality and architecture of IBM solutions available.

D. It documents to customers how service availability and performance management measures key performance indicators and explains how ROI is achieved.

Answer: B


Question No. 58

After a service availability and performance management solution is defined, which two tasks need to be performed? (Choose two.)

A. identify the critical steps that will be used as milestones for the project

B. determine the overall cost of the services that will be required to deploy the solution

C. align the customers current goals with their strategic goals outlined during the interview process

D. identify the involvement of the existing support staff that will build the applications for the solution

E. provide a presentation that outlines the solution and helps the customer understand and agree to the strategic goals of the solution

Answer: CE


Question No. 59

What is the most significant factor in determining the business impact of an application?

A. the number of software bugs reported in the last month

B. the number of client analysts needed to support the application

C. the number of client processes supported by the current application

Dthe amount of effort needed to customize the application for the client

Answer: C


Question No. 60

A client's core business is to supply widgets to customers. An order desk is located in Florida. Desktops are used by employees for general Lotus Notes e-mail and Lotus Sametime. Desktops are also used for inputting orders into an Order Application for orders from customers who call in their orders by telephone.

The client has a data center located in Oregon. It contains a distributed environment running Lotus Notes and Lotus Sametime and a distributed environment running mySAP ERP (monitored by BMC Performance Manager for business Applications). It also has a DB2 database on a mainframe that contains all of their product information and stock, and a distributed environment that runs the Order Application. HP OpenView is used to monitor the customer's network environment

The client has a distribution center in Illinois. It contains a distributed front end for the Order Application, which prints out orders and allows the distribution center to update the amount of stock. Orders are fulfilled by the distribution center and mailed directly to the customer. Stock is also received and updated by the distribution center.

The client wants to implement an enterprise monitoring environment based on IBM Tivoli Monitoring in addition to continuing to use HP OpenView and BMC Performance Manager for Business Applications.

Who should be contacted first to determine if there is an integration point between BMC Performance Manager for Business Applications and IBM Tivoli Monitoring?

A. contact BMC and ask their help desk how to integrate the product with IBM Tivoli Monitoring

B. contact the solution advisor's subject matter experts to determine if an integration point exists

C. assume that an integration point exists and that it will be configured during the implementation of IBM Tivoli Monitoring

D. contact the client's implementation team in charge of BMC Performance Manager for Business Applications and ask them about integration points

Answer: B


Question No. 61

What should be done to create a gap analysis?

A. analyze the customer requirements

B. assess only the solution during test runs

C. document any customer concerns relating to the solution

D. assess the requirements and solution to determine if any differences exist

Answer: D


Question No. 62

The proposed solution is ready to be presented to the client. Agreement from all the decision makers is necessary for the solution to be purchased.

What is an important action to take to verify that decision makers have been identified?

A. interview the sponsor to ask who the stakeholders are

B. conduct interviews with the client's project management team

C. interview the personnel most affected by the proposed solution

D. interview the most senior personnel to preview the proposed solution

Answer: A


Question No. 63

An initial meeting is held with a managed service provider (MSP) that also provides broadband connectivity for its customers using satellite equipment. The MSP has offices in the USA, Europe, and Asia. The MSP manages the network backbones for approximately 800 mid-sized customers. To become more competitive, they are considering offering service level agreements for their managed services based on response time to network equipment outages.

Which three service availability and performance management products or systems are they most likely to be using now? (Choose three.)

A. Provisioning Systems

B. Event Management Systems

C. Network Management Systems

D. Configuration Management Systems

E. Composite Application Management

F. Business Service Management Solutions

Answer: ABC


Question No. 64

Knowing that the sales team objectives are to complete the project in the least amount of time and to sell more services, how can a solution advisor best add value to a project?

A. focus on only one aspect of the project and make it function perfectly

B. search through the design for points to add product or service and design a campaign to convince the client that they are needed

C. come to understand all of the political aspects of the clients environment and seek out weak points in staff members who are putting up roadblocks

D. be thorough in the initial stages of the project, and if appropriate, use the planning process to show the client the value of strategic enhancements to the project

Answer: D