Top 10 training tools 1Z0-878 for client (161 to 170)

Our Oracle technicians are always trying to find a way to figure out the newest 1Z0-878 on the internet answers and questions. You are able to down load the newest 1Z0-878 puts upon the Examcollection web site. We not necessarily just offer 1Z0-878 pdf file exams but the computer software version. Examcollection 1Z0-878 check powerplant results in a simulation of the environment when the 1Z0-878 arises, offers a great possibility to exercise your Oracle check communicative environment. In accordance with the test preparation, you can select any kind of 1Z0-878 version to examine versatility. Passing 1Z0-878 test can become simpler more quickly simply by researching Oracle 1Z0-878 exercise exams.

2016 Jun 1Z0-878 practice test

Q161. What are two beneficial features of soft partitions? (Choose two.) 

A. They allow a single large volume to be subdivided into more than eight segments. 

B. They improve throughput by scattering access across multiple physical volumes. 

C. They allow multiple physical volumes to be combined into a single logical volume. 

D. They allow the file system to grow as the underlying volume size increases without moving or destroying the data already stored on it. 

E. They allow a file system to grow beyond the limits of the underlying physical volume. 

F. They provide a more reliable method for storing data and improving availability. 

Answer: A,D 


Q162. Our system has three disk drives allocated for data storage. You are using Solaris Volume Manager to create your file system on these drives. The application will be write-intensive. Which configuration will provide the best performance? 

A. RAID 5 

B. RAID 1 

C. RAID 0 Striped Structure 

D. RAID 0+1 

Answer: C 


Q163. The following ZFS file system is available on your system: 

NAME USED AVAIL REFER MOUNTPOINT files 82K 72.8G 24.5K /data You want to temporarily unmount the /data file system. Which set of commands will unmount the /data file system so that it is not available to users and then mount the system when you are ready to make it available again? 

A. umount /data -to unmount the file system; mount /data to mount the file system 

B. zfs unmount /data -to unmount the file system; zfs mount -a to mount the file system C. zfs umount /data -to unmount the file system; zfs mount /data to mount the file system D. zfs unmount /data -to unmount the file system; zfs mount /data to mount the file system 

Answer: B 


Q164. The client-server model describes the communication process between two computers or programs. Which two statements are true about a client in the client server model? 

(Choose two.) 

A. A client machine provides no services. 

B. A client process is a standalone process. 

C. A client machine can provide services to other client applications. 

D. A client process runs continuously, awaiting requests from other programs. 

E. The client is a host or process that uses services from another host or program. 

Answer: C,E 


Q165. You have just finished mirroring the boot drive on your x86-based Solaris system. Your primary boot disk is cid0p0 and your alternate boot disk is c2d0p0. Which procedure must you perform to make the secondary submirror bootable? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


1Z0-878  test

Avant-garde 1Z0-878 free practice exam:

Q166. You have just added new authorizations to the adminuser role. Which of the following procedures is used to verify that the new authorizations have been successfully added to the role? 

A. AS root, type: auths adminuser 

B. View the /etc/user_attrfile. 

C. Log into the role and type: roles 

D. AS root, type: roles adminuser 

Answer: A 


Q167. You have a large number of systems in your organization which are currently running either Solaris 2.6 OS or Solaris 7 OS. You also have a mix of both x86 and SPARC system hardware architectures. You need to ensure that all of these systems are running Solaris 10 OS. You are considering using the Flash installation feature to achieve this. 

What is a requirement for using the Flash installation feature? 

A. You can use a Flash archive file generated on a SPARC system to install both SPARC and x86 systems. 

B. You must replace the x86 systems with SPARC systems, because x86 systems are NOT supported by Flash install. 

C. You can use only a Flash archive file generated on a SPARC Sun Blade 150 or more recent system to install other SPARC systems. 

D. You must create two Flash archive files, one generated on x86 to install x86, and one generated on the SPARC systems to install SPARC. 

Answer: D 


Q168. You are setting up a new help desk technician. The help desk technician is responsible for administering all user privilege aspects. The technician must be able to answer user requests for forgotten passwords and set and change user passwords. The new technician must also be able to read the configuration files related to other users. However, the technician's supervisor must make any changes that are required. The help desk technician will use the login name of helpdesk4. The userid of helpdesk4 has already been created as an unprivileged user. Which two commands add the authority to the helpdesk4 user to change user passwords, but only allow read-only access to user and role configuration files? 

(Choose two.) 

A. usermod -A solaris.* helpdesk4 

B. usermod -A solaris.admin.usermgr.read helpdesk4 

C. usermod -A solaris.admin.usermgr.pswd helpdesk4 

D. roleadd -A solaris.admin.usermgr.pswd helpdesk4 

E. roleadd -A solaris.admin.usermgr.read helpdesk4 

F. usermod -A solaris.admin.usermgr.grant helpdesk4 

Answer: B,C 


Q169. Sometimes a process must give up some of its memory space allocation to another process. The process has some of its pages in RAM paged out. Which two statements accurately describe this paging process? (Choose two.) 

A. All the modified data memory pages of a process are moved to a swap area. 

B. Selected anonymous memory pages that contain private data or stack information are placed in a swap area. 

C. Unchanged file system pages are NOT placed in swap areas because file system data exist as permanent storage. 

D. The size of a memory page is fixed and is based on the architecture of the machine running Solaris 10 OS (8192 bytes for SPARC, 4096 bytes for x86 platforms). 

Answer: B,C 


Q170. You receive a HelpDesk ticket from a user that is unable to access the host server6. bigcorp. com from their workstation. The user's workstation is named ciient4.bigcorp.com .The user has issued a ping command and sends you the output: 

% ping server6.bigcorp.com 

ping: unknown host server6.bigcorp.com 

Big Corp has recently transitioned from using DNS. Big Corp now uses LDAP exclusively and has decomissioned all of their internal DNS servers. With the exception of the primary LDAP server, no client has access to a DNS server. 

The client4 .bigcorp.com was reconfigured to be an LDAP client, as were all other hosts in the department. 

A check of the contents of the /etc/inet/hosts file on client 4 .bigcorp.com reveals that it does NOT contain an entry for server6.bigcorp.com. 

You discover that all of the other systems in the department can access server6. bigcorp. com, even though they do NOT contain an 

/etc/inet/hosts entry for server6 . bigcorp. com. 

You run the nsiookup command on client 4 .bigcorp.com and get this: 

# nsiookup server6.bigcorp.com 

;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached 

When running ldapsearch from client4 . bigcorp. com, it returns the correct IP address for server6 . big. corp. com. 

Which file on client 4 .bigcorp.com is misconfigured and must be modified to correct the user's issue? 

A. the /etc/ipnodes file 

B. the /etc/ldap. conf file 

C. the /etc/resolv.conf file 

D. the /etc/nsswitch.conf file 

Answer: D 



see more 1Z0-878 dumps