Top 10 braindumps 1Z0-879 for IT examinee (391 to 400)

With the aid of Pass4sure 1Z0-879 dumps, you can get a good result basically which can make you pass Oracle check. Furthermore, if you been unsuccessful in the 1Z0-879 test the very first time of utilizing the products, just about all cash you spend will be refund. You only need to send the 1Z0-879 record transcript since any pdf to us. Following verifying your information, we are going to refund the money and send it back to your account at the earliest opportunity.

2016 Jun 1Z0-879 free exam questions

Q391. Which server consolidation technique closely matches Solaris OS Zones? 

A. Domains 

B. Partitions 

C. FreeBSD Jails 

D. Virtual Machines 

Answer: C 


Q392. Given: 

Which two statements are true ? (Choose two.) 

A. The PID of cron is 156. 

B. The process cron has the privileged user id. 

C. Running pkill -KILL `pgrep cron` kills cron. 

D. The process cron is logging to /var/spool/cron/atjobs. 

E. The process cron is using /var/cron/log as the working directory. 

Answer: A,B 


Q393. A user needs more storage to store application data. With the system powered off, a new SCSI disk is physically attached into the existing SCSI chain. The system is booted using a reconfiguration boot. 

In which four locations is the device name for the new SCSI disk stored? (Choose four.) 

A. /devices 

B. /platform/sun4u/kernel/drv 

C. /dev/rdsk 

D. /kernel/drv 

E. /etc/path_to_inst 

F. /dev/dsk 

G. /etc/name_to_major 

Answer: A,C,E,F 


Q394. Given: 

# df -h | egrep -i "File|dsk" 

Filesystem size used avail capacity Mounted on 

/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0 7.9G 3.0G 4.8G 38% / 

# fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/tmp/fssnap.etc /etc 

fssnap: ioctl: error 22: Invalid argument 

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) 

A. fssnap failed because the backing store file was out of space. 

B. fssnap -F ufs -o bs=/var/opt/fssnap.etc /etc will run successfully. 

C. fssnap failed because the backing store file was located on the same file system. 

D. fssnap needs either another ufs or nfs file system to save backing store file. 

E. fssnap -F nfs -o bs=/var/tmp/fssnap.etc /etc will run successfully. 

Answer: C,D 


Q395. A new system administrator edited the /etc/dfs/dfstab file and added two share commands. Previously, the /etc/dfs/dfstab file had no entries. The administrator assumed that the NFS shares would be immediately available when the edits were completed. This did not happen and the administrator has come to you for assistance. 

Given a default system configuration, which command must be run to make the NFS shares available to clients, without rebooting the server? 

A. /usr/bin/nfsd -t 6 

B. svcadm enable nfs/server 

C. svcadm enable nfs/client 

D. /usr/bin/nfs.server start 

E. /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start 

Answer: B 


1Z0-879  practice test

Improve 1Z0-879 rapidshare:

Q396. or which three does NIS provide the ability for central administration? (Choose three.) 

A. network topology 

B. third-party applications 

C. operating system patches 

D. user names and passwords E. 

groups of hosts on a network F. 

host names and IP addresses 

Answer: D,E,F 


Q397. Given: # dumpadm 

Dump content: kernel pages 

Dump device: /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 (dedicated) 

Savecore directory: /var/crash/wm13w6 

Savecore enabled: yes 

The system administrator assigned a dedicated dump slice. 

Which command did the system administrator run to achieve this? 

A. dumpadm -d c2t3d0s0 

B. coreadm -d c2t3d0s0 

C. dumpadm -d /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 

D. coreadm -s /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 

E. dumpadm -s /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 

Answer: C 


Q398. The disk slice /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3, which has the /opt/software file system mounted, is starting to report errors that indicate it might crash soon. It is imperative that the file system is unmounted and the disk taken offline quickly. A check indicates that a number of people are accessing this file system. 

Which command forcibly unmounts this file system? 

A. umount -f /opt/software 

B. unmount -f /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3 

C. umount /dev/dsk/c2t2d0s3 

D. unmount /opt/software 

Answer: A 


Q399. You would like to turn off the svc:/network/nfs/client service, but you are not sure which other services will be affected if you turn svc:/network/nfs/client off. Which command can you use to view a list of services that depend on the svc:/network/nfs/client service? 

A. svcs -a |grep nfs 

B. svcs -x svc:/network/nfs/client 

C. svcs -D svc:/network/nfs/client:default 

D. svcs -d svc:/network/nfs/client:default 

Answer: C 


Q400. Which two commands list all the authorizations assigned to user john? (Choose two.) 

A. auths john 

B. su john -c auths 

C. grep -w john /etc/user_attr 

D. grep john /etc/security/auth_attr 

E. grep -w john /etc/security/auth_attr 

Answer: A,B 



see more 1Z0-879 dumps