648-238 braindump(91 to 100) for IT learners: Jun 2016 Edition

The particular Cisco 648-238 questions are usually updated through the technical engineers live. You will get the latest simulated test queries that are in keeping with the present Cisco examination. More notably, the actual update day prolonged in order to 180 nights, showing you will probably have half the years time for you to research 648-238 places.

2016 Jun 648-238 testing engine

Q91. You are working with a customer, CSI Industries, to deploy Cisco Video Surveillance at a new branch office. As part of CSI's centralized surveillance network design, IP cameras will stream across the WAN and be recorded by Cisco VSMS at CSI's main data center. IP surveillance cameras will be placed on their own subnet to separate them from other voice and data traffic. CSI's network administrator has allocated this subnet for IP cameras: 

172.16.0.0 (subnet mask: 255.255.254.0). 

What is the maximum number of IP cameras that can be placed on this subnet? 

A. 30 

B. 254 

C. 256 

D. 510 

E. 1022 

Answer: D 


Q92. Which configuration is valid for recording video in the Cisco VSM 7.x solution? 

A. Continuous Recording mode 

B. Simple Schedule mode 

C. Recurring Loop mode 

D. Continuous Recording, Simple Schedule, and Recurring Loop are valid configurations for archiving. 

Answer: A 


Q93. Cisco VSM services can be started, stopped, or restarted by using the Linux CLI. How do you stop the Cisco services on the server via the CLI? 

A. /etc/init.d/cisco stop 

B. /etc/init.d/cisco_all stop 

C. cisco stop 

D. /usr/init.d/cisco stop 

Answer: A 


Q94. Refer to the exhibit. 

You are the system administrator for a newly deployed Cisco Video Surveillance solution. You want to save time by importing all of the Cisco IP cameras to the system without having to add each camera individually. 

Which two options accomplish this? (Choose two.) 

A. Add each camera manually. 

B. Discover New Cameras (auto-discovery). 

C. Medianet auto-configuration. 

D. Import cameras from file. 

E. Set up a new media server to the deployment on the 192.168.1.x network. 

Answer: C,D 


Q95. Refer to the exhibit. 

You are the system administrator for a newly deployed Cisco Video Surveillance solution. 

Which three methods allow for all of the Cisco IP cameras to be added to the Cisco VSM 7 system successfully? (Choose three.) 

A. Add each camera manually. 

B. Run Discover New Cameras (auto-discovery) for all networks shown. 

C. Medianet auto-configuration. 

D. Import cameras from file. 

E. Log into each camera and enter the Cisco VSOM server IP address into the web configuration interface of the camera. 

F. Set up a media server to the deployment to the 192.168.1.x network. 

Answer: A,C,D 


648-238  dumps

Updated 648-238 free question:

Q96. Which core component of the Cisco Video Surveillance solution is responsible for distribution, archiving, and storage of video feeds? 

A. Cisco VSOM 

B. Cisco SASD 

C. Cisco VSMS 

D. Cisco PSOM 

Answer: C 


Q97. A new VSMS server has been added to VSOM, but the storage capacity says "No Repositories." What should you do in order to resolve this? 

A. Restart VSOM 

B. Delete the newly added VSMS server from VSOM, and re-add the server 

C. The HDDs are faulty. Replace the HDDs in the newly added media server 

D. Configure the Local Repositories setting from the VSMC page of the newly added media server 

Answer: D 


Q98. What is the advantage of using multicast instead of unicast to transport the camera video stream in the Cisco Video Surveillance solution? 

A. When the video stream is viewed on multiple operator workstations, the network is taxed only with single multicast stream. 

B. Multicast configuration on switching and routing infrastructure is less complex than the configuration for unicast traffic. 

C. You can configure one camera to stream to two media servers at the same time, for data redundancy purposes. 

D. Multicast is not supported in the Cisco Video Surveillance solution. 

Answer: C 


Q99. In VSM 6.3.2, which tool allows the user to search through archives by reviewing thumbnails? 

A. Smart Search 

B. Archive Clip 

C. Create View 

D. Forensic Search 

Answer: D 


Q100. Which of the following Cisco Physical Security MSP servers support 2 TB hard drives? 

A. CPS-MSP-1RU-K9 only 

B. CPS-MSP-2RU-K9 only 

C. CIVS-MSP-4RU only 

D. CPS-MSP-1RU-K9, CPS-MSP-2RU-K9, and CIVS-MSP-4RU 

Answer: B 



see more 648-238 dumps