Tips to Pass 70-247 Exam (81 to 96)

Verified of 70-247 question materials and free samples for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-247 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 2) 

You need to ensure that you can upgrade VMM on SCVMM01. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Install Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Upgrade Microsoft .NET Framework 

C. Uninstall the VMM management server. 

D. Uninstall the Virtual Machine Manager console. 

E. Upgrade Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK). 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q82. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3. 

B. Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3. Create an application to deploy the updates for App3. Deploy the application to the collection. 

C. Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template. Apply the template to the existing instances of App3. 

D. Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3. Launch the runbook from a service request. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

App3 was deployed using a service template. It should be updated using a service template. 

. In the VMs and Service workspace, select the service that you want to update with the updated service template. 

. On the.Service.tab, in the.Update.group, click.Set Template. 

. In the Change Service Template wizard, on the.Updated Service Template.page, 

select.Replace the current template with an updated template for this service. . Click.Browse, select the updated service template, click.OK, and then click.Next. . On the.Settings.page, configure any application settings that are listed, and then 

click.Next. 

. On the.Update Method.page, select whether you want to make the updates in-place to the existing virtual machines or whether you want to deploy new virtual machines with the updated settings, and then click.Next. 

To apply updates to a deployed service by using an updated service template Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx 


Q83. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings 

B. VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks 

C. VMM placement rules and capability profiles 

D. A separate VMM cloud for the research department users 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Research department contains clustered Hyper-V hosts and standalone Hyper-V hosts. When research users deploy an instance of App1, the VMs in App1 must be highly available. Therefore, they must be deployed to the clustered Hyper-V hosts. A capability profile can specify that a VM must be highly available and a placement rule can ensure it is deployed to clustered Hyper-V hosts. A private cloud including the standalone Hyper-V hosts would not ensure this. 


Q84. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure VMM to meet the storage requirements after the planned upgrade of VMM to System Center 2012 R2. 

What should you add? 

A. Storage providers and storage devices 

B. Logical units and logical switches 

C. Storage providers and logical units 

D. Logical switches and virtual hard disks (VHDs) 

Answer: C 


Q85. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend changes to Server9 before you upgrade to VMM 2012. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Upgrade Server9 to Windows Server 2012. 

B. Install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK). 

C. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4. 

D. Install SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard on Server9. 

Answer: D 


70-247 actual exam

Rebirth 70-247 exam prep:

Q86. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a deployment topology for the PKI. The deployment topology must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. An online enterprise root certification authority (CA) only 

B. An online standalone root certification authority (CA) only 

C. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online enterprise subordinate CA 

D. An offline root certification authority (CA) and an online standalone subordinate CA 

Answer: C 


Q87. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management of the iSCSI storage. 

Which four actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q88. - (Topic 7) 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager and import several management packs. 

You need to modify the number of days that event data is stored in the database. 

Which table should you modify in the Reporting data warehouse database? 

A. dbo.Dataset 

B. dbo.StandardDataSetAggregation 

C. Event. EventStage 

D. dbo.DatasetType 

Answer: B 


Q89. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. 

You plan to deploy a service named Service1. Service1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 10 instances. 

You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in Service1 is upgraded, Service1 remains available. 

What should you configure for each tier? 

A. The maximum instance count 

B. The preferred servicing order 

C. The number of upgrade domains 

D. The minimum instance count 

E. The preferred deployment order 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes place with the least possible impact to the running service. 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx 


Q90. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a design for the Operations Manager 2012 infrastructure. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. 

In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers 

In each of the data centers in Dublin, Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one remote management group that contains two management servers 

B. 

One management group that contains all of the management servers 

One resource pool that contains all of the management servers 

C. 

In the Dublin data center, one connected management group that contains two management servers 

In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one local management group that contains two management servers 

D. 

In the Dublin data center, one local management group that contains two management servers 

In each of the data centers in Bangalore, Dallas, and Sydney, one connected management group that contains two management servers 

Answer: D 


70-247 real exam

Tested 70-247 secret:

Q91. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 Operations Manager installed. 

You need to configure Operations Manager to monitor the VMM infrastructure. 

Which three management packs should you install on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. the Internet Information Services 7 Monitoring Management Pack 

B. the Microsoft SQL Server Monitoring Management Pack 

C. the File Services Management Pack 

D. the Windows Server Hyper-V Management Pack 

E. the Monitoring Pack for Active Directory (AD) 

F. the Windows Server Operating System Management Pack 

G. Windows Server DNS 2003/2008/2008 R2 Monitoring Management Pack 

Answer: A,B,F 


Q92. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

The network of a prospective client contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. 

You need to design the placement of System Center 2012 R2 components to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that administrators from the contoso.com forest can monitor the computers in both forests. . Minimize the number of firewall ports open between the organizations. 

What should you deploy in each forest and which authentication method should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q93. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that Customer1 will be able to establish a site-to-site VPN connection between its on-premises private cloud and its hosted private cloud. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q94. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You configure integration between VMM and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). 

You deploy several new Hyper-V hosts. The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM. 

The Virtual Machine Manager console is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q95. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You install Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1 on Server7 and Server8. 

You need to implement the planned changes for Server7 and Server8. 

Which prerequisites should you install on Server7 and Server8 first? (To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct servers. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q96. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 installed. 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. You deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to all of the servers on the network. 

You need to ensure that you can publish Operations Manager dashboards to a SharePoint site. 

You copy the required files to SharePoint Server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: