[Guaranteed] 70-338 Microsoft exam answers 37-54 (Mar 2016)

Vivid of 70-338 sample question materials and torrent for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-338 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Lync 2013 Depth Support Engineer Exam exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-338 Study Guide Questions:

Q37. You support a customer  whose Microsoft  Lync Server 2013 Enterprise environment that is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing. You remove the server that is hosting the File Store by using the Lync Topology Builder. You  add and define  a new file server and publish the topology. Conference attendees report that they no longer hear their names played when they join or leave a conference. You need to ensure that conference attendees hear their names played when they join or leave a conference. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the Test-CsDialInConferencing cmdlet. 

B. Restart the Conferencing Attendant application. 

C. Run the Set-CsDialinConferencingConfiguration cmdlet. 

D. Restart the Conferencing Announcement application. 

Answer: BD 


Q38. You deploy a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Pool that is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing. All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8. All domain users report that they are unable to use application sharing while they are attending conferences. Voice and dial-in conferencing function as expected. You need to ensure that domain users are able to share applications while they are attending conferences. You need to achieve this goal with the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. Create a user policy that enables participants to allow desktop and application sharing. 

B.  Modify the global  policy that  enables  participants  to allow desktop and application sharing. 

C. Modify the global policy that allows federated and anonymous participant to download content. 

D. Modify the  global policy and enable  the Allow federated  and anonymous participant to take control option. 

Answer: B


Q39. You deploy Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Edition and create a pool named Lync2013pool.Contoso.local. You configure the Lync admin URL to be admin.contoso.local. The Front End and Back End roles are installed on servers named FE2013 and BE2013. You create the following DNS records: _Sipinternaltls._tcp.contoso.local SRV priority 0, weight 0, port 5061, lync2013pool.contoso.localDialin A 192.168.10.10FE2013 A 192.168.10.10BE2013 A 192.168.10.11 You attempt to open the Lync Server Control Panel and you receive an error message. You need to be able to open the Lync Server Control Panel. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Create the following DNS A record:Meet.contoso.local A 192.168.10.10 

B. Create the following DNS A record: lync2013pool.contoso.local A 

192.168.10.10 

C. Create the following DNS SRV record: _sipinternal._tcp.contoso.local SRV priority 0, weight 0, port 5061 lync2013pool.contoso.local 

D. Create  the following  DNS A record:  lyncdiscoverinternal.contoso.localA 

192.168.10.10 

E. Create the following DNS A record: admin.contoso.localA 192.168.10.10 

Answer: BE 


Q40. You deploy a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Pool that is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing. All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8, and all use Lync 2013. Users report that they are unable to share Microsoft PowerPoint presentations with users who are using certain mobile devices. They also report that they are unable to scroll through a PowerPoint presentation independent of the presentation itself. You need to ensure that while they are in conferences, users are able to share PowerPoint presentations with users who are using mobile devices. You also need to ensure that users are able to scroll through PowerPoint presentations. What should you do? 

A. Install an Office Web Apps Server on a server and configure Lync Server 2013 to communicate with Office Web Apps. 

B. Install an Office Web Apps Server on a server that is running Office 2013 and configure Lync Server 2013 to communicate with Office Web Apps. 

C. Install Office 2013 for all users and instruct them to use PowerPoint 2013. 

D. Configure a new conferencing policy and enable the AllowMultiView. 

Answer: A


Q41. You support a customer whose network environment includes a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Pool configured with Enterprise Voice and dial-in conferencing. All servers run Windows Server 2012, and all client computers run Windows 7 64-bit. All users dial in to conferences. Users report that dial-in conferencing settings are not consistent between sites, and that this is affecting their  conferencing  experience.  You  need to  ensure  that  dial-in  conferencing settings are consistent between all Lync sites. What should you do? 

A. Run the Remove-CSDialInConferencingConfiguration cmdlet against the global dial-in conferencing settings. 

B. Modify the global settings, and then run the Remove- CSDialInConferencingConfiguration cmdlet against each site. 

C. Run the Move-CsConference Directory cmdlet. D. Run the Remove-CsConferenceDirectory cmdlet. 

Answer: B 


Q42. You support Microsoft Lync Server 2013 in your company network. Your company has four buildings on a single site. A user reports that when she calls users in another building, the call quality is poor. You receive the Quality of Experience (QoE) report: Capture device: Headset MicrophoneRender device: Headset EarphoneMicrophone timestamp error: 0.02msEcho percent microphone in: 15.21%Codec: SIRENAudio FEC: FalsePacket utilization: 32701Avg. packet loss rate: 10.21%Avg. jitter: 23msAvg. round trip:  62msAvg. network MOS: 3.71Avg. network MOS degradation (jitter):0.00%Avg. sending MOS: 2.97Avg. listening MOS: 3.17Receive noise level: -56dBoV Which of the following values is outside acceptable limits? 

A. Receive noise level: -56dBoV 

B. Packet utilization: 32701 

C. Avg. round trip: 62ms 

D. Avg. packet loss rate: 10.21% 

E. Avg. jitter: 23ms 

Answer: D


70-338 exam engine

Renovate 70-338 testing engine:

Q43. You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the datacenter for the Contoso company. The Contoso datacenter runs Microsoft Lync Server 2013. The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database. The back-end  database  is configured to use  synchronization  mirroring  without  a witness. You want to perform maintenance on the principal back-end database. You need to failover the mirrored database. What should you do? 

A. Run the Reset-CsPoolRegistrarState cmdlet. 

B. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState   cmdlet,  and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet. 

C. Run the Invoke-CsPooIFailover PowerShell cmdlet. 

D. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet, and then run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet. 

Answer: B 


Q44. You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment includes a single Lync Server 2013 Standard Edition pool located in a main office and four branch offices that are connected by a 3MB dedicated wide area network (WAN) link, with 100 users in each office. The Lync client's IP address is 10.0.0.100. The Lync IP server's address is 192.168.255.2. Quality of Service (QoS) is configured in Lync server for voice to use the differentiated services code point (DSCP) with a value  of  46.  Users  in  the  branch offices report poor audio quality during conferences that are hosted on Lync. The results of a network trace include the following information: 


Based on the network trace, you need to identify the most likely cause of the call quality issues. Which setting should you modify? 

A. Geo IP 

B. MTU 

C. DSCP value 

D. STUN port 

Answer: C


Q45. You support a customer who administers Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise servers in his company. The pool named lync.contoso.com is configured with the session initiation protocol (SIP) domain contoso.com. The internal split-DNS domain  contoso.com contains  the  following  records:  _gc._tcpSRV priority  0, weight 100, port 3268 dc1.contoso.com_ldap._tcpSRV priority 0, weight 100, port 389 dc1.contoso.com_kerberos._tcpSRV priority 0, weight 100, port 88 dc1.contoso.com_sipinternal._tcpSRV priority 0, weight 0, port 5061, lync.contoso.com _sip._tlsSRV priority 0, weight 0, port 5061, lync.contoso.com EnterpriseCA A 192.168.10.5Admin A 192.168.10.10Lync A 192.168.10.10Lyncdiscoverinternal A 192.168.10.10Exchange2010 A 192.168.10.4OWA A 192.168.10.4DC1 A 192.168.10.3Sip A 

192.168.10.10 Users who are running Lync Mobile on their mobile devices report that when they attempt to retrieve calendar information, they receive an error that references a Microsoft Exchange Web Services connectivity issue. You need to ensure that users are able to receive calendar information from Lync Mobile devices. What should you do? 

A. Reconfigure Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) option 120 to point to DC1.contoso.local. 

B. Create the following service record in DNS: _lyncdiscover._tcp.contoso.com SRV Priority 0, weight 0, port 5061, Lync.contoso.com 

C. Reconfigure Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) option 43 to point to EnterpriseCA.contoso.local. 

D. Create the following host record in DNS: Autodiscover.contoso.com A 

192.168.10.4 

Answer: D 


Q46. You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013 servers. All of the company servers are located in the company datacenter. All users have Lync  2013 installed  on their local  computers.  You deploy a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment to a pilot group of users. You install the Lync VDI plug-in and plug Lync compatible devices to the users' computers. Users report that Lync 2013 fails intermittently when pairing with the Lync VDI plug-in. You need to ensure reliable access to Lync 2013 for this pilot group of users. What should you do? 

A. Run Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or higher on the local computers. 

B. Set EnableMediaRedirection to $FALSE for all VDI users. 

C. Configure the remote desktop client settings so that audio plays on the local computer and remote recording is disabled. 

D. Uninstall Lync 2013 from the local users' computers. 

Answer: D 


Q47. You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013. A firewall filters all inbound traffic from the Internet. All outbound IP traffic is permitted. Users report voice quality problems when they attempt to communicate with external participants. You need to ensure that Lync users are able to communicate with external participants. Which two ports should you open on the firewall? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. TCP port 443 

B. UDP port 3478 

C. TCP port 4443 

D. TCP port 5061 

E. TCP port 8057 

Answer: AB 


Q48. You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment that includes: 

-Two Enterprise consolidated Lync servers in a single pool, 

-Two Edge consolidated Lync servers in a single pool, 

-One Microsoft Office Web Apps server, and 

-One reverse HTTP(S) proxy server. Microsoft Exchange 2010/Microsoft Outlook 2013 are used for internal email and Unified Messaging. The email solution has been used within the company for an extended time without any issues. Unified Messaging has been configured and set up as part of the Lync 2013 implementation project. You plan to deploy Enterprise Voice for all users, including users who have Lync Phone Edition (LPE) devices that are connected by using a LAN cable and a USB cable. You begin migrating test accounts. When a test user signs into Outlook 2013 and Lync 2013, all communications appear to be working as expected. Outlook creates the user profile as expected and logs into the test user mailbox. The test user signs into Lync as expected and is able to communicate with Exchange by using Exchange Web Services  (EWS).  After  the test  user  signs  into  Lync, a prompt  is displayed requesting user credentials for the Lync Phone Edition device. The test user enters his credentials and the phone signs into Lync; however, after a short period of time, a yellow warning triangle appears on every test LPE device. In reviewing the LPE device for errors, you discover that Exchange integration is failing with the following error: "Connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Please contact your support team." Logs from the LPE Device are displayed in the Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the LPE device can authenticate to EWS. What should you do? 

A. Remove the Lync Client certificates for the test user from the Lync server. 

B. Reissue the current Exchange CAS server certificate and bind to the IIS service. 

C. Update the certificate chain on the Exchange CAS. 

D. Update the Lync server internal web services certificate on each front-end pool server. 

Answer: C 


70-338 braindumps

Accurate 70-338 exam guide:

Q49. You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Standard deployed with an Edge Server that is connected to the Internet. All users have Lync Mobile installed on their Windows mobile devices. Users report that they receive instant messages only when the Lync Mobile app is active in the foreground. You need to ensure that mobile users are able to receive instant messages  at all times.  Which  two  actions  should you  perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Upgrade the Lync 2010 Mobile app on the Windows mobile devices. 

B. Enable Push Notifications and Federation from the Lync Server Management Shell. 

C. Set up hosting provider federation between your organization and the Push Notification Service at Lync Online. 

D. Open port 5223/TCP outbound on the company firewall. 

E. Install the Lync Mobility components on the Edge Server. 

Answer: BC 


Q50. You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment with open federation for a company named Contoso. Contoso's perimeter network topology is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You receive a support ticket that audio calls to federated partners that also use Lync Server 2013 are not working. You need to correct the issue of the failed audio calls. What should you do? 

A. Add "contoso.com" as a subject alternative name to the public certificate on the reverse proxy external interface. 

B. Add "lyncdiscover.contoso.com" as a subject alternative name to the public certificate on the reverse proxy external interface. 

C. Open the inbound and outbound UDP port 5061 on the external firewall to the Access Edge Service External IP address. 

D. Open the inbound and outbound UDP and TCP port range 50000-59999 on the external firewall to the AV Edge Service External IP address. 

E. Open the inbound and outbound UDP port 3478 on the external firewall to the AV Edge Service External IP address. 

Answer: E 


Q51. You support Microsoft Lync Server 2013 servers in your customer's network. The network includes wired and  wireless  networks.  The  network  is configured  to support Microsoft Lync Mobile users who have mobile devices that are running Microsoft Lync 2010 for iPhone. Users of Lync 2010 for iPhone report that they are unable to receive push notifications when they are connected to the company's internal network. They are able to receive push notifications when they are connected to their cellular network. You need to diagnose why these users cannot receive push notifications. What should you do? 

A. Open a Telnet session to port 5223. 

B. Run the Test-CsPhoneBootstrap cmdlet. 

C. Run the Test-CsMcxP2PIM cmdlet. 

D. Run the Test-CsFederatedPartner cmdlet. 

Answer: A 


Q52. You administer Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise servers in your company network. Your deployment includes the following: 

-A single Front End Server named Lync2013FE 

-A single Back End Server named Lync2013BE 

-An Edge Server named Lync2013Edge You plan to install a second Lync 2013 Front End Server. You want to delegate the installation task to User1. You need to delegate the minimum level of Lync 2013 rights for User1 to be able to install a new Lync 2013 Front End Server. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From PowerShell, run the Grant-CsSetupPermission –ComputerOU "ou=CsServers,dc=litwareinc,dc=com" cmdlet. 

B. Assign User1 the CsServerAdministrator role. 

C. Assign User1 the CsLocationAdministrator role. 

D. Grant User1 membership to the RTCUniversalServerAdmins group. 

E. From PowerShell, run the Update-CsAdminRole cmdlet. 

F. Grant User1 membership to the RTCUniversalUserAdmins group. 

Answer: AD


Q53. You support Microsoft Lync Server 2013 servers in your customer's company network. You enable federation with a public instant messaging (IM) provider. Users of the public IM provider are unable to participate in IM conversations in your customer's organization. You need to ensure that the users of the public IM provider are able to participate in IM conversations. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable an archiving disclaimer to federated partners. 

B. Create a federated user access policy. 

C. Enable partner domain discovery. 

D. Create a federation and public IM connectivity policy. 

Answer: BD 


Q54. You support Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise servers in your customer's organization. All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8. You configure dial-in conferencing. Users are dispersed in several locations. Users report that they cannot use dial-in conferencing for their conferences. You run the Get-CsDialPlan cmdlet and receive the output shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that users can join conferences by using dial-in conferencing. What should you do? 

A. Associate a public switched telephone network (PSTN) usage record with a dial-in conferencing region. 

B. Associate a dial-in conferencing access number with a dial-in conferencing region. 

C. Associate a trunk route with a dial-in conferencing region. 

D.  Create a  user  dial  plan  and associate  the  user dial plan with a dial-in conferencing access number. 

Answer: B