70-346 questions pool(81 to 96) for customers: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-346 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-346 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-346 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. DRAG DROP 

A company deploys an Office 365 tenant. All employees use Lync Online. 

You need to configure the network firewall to support Lync Online. 

Which ports must you open? To answer, drag the appropriate port number to the correct feature or features. Each port number may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q82. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. 

Users report that they cannot sign in to Lync from their mobile devices, but they are able to 

send and receive Lync messages by using their laptop computers. 

You need to troubleshoot the issue. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Office 365 message center, confirm Lync settings. 

B. Use the Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer tool to confirm settings. 

C. Confirm Lync user licenses for the affected users. 

D. From the Lync admin center, verify the external access settings. 

Answer: B 


Q83. A company plans to use Office 365 to provide email services for users. 

You need to ensure that a custom domain name is used. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add the custom domain name to Office 365 and then verify it. 

B. Verify the existing domain name. 

C. Create an MX record in DNS. 

D. Create a CNAME record in DNS. 

Answer: A 


Q84. A company with 75,000 employees has an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to install the Azure Active Directory Synchronization (AAD Sync) tool by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

Which versions of each product should you implement? (Select three) 

Select three. 

A. .Net 3.5 

B. Net 4.0 

C. .Net 4.5 

D. .Net 4.5.1 

E. PowerShell (PS1) 

F. PowerShell (PS2) 

G. PowerShell (PS3) 

H. PowerShell (PS4) 

I. SQL Server Express 

J. SQL Server 2008 

K. SQL Server 2012 

L. SQL Server 2014 

Answer: D,F,L 

Explanation: * The following components need to be installed: 

Net 4.5.1 

PowerShell (PS3 or better is required) 

*Azure AD Sync requires a SQL Server database to store identity data. By default a SQLExpress LocalDB (a light version of SQL Server Express) is installed and the service account for the service is created on the local machine. SQL Server Express has a 10GB size limit that enables you to manage approximately 

100.000 objects. This is fine for the scenario in this question. 

If you need to manager a higher volume of directory objects, you need to point the installation process to a different version of SQL Server..AAD Sync supports all flavors of Microsoft SQL Server from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2014. 

Reference: Install the Azure Active Directory Sync Service 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn757602.aspx 


Q85. A company has an Office 365 tenant that has an Enterprise E1 subscription. 

You plan to test a new deployment by using 50 tenant user accounts. 

You need to ensure that the passwords for the test user accounts do not expire. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-MsolUser 

B. Redo-MsolProvisionUser 

C. Set-MsolUserLicense 

D. Set-MsolUserPrincipalName 

E. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

F. Set-MailUser 

G. Set-LinkedUser 

H. New-MsolUser 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Set-MsolUser cmdlet is used to update a user object. This cmdlet should 

be used for basic properties only. 

Parameter -PasswordNeverExpires <Boolean> 

Sets whether or not the user's password will expire periodically. 

Reference: Set-MsolUser 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194136.aspx 


70-346  actual test

Renew 70-346 test preparation:

Q86. HOTSPOT

The legal department in your organization creates standardized disclaimers for all of their email messages. The disclaimers explain that any transmissions that are received in error should be reported back to the sender. You track any confidential documents that are attached to email messages. 

Your security team reports that an employee may have mistakenly sent an email message that contained confidential information. 

You need to identify whether the email message included the disclaimer and whether it contained confidential information. 

Which two options should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate objects in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q87. A company has an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to monitor Active Directory synchronization. 

Which tool should you run? 

A. ldFix 

B. Office 365 Health, Readiness, and Connectivity Check 

C. Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer Tool 

D. Synchronization Service (MIISClient) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: dFix is used to perform discovery and remediation of identity objects and their attributes in an on-premises Active Directory environment in preparation for migration to Office 365. IdFix is intended for the Active Directory administrators responsible for DirSync with the Office 365 service. 

Reference: IdFix DirSync Error Remediation Tool 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36832 


Q88. Contoso uses Office 365 for collaboration services. You implement single sign-on (SSO) with Office 365 by using Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

You need to implement Windows Azure multi-factor authentication. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. On the AD FS federation server, run PhoneFactorAgentSetup.exe. 

B. On the AD FS Federation server, run WindowsAzureSDK-x64.exe. 

C. On the AD FS Federation server, run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Register-AdfsAuthenticationProvider. 

D. On the AD FS Federation server, run FsConfigWizard.exe. 

E. Run the Active Directory Domains and Trusts MMC snap-in. Register Windows Azure 

Multi-Factor Authentication Server as an additional authentication provider. 

F. Run the Windows Azure Multi-Factor Authentication Server Authentication Configuration Wizard. 

Answer: B,C,F 


Q89. Your company has a hybrid deployment Office 365. You create a user in Office 365. The next day, you discover that the new user account fails to appear in the Microsoft Exchange Server on- premises global address list (GAL). 

You need to ensure that the user has a mailbox and appears in the Exchange on- premises GAL and the Office 365 GAL. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign a Microsoft Exchange Online license to the user account. 

B. From the Microsoft Online Services Directory Synchronization tool, enable rich coexistence. 

C. From the Office 365 portal, modify the sign-in status of the user account. 

D. Delete the user account hosted on Office 365. From the Exchange Management Console, create a new remote mailbox. 

Answer: D


Q90. A company has an Office 365 tenant that has an Enterprise E1 subscription. 

You use single sign-on for all user accounts. You plan to migrate all services to Office 365. 

You need to ensure that all accounts use standard authentication. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-MsolUser 

B. Redo-MsolProvisionUser 

C. Set-MsolUserLicense 

D. Set-MsolUserPrincipalName 

E. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

F. Set-MailUser 

G. Set-LinkedUser 

H. New-MsolUser 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The Convert-MsolFederatedUser cmdlet is used to update a user in a domain that was recently converted from single sign-on (also known as identity federation) to standard authentication type. 

Reference: Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/sv-se/library/azure/dn194101.aspx 


70-346  actual test

Certified 70-346 vce:

Q91. You have a legacy application that needs to send email to employees. The legacy 

application runs on a client computer. 

The legacy application must send email by using IMAP through Exchange Online. 

You need to identify the correct host name and port information. 

Which settings should you use? 

A. Imap.office365.com and port 993 

B. Imap.office365.com and port 143 

C. Outlook.office365.com and port 993 

D. Outlook.office365.com and port 143 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

For Office 365 for business, use the following settings. 

IMAP4 

outlook.office365.com 

993 implicit 

Reference: Use POP or IMAP to connect to Office 365 for business or Microsoft Exchange accounts https://support.office.com/en-US/Article/Use-POP-or-IMAP-to-connect-to-Office-365-forbusiness-or-Microsoft-Exchange-accounts-44f951cc-2041-47ed-b674-506889ca9d8b


Q92. A company deploys an Office 365 tenant. 

You must provide an administrator with the ability to manage company information in Office 

365. 

You need to assign permissions to the administrator by following the principle of least privilege. 

Which role should you assign? 

A. Global administrator 

B. Service administrator 

C. Billing administrator 

D. User management administrator 

Answer: A 

Explanation:

Reference: http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-in/office365-enterprises/gg243432.aspx#bkmk_EditProfile 


Q93. DRAG DROP

A company is deploying an Office 365 tenant.

You need to deploy a Windows Server 2012 R2 federation server farm. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q94. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company synchronizes the local Active Directory objects with a central identity management system. 

The environment has the following characteristics: 

Each department has its own organizational unit (OU). 

The company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts. 

All user accounts are maintained by the identity management system. 

You need to ensure that partner accounts are NOT synchronized with Office 365. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure OU-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

B. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure OU-based filtering. 

C. Configure user attribute-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

D. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure user attribute-based filtering. 

Answer: A 

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj710171.aspx 

Company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts so OU-based filtering should be fine. 


Q95. A company deploys an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to configure single sign-on (SSO) for all user accounts. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Convert-MsolDomainToStandard. 

B. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Enable-ADFSEndpoint. 

C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Convert-MsolDomainToFederated. 

D. Deploy a federation server proxy. 

E. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-ADFSOrganization. 

F. Deploy a federation server farm. 

Answer: C,F 

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn194092.aspx 


Q96. A company has an Office 365 tenant and uses Exchange Online and Skype for Business Online. User1 is scheduling a Skype meeting with User2. User 1 is not able to see availability information for User2. 

You need to troubleshoot the issue. 

What should you use?

A. Microsoft Lync Connectivity Analyzer Tool 

B. OCSLogger 

C. ClsController 

D. Remote Connectivity Analyzer 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Centralized Logging Service (CLS) is a new feature in Lync Server 2013. It provides a mechanism to enable/disable logging across all Lync servers in a deployment from a single interface and to search the resulting logs from the same interface. 

You specify what should be logged based on the scenario you want to investigate. The scenarios supported are AlwaysOn, MediaConnectivity, ApplicationSharing, AudioVideoConferencingIssue, HybridVoice, IncomingAndOutgoingCall, VoiceMail, IMAndPresence, AddressBook, DeviceUpdate, LYSSAndUCS, CLS, SP, WAC, UserReplicator, HostedMigration, MonitoringAndArchiving, LILRLegacy, LILRLYSS, MeetingJoin, RGS, CPS, XMPP and CAA. 

Reference: Centralized Logging Service in Skype for Business 2015 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj688145.aspx 



see more 70-346 dumps