15 tips on How to 70-410 Test Like a Badass [151 to 165]

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the 

installation fails repeatedly. 

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet. 

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC). 

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet. 

D. Remove the .NET Framework 4.5 Features feature. 

Answer: C 


Q152. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. 

What should you do first? 

A. From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-Windows Feature. 

B. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule. 

C. From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added, 

so C is not valid (not only that, but either way it is an existing rule that one would need only 

enable nonetheless, not create a new rule). This means you only need to add the DHCP 

Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature. 

So the correct answer must be B. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6 Network 

Administration, p.228 


Q153. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. 

You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. 

Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule? 

A. Advanced 

B. User (Kerberos V5) 

C. Default 

D. Computer (Kerberos V5) 

E. Computer and user (Kerberos V5) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is 

encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security 

rule on Server1. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 8: File 

Services and Storage, p. 428 


Q154. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. 

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server2. 

You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that existing leases are migrated. 

. Prevent lease conflicts. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet. 

B. On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet. 

C. On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet. 

D. On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet. 

E. On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet. 

F. On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Q155. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA). 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.) 

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems. 

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems. 

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory. 

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes. You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node. de is full, then it’ll get memory from When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes on that physical server. And that’s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory. Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures. 


70-410  rapidshare

Leading 70-410 practice:

Q156. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1.Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter. 

Which prefix should you select for each network adapter? 

To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer 

area. 

Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the 

split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q157. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

ABC.com has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which contains the ABC.com domain’s primary DNS zone. ABC.com’s workstations refer to ABC-DC01 as their primary DNS server. 

You have been instructed to make sure that any DNS requests that are not for the ABC.com domain, is resolved by ABC-DC01 querying the DNS server of ABC.com’s Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone. 

B. You should consider configuring forward lookup zone. 

C. You should consider configuring Forwarders. 

D. You should consider configuring 019 IP Layer Forwarding. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network that forwards DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside that network. You can also forward queries according to specific domain names using conditional forwarders. You designate a DNS server on a network as a forwarder by configuring the other DNS servers in the network to forward the queries that they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside your network, such as names on the Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network. 


Q158. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders. 

B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements 

C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline. 

D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

There are no domain/forest/schema requirements, but clients must be running Windows 

8/Windows Server 2012 or later. 

Offline Files have four modes of operation: 

Online Slow link Auto offline Manual offline Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode selection by manually switching to manual offline mode. To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit – see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync). In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. 


Q159. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

A printer named Printer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 



Answer: 



Q160. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server. 

Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. 

You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory. 

B. Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy. 

C. Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service. 

D. Install the Work Folders role service on Server2. 

E. Create and configure a sync share on Server2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. To prepare the Active Directory forest On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration *Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node. To enable Device Registration Service: 

1. On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration. 

2.  Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm. 


certleader.com

Pinpoint 70-410 dump:

Q161. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. 

You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows: 

IP address: 10.1.1.1 

Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0 

Default gateway: 10.1.1.254 

What should you run? 

A. netsh.exe 

B. netcfg.exe 

C. msconfig.exe 

D. ipconfig.exe 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default 

Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP 

configuration. 

Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes 

IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output 

if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe. 


Q162. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named server1 that runs windows server 2012 R2.server1 host 50 virtual machines that run windows server 2012 R2 

You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1. 

You need to identify a new functionality available for the virtual machines hosted on server1. 

What should you identify? 

A. Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections 

B. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using remote desktop connections 

C. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections 

D. smart card authentication using the remote desktop client. 

Answer: B 


Q163. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table. 


You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. 

You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the default gateway address. 

B. Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable. 

C. Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route. 

D. Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The exhibit shows the default gateway address to be that of LAN1. This should be changed to the LAN2 gateway address to allow client computers access on LAN2. 

In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address, respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never be assigned to hosts. Such “last” addresses of a subnet are considered “broadcast” addresses and all hosts on the corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you have a subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It could create confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 4: Deploying domain controllers, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 254-256 


Q164. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. 

What should you do before you create the checkpoint? 

A. Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet. 

B. Convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk. 

C. Shut down VM1. 

D. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Changing between a fixed and dynamic disk type does not alter the size of a SNAPSHOT much at all. However, since a snapshot is a record of a VMs state at the exact time that the snapshot was taken, shutting down the VM before taking the snapshot prevents the snapshot from having to contain all of the data in RAM (as there is no data in memory when a machine is powered down). 

The question states that the solution should minimize the amount of disk space used for the checkpoint of VM1. If the checkpoint is taken while VM1 is running, there will be two attritional files present at the checkpoint location; a .VSV with VM1 saved state files and a .BIN file which contains VM1’s memory contents. If, however, VM1 is shut down first, these files will not be created, thus saving disk space. In order to convert Disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk, VM1 still have to be shut down. 


Q165. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, VM4. 

You create a LUN on the SAN. 

You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN. 

What should you configure? 

A. A fixed-size VHDX 

B. A dynamically expanding VHDX 

C. A fixed-size VHD 

D. A pass-through disk 

E. A dynamically expanding VHD 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on the management operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to the server running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which is internal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logical reference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the storage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited in size, so it can be a multi-terabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following: This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded. You cannot use differencing disks with them. You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots. Att: If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtual machine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file in an alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example, locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V. 



see more 70-410 dumps