70-411 braindumps(49 to 60) for IT specialist: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-411 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-411 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-411 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. 

On DC10, the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails. 

You replace the failed disk. You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service. You restore the SYSVOL folder. 

You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10. 

Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10? 

A. Dfsgui.msc 

B. Dfsmgmt.msc 

C. Adsiedit.msc 

D. Ldp 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

How to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of DFSR-replicated SYSVOL (like "D2" for FRS) 

. In the ADSIEDIT. MSC tool modify the following distinguished name (DN) value and attribute on each of the domain controllers that you want to make non-authoritative: 

CN=SYSVOL Subscription,CN=Domain System Volume,CN=DFSR-LocalSettings,CN=<the server name>,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=<domain> msDFSR-Enabled=FALSE 

. Force Active Directory replication throughout the domain. 

. Run the following command from an elevated command prompt on the same servers that you set as non-authoritative: 

DFSRDIAG POLLAD 

. You will see Event ID 4114 in the DFSR event log indicating SYSVOL is no longer being replicated. 

. On the same DN from Step 1, set: 

msDFSR-Enabled=TRUE 

. Force Active Directory replication throughout the domain. 

. Run the following command from an elevated command prompt on the same servers that you set as non-authoritative: 

DFSRDIAG POLLAD 

. You will see Event ID 4614 and 4604 in the DFSR event log indicating SYSVOL has been initialized. That domain controller has now done a “D2” of SYSVOL. 

Note: Active Directory Service Interfaces Editor (ADSI Edit) is a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) editor that you can use to manage objects and attributes in Active Directory. ADSI Edit (adsiedit. msc) provides a view of every object and attribute in an Active Directory forest. You can use ADSI Edit to query, view, and edit attributes that are not exposed through other Active Directory Microsoft Management Console (MMC) snap-ins: Active Directory Users and Computers, Active Directory Sites and Services, Active Directory Domains and Trusts, and Active Directory Schema. 


Q50. Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

The main office contains a server that hosts a Distributed File System (DFS) replicated folder. 

You plan to implement a new DFS server in the branch office. 

You need to recommend a solution that minimizes the amount of network bandwidth used to perform the initial synchronization of the folder to the branch office. You recommend using the Export-DfsrClone and Import-DfsrClonecmdlets. Which additional command or cmdlet should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Robocopy.exe 

B. Synchost.exe 

C. Export-BcCachePackage 

D. Sync-DfsReplicationGroup 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

By preseeding files before you set up DFS Replication, add a new replication partner, or replace a server, you can speed up initial synchronization and enable cloning of the DFS Replication database in Windows Server 2012 R2. The Robocopy method is one of several preceding methods 


Q51. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. 

Each time a user receives an access-denied message after attempting to access a folder on Server1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DL1. 

You create a folder named Folder1 on Server1, and then you configure custom NTFS permissions for Folder 1. 

You need to ensure that when a user receives an access-denied message while attempting to access Folder1, an email notification is sent to a distribution list named DL2. The solution must not prevent DL1 from receiving notifications about other access-denied messages. 

What should you do? 

A. From File Explorer, modify the Classification tab of Folder1. 

B. From the File Server Resource Manager console, modify the Email Notifications settings. 

C. From the File Server Resource Manager console, set a folder management property. 

D. From File Explorer, modify the Customize tab of Folder1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

When using the email model each of the file shares, you can determine whether access requests to each file share will be received by the administrator, a distribution list that represents the file share owners, or both. 

You can use the File Server Resource Manager console to configure the owner distribution list by editing the management properties of the classification properties. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574182.aspx#BKMK_12 


Q52. You have a file server that has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. 

You open the File Server Resource Manager console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that all of the folders in Folder1 have a 100-MB quota limit. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Update FsrmQuotacmdlet. 

B. Run the Update-FsrmAutoQuotacmdlet. 

C. Create a new quota for Folder1. 

D. Modify the quota properties of Folder1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

By using auto apply quotas, you can assign a quota template to a parent volume or folder. Then File Server Resource Manager automatically generates quotas that are based on that template. Quotas are generated for each of the existing subfolders and for subfolders that you create in the future. 


Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731577.aspx 


70-411 torrent

Renovate 70-411 practice question:

Q53. Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains three file servers. The file servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named ReplGroup. 

ReplGroup is used to replicate a folder on each file server. ReplGroup uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server. 

You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an Active Directory site link bridge. 

B. Create an Active Directory site link. 

C. Modify the properties of Rep1Group. 

D. Create a connection in Rep1Group. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Unsure about this answer. 

D: 


A: 

The Bridge all site links option in Active Directory must be enabled. (This option is available in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in.) Turning off Bridge all site links can affect the ability of DFS to refer client computers to target computers that have the least expensive connection cost. An Intersite Topology Generator that is running Windows Server 2003 relies on the Bridge all site links option being enabled to generate the intersite cost matrix that DFS requires for its site-costing functionality. If you turn off this option, you must create site links between the Active Directory sites for which you want DFS to calculate accurate site costs. Any sites that are not connected by site links will have the maximum possible cost. For more information about site link bridging, see “Active Directory Replication Topology Technical Reference.” 


Reference: 

http: //faultbucket. ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ 

http: //faultbucket. ca/2012/08/fixing-a-dfsr-connection-problem/ 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc771941. aspx 


Q54. HOTSPOT 

Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Montreal and Seattle. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role installed. 

You need to configure Server2 to download updates that are approved on Server1 only. 

What cmdlet should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q55. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

You plan to test Windows Server 2012 R2 by using native-boot virtual hard disks (VHDs). 

You attach a new VHD to Server1. 

You need to install Windows Server 2012 R2 in the VHD. 

What should you do? 

A. Run imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. 

B. Run dism.exe and specify the /apply-image parameter. 

C. Run imagex.exe and specify the /export parameter. 

D. Run dism.exe and specify the /append-image parameter. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

On the destination computer, you will create a structure for the partitions where you apply your images. The partition structure on the destination computer must match the partition structure of the reference computer. If you apply an image to a volume with an existing Windows installation, files from the previous installation may not be deleted. Format the volume by using a tool such as DiskPart before applying the new image. 


Q56. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP or Windows 8. 

Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain. 

You plan to create a system health validator (SHV). 

You need to identify which policy settings can be applied to all of the computers. 

Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Antispyware is up to date. 

B. Automatic updating is enabled. 

C. Antivirus is up to date. 

D. A firewall is enabled for all network connections. 

E. An antispyware application is on. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

The WSHA on NAP client computers running Windows XP SP3 does not monitor the status of antispyware applications. 



70-411 download

Validated 70-411 forum:

Q57. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You need to create a certificate template for the BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) Network Unlock feature. 

Which Cryptography setting of the certificate template should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q58. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. 

You create a global group named RODC_Admins. 

You need to provide the members of RODC_Admins with the ability to manage the hardware and the software on R0DC1. The solution must not provide RODC_Admins with the ability to manage Active Directory objects. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Site and Services, configure the Security settings of the RODC1 server object. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ADAccountControlcmdlet. 

C. From a command prompt, run the dsmgmt local roles command. 

D. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Member Of settings of the RODC1 account. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

RODC: using the dsmgmt.exe utility to manage local administrators One of the benefits of RODC is that you can add local administrators who do not have full access to the domain administration. This gives them the ability to manage the server but not add or change active directory objects unless those roles are delegated. Adding this type of user is done using the dsmdmt.exe utility at the command prompt. 


Q59. Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.1. 

The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. All domain controllers and RODCs are hosted on a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to identify which domain controllers are authorized to be cloned by using virtual domain controller cloning. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Get-ADGroupMember 

B. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicy 

C. Get-ADDomainControllerPasswordReplicationPolicyUsage 

D. Get-ADDomain 

E. Get-ADOptionalFeature 

F. Get-ADAccountAuthorizationGroup 

Answer: D 

Explanation: One requirement for cloning a domain controller is an existing Windows Server 2012 DC that hosts the PDC emulator role. You can run the Get-ADDomain and retrieve which server has the PDC emulator role. 

Example: Command Prompt: C:\PS> Get-ADDomain 

Output wouldinclude a line such as: PDCEmulator : Fabrikam-DC1.Fabrikam.com 

Reference: Step-by-Step: Domain Controller Cloning 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/06/12/step-by-step-domain-controller-cloning.aspx 

Reference: Get-ADDomain 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617224.aspx 


Q60. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8.1 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2013. 

You implement a Group Policy central store. 

You need to modify the default Microsoft Office 2013 Save As location for all client computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)? 

A. The Group Policy preferences 

B. An application control policy 

C. The Administrative Templates 

D. The Software Installation settings 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later). You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn581922.aspx