70-414 guidance(33 to 48) for customers: Apr 2016 Edition

Accurate of 70-414 test engine materials and tutorials for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-414 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-414 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains five physical servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

During the setup of VMM, you configure distributed key management. 

You need to ensure that the entire VMM infrastructure can be restored. 

What should you include in the backup plan? To answer, select the appropriate server to 

back up for each backup content type in the answer. 



Answer: 



Q34. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. Cluster1 hosts a web application named App1. The session state information of App1 is stored in a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

The network contains four subnets. 

You discover that all of the users from a subnet named Subnet1 always connect to the same NLB node. 

You need to ensure that all of the users from each of the subnets connect equally across all of the nodes in Cluster1. 

What should you modify from the port settings? 

To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN) that only supports Fibre Channel connections. 

You have two failover clusters. The failover clusters are configured as shown in the following table. 


Only the members of Cluster1 can connect to the SAN. 

You plan to implement 15 highly available virtual machines on Cluster2. All of the virtual machines will be stored in a single shared folder. 

You need to ensure that the VHD files of the virtual machines can be stored on the SAN. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From a node in Cluster2, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

B. From a node in Cluster1, create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

C. From Cluster1, add the iSCSI Target Server cluster role. 

D. From Cluster1, configure the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type. 

Answer: A,D 


Q36. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure. 

You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS). 

. Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months. Solution: From the properties of the User certificate template, you assign the Allow - Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q37. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a data center named DataCenter1 that contains multiple servers. 

The servers are configured as Hyper-V hosts. 

Your company deploys a disaster recovery site. The disaster recovery site has a dedicated connection to DataCenter1. 

The network is connected to the disaster recovery site by using a dedicated link. 

DataCenter1 contains 10 business critical virtual machines that run a line-of-business application named App1. 

You need to recommend a business continuity solution to ensure that users can connect to App1 within two hours if DataCenter1 fails. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), implement live migration on the virtual machines. 

B. From Hyper-V Manager, implement Hyper-V replicas. 

C. From Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager, implement a protection group. 

D. From Hyper-V Manager, create snapshots of the virtual machines. 

Answer: B 


70-414  test engine

Updated 70-414 practice question:

Q38. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM) deployment. 

The domain contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You install System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on the nodes in Cluster2. 

You configure VMM to use a database in Cluster1. Server5 is the first node in the cluster. 

You need to back up the VMM encryption key. 

What should you back up? 

A. a system state backup of Server2 

B. a full system backup of Server6 

C. a system state backup of Server5 

D. a full system backup of Server3 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Encryption keys in Active Directory Domain Services: If distributed key management (DKM) is configured, then you are storing VMM-related encryption keys in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). To back up these keys, back up Active Directory on a regular basis. 

Reference: Back Up and Restore Virtual Machine Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn768227.aspx#BKMK_b_misc 


Q39. - (Topic 2) 

You are evaluating the use of VMM to migrate APP1 for the sales users. You need to identify the effects of the migration. 

What should you identify? 

A. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

B. The VHDs will move but the virtual machine configuration files will remain in the original location. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

C. The virtual machine configuration files will move but the VHDs will remain in the original location. The sales users' access to APP1 will be interrupted. 

D. The VHDs and the virtual machine configuration files will move. The sales users will continue to have uninterrupted access to APP1. 

Answer: D 


Q40. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You plan to deploy a management solution. 

You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following requirements: 

. An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host, or on a virtual machine. . An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution. . An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator. . Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations. 

Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Operations Manager and Orchestrator 

B. Operations Manager and Service Manager 

C. Configuration Manager and Service Manager 

D. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

Answer: B 


Q41. - (Topic 3) 

You plan to implement a solution that meets the certificate requirements of Customer1. You need to identify which role services must be deployed to the hosting environment. 

Which two role services should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Certification Authority Web Enrollment 

B. Online Responder 

C. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service 

D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service 

Answer: C,D 


Q42. - (Topic 8) 

You need to configure migration for HV-CLUSTER1. What should you do? 

A. Use live migration between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster3. 

B. Configure a Hyper-V replica between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster3. 

C. Configure a Hyper-V replica between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster4. 

D. Use live migration between HV-Cluster1 and HV-Cluster4. 

Answer: C 


certleader.com

Exact 70-414 discount pack:

Q43. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You need to deploy the new SQL cluster for App2. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate Windows PowerShell segment from each list in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q44. - (Topic 7) 

You need to automatically restart the appropriate web service on DETCRL01 and 

CHICRL01 if the web service is stopped. 

Solution: You create a diagnostic task in SCOM and configure it to start the Server service. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 

Explanation: It is not the Server service that needs to be restarted. The Internet Information Services (IIS) World Wide Web Publishing Service (W3SVC), which manages the HTTP protocol and HTTP performance counters, needs to be restarted. 

Reference: IIS World Wide Web Publishing Service (W3SVC) 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc734944(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q45. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. 

You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. 

Which network types should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q46. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains several domain controllers. The domain controllers run either Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

The domain functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008. 

The corporate compliance policy states that all items deleted from Active Directory must be recoverable from a Recycle Bin. 

You need to recommend changes to the current environment to meet the compliance policy. 

Which changes should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. Run the Enable-ADOptionalFeaturecmdlet. 

C. Run the New-ADObject cmdlet. 

D. Run the Set-Server cmdlet 

E. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: You can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin only if the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B: Enabling Active Directory Recycle Bin After the forest functional level of your environment is set to Windows Server 2008 R2, you can enable Active Directory Recycle Bin by using the following methods: / Enable-ADOptionalFeature Active Directory module cmdlet (This is the recommended method.) / Ldp.exe 

Note: By default, Active Directory Recycle Bin in Windows Server 2008 R2 is disabled. 

Reference: Enable Active Directory Recycle Bin 


Q47. - (Topic 8) 

You need to change the HR application server environment. What should you do? 

A. Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER2. 

B. Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER2. 

C. Use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.0 to convert DAL-APPSERVER1. 

D. Use Virtual Machine Manager to convert DAL-APPSERVER1. 

Answer: C 


Q48. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Two hundred remote users have laptop computers and only work from home. 

The network does not provide remote access to users. 

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to meet the following requirements: 

... 

Generate a list of updates that are applied successfully to all computers. 

Minimize the amount of bandwidth used to download updates. 

An administrator must approve the installation of an update on any client 

computer. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS) 

B. Windows InTune 

C. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

D. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

E. Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager 

Answer: A,B,C 



see more 70-414 dumps