Top 15 dump 70-432 for examinee (61 to 75)

Exact of 70-432 rapidshare materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You have an existing database maintenance plan that performs the following tasks: 

-It checks database integrity. 

-It rebuilds indexes. 

-It writes a report to a text file. 

You need to modify the SQL Server instance such that an e-mail message is sent to the operators when the maintenance plan fails to execute successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable a fail-safe operator for the SQL Server Agent. 

B. Modify the database maintenance plan to e-mail a report to the appropriate operators. 

C. Modify the database maintenance plan to include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators. 

D. Modify the SQL Server Agent job that executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators. 

Answer: D


Q62. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL1. SQL1 contains a database named DB1. 

You create a new user named User1 in the DB1 database. No additional permissions have been assigned to User1 or the public role. User1 will interact with database objects stored in a new schema named Reporting. The other objects in the DB1 database are owned by the dbo and are contained in a schema named Operations. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to User1 to create tables and stored procedures in the Reporting schema. 

You also need to ensure that User1 cannot alter any of the objects in the Operations schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statements should you execute? 

A. GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE TO User1; DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA: Operations TO User1; 

B. ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1; 

C. GRANT CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Reporting TO User1; DENY CONTROL ON SCHEMA::Operations TC User1; 

D. GRANT CREATE TABLE, CREATE PROCEDURE ON SCHEMA: Reporting; TO User1; 

Answer: D


Q63. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named InsightDB. 

The InsightDB database is used by an application that is continuously connected. 

The application uses the INSERT command extensively. The application uses triggers to populate multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the reports generated by the application using the InsightDB database return current information with minimal negative effects on the application inserts. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the database snapshot feature and configure the application to use the snapshot database. 

B. Set the isolation level to Read Uncommitted for the InsightDB database. 

C. Use the database replication feature and configure the application to use the replicated database. 

D. Set the isolation level to Read Committed Snapshot for the InsightDB database. 

Answer: D


Q64. You are a database administrator for your company. There are four automated testing areas for finished items in the company's manufacturing floor. SQL Server 2008 is used to reserve testing results for every testing area. You should create a replication method to make sure that test results flow from the testing areas to the SQL Server quickly. The results of testing will be used on reporting. Which is the correct answer? 

A. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot publication. Develop a pull subscription on each distributor to the 

B. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot publication. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the 

C. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test results. Develop push subscriptions on each of the testing areas 

D. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test results. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the 

Answer: C


Q65. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You use the Resource Governor to manage processor resources on the server for a newly deployed application named App1. App1 is assigned to a custom workload group named MyApp. 

You need to monitor processor resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the request_max_cpu_time_sec column of the sys.resource_governor_workload_groups catalog view. 

B. Use the sys.dm_os_performance_counters to monitor the CPU usage % counter of the SQLServer:Workload Group Stats performance object for the default workload group. 

C. Use the sys.dm_os_performance_counters to monitor the CPU usage % counter of the SQLServer:Workload Group Stats performance object for the MyApp workload group. 

D. Use the sys.dm_resource_governor_workload_groups dynamic management view to monitor the CPU usage for the default workload group. 

Answer: C


70-432  rapidshare

Far out 70-432 pdf exam:

Q66. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to rectify a damaged index without losing any data. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: E


Q67. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You need to identify the purpose of each Dynamic Management Views (DMVs). 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate purpose to the correct DMV in the answer area. Each purpose may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each DMV may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* dm_io_virtual_file_stats 

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files. 

Syntax: 

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats ( 

{ database_id | NULL } 

, { file_id | NULL } 

* dm_os_performance_counters 

Returns a row per performance counter maintained by the server. 

* dm_exec_query_memory_grants 

Returns information about the queries that have acquired a memory grant or that still require a memory grant to execute. Queries that do not have to wait on a memory grant will not appear in this view. 

* Incorrect: dm_fts_memory_buffers 

Returns information about memory buffers belonging to a specific memory pool that are used as part of a full-text crawl or a full-text crawl range. 

* Incorrect: dm_os_windows_info 

Returns one row that displays Windows operating system version information. 


Q68. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database for an order-processing application. 

The following Transact-SQL statements have been run against the database: You need to ensure that members of the reporting group can use only up to 35 percent of the CPU and up to 45 percent of the available RAM. 


Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Note: 

* CREATE RESOURCE POOL 

Creates a Resource Governor resource pool. 

CREATE RESOURCE POOL pool_name 

[ WITH 

( [ MIN_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] CAP_CPU_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] AFFINITY {SCHEDULER = AUTO | (Scheduler_range_spec) | NUMANODE = 

(NUMA_node_range_spec)} ] 

[ [ , ] MIN_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ] 

[ [ , ] MAX_MEMORY_PERCENT = value ]) 

[;] 

* CREATE WORKLOAD GROUP 

Creates a Resource Governor workload group and associates the workload group with a 

Resource Governor resource pool. 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR 

This command is used to perform the following actions: 

* ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE must be issued in order for any configuration changes to take effect. 

* When Resource Governor is running, RECONFIGURE applies any configuration changes requested when the CREATE|ALTER|DROP WORKLOAD GROUP or CREATE|ALTER|DROP 

RESOURCE POOL statements are executed. 

* When the Resource Governor is not enabled, RECONFIGURE enables the Resource Governor. 

Enabling Resource Governor has the following results: 

* Assigning new sessions to the default group 

The following example assigns all new sessions to the default workload group by removing any existing classifier function from the Resource Governor configuration. When no function is designated as a classifier function, all new sessions are assigned to the default workload group. 

This change applies to new sessions only. Existing sessions are not affected. 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR WITH (CLASSIFIER_FUNCTION = NULL); 

GO 

ALTER RESOURCE GOVERNOR RECONFIGURE; 


Q69. You migrate an application named App1 from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008. 

You plan to monitor the SQL Server instance. 

You need to capture the use of features that will be discontinued. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor. 

B. Run the SQL Server Profiler and capture the Exception event class. 

C. Create a Data Collector Set that captures the Microsoft-Windows-COMRuntime event trace provider. 

D. Create a SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes. 

Answer: D


Q70. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. 

The backup strategy for the Finance database is as shown in the following table. 


The system databases, user database data, and log files are stored on separate disks. The hard disks that contain the user database data files are reported to have failed at 15:00 hours on Wednesday. 

You need to restore the Finance database from the database backups by ensuring minimal data loss in minimum possible time. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Wednesday. 

B. Back up the transaction log. 

Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore all transaction log backups. 

C. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Monday and Tuesday. 

Restore the transaction log backups taken at 08:00 hours and at 12:00 hours on Wednesday. 

D. Back up the transaction log. 

Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. 

Restore the differential backup taken on Tuesday. 

Restore all transaction log backups taken during Wednesday 

Answer: D


certleader.com

Certified 70-432 ebook:

Q71. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Table1. 

The DB1 database includes a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure 1 uses a sp_executesql Transact-SQL statement to select data from Table1. 

According to business requirements, users are not allowed to access tables directly in any database. 

When a user executes Procedure1, the following exception is raised: 

"Msg 229, Level 14, State 5, Line 1 

The SELECT permission was denied on the object Table1', database 'DB1', schema 'dbo'." 

You need to ensure that the user can successfully execute Procedure1 without violating the business requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the GRANT SELECT ON dbo.Table1 TO User1 Transact-SQL statement. 

B. Execute the GRANT EXECUTE ON dbo.Procedure1 TO User1 Transact-SQL statement. 

C. Alter Procedure1 and add the WITH EXECUTE AS OWNER option to its header. 

D. Alter Procedure1 and add the EXECUTE AS USER = 'dbo' option immediately before the call to the sp_executesql stored procedure. 

Answer: C


Q72. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: C


Q73. You are mastering the company database, Users complaints that the SQL Server 2008 application is running slowly. You should check the information of the CPU utilization, disk utilization, and memory utilization. The network should be considered. the detailed information should be checked for the proper example of SQL Server2008.Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs). 

B. In the databases, you should check the distribution of the statistics which are hosted 

C. You should check a statistics update command??s the output. 

D. You should check the recovery model of the master database. 

Answer: A


Q74. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to check the physical consistency of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: B


Q75. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. Users report that the performance of the application is poor. 

You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance. 

You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the data collector to recapture the workload. 

B. Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file. 

C. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

D. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

Answer: B



see more 70-432 dumps