Mar 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-432 download 16-30

Question No. 16

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderDetail. You plan to export all data from this table to a file. 

You need to ensure that the following data export requirements are met: 

A Microsoft Office Open XML document format is used The data export process is saved for reuse. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the SQLCmd utility and save the output to a file. 

B. Run the SQL Import and Export Data Wizard and save the output to a file. 

C. Run the bulk copy program utility along with a format file and an output file. 

D. Run the bulk copy program utility along with an output file and no format file. 

Answer: B


Question No. 17

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that has TCP/IP enabled. 

You need to verify the port that the SQL Server instance listens on. 

What should you do? 

A. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Server Network Configuration service. Select the Protocols for (InstanceName) service. 

. In the right panel, right-click TCP/IP, select the Properties option, and then select the IP Addresses tab. 

B. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server Browser, right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

C. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server (InstanceName), right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

D. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Native Client 10.0 Configuration service. 

. Select the Client Protocols service. Select the Properties option. 

Answer: A


Question No. 18

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to attach a database named Northwind to the server. 

Which Transact-SQL command should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D


Question No. 19

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. Your solution must not affect the Web application or impact performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Encrypt the customer data at the cell level and then back up DB1. 

B. Configure access to DB1 to only use stored procedures and functions. 

C. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for DB1 and then back up the transaction logs. 

D. Encrypt the customer data at the folder level by using Encrypted File System (EFS) and then back up the transaction logs. 

Answer: C


Question No. 20

DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database named 

AdventureWorks2008R2 that hosts a credit card-processing application. 

You need to implement transparent data encryption. 

Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Using Transparent Data Encryption To use TDE, follow these steps. Create a master key Create or obtain a certificate protected by the master key Create a database encryption key and protect it by the certificate Set the database to use encryption 

The following example illustrates encrypting and decrypting the AdventureWorks2012 database using a certificate installed on the server named MyServerCert. USE master; GO CREATE MASTER KEY ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = '<UseStrongPasswordHere>' go CREATE CERTIFICATE MyServerCert WITH SUBJECT = 'My DEK Certificate' go USE AdventureWorks2012; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_128 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE MyServerCert; GO ALTER DATABASE AdventureWorks2012 SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO Reference: Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 


70-432 exam question

Question No. 21

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to configure mirroring between two servers in high-performance mode. 

What should you do? 

A. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio on both partner servers to select the High Performance option, and start mirroring. 

B. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. On the principal server, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the PARTNER SAFETY OFF clause. 

C. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Execute the following stored procedure: Sp_configure 'Lightweight Pooling', 1 

D. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Use the ALTER ENDPOINT statement along with the ENCRYPTION=DISABLED clause. 

Answer: A


Question No. 22

DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 server that hosts two databases named NorthwindOLTP and NorthwindOLAP. Cross database ownership chaining is currently disabled for all databases. 

A stored procedure in the NorthwindOLTP database writes data to a table in the NorthwindOLAP database. The public role in both databases has only Read and Execute permissions assigned to all objects. All objects are located in the DBO schema. Guest access has been disabled for all databases on the server. 

You need to ensure that the stored procedure can execute successfully. 

Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Box 1: 


Box 2: 


Note: 

* Cross database ownership chaining can be turned on at either the server or the database level. If cross database ownership chaining is on at the server level, it is on for all database on that server, regardless of what the individual database settings are. By default, cross database ownership chaining is turned off at the server level and it is off on all databases except the following: 

master 

msdb 

tempdb 

These three system databases require cross-database ownership chaining to be turned on. Outside of these three, the general rules, due to security implications, are: 

Cross database ownership chaining should not be turned on at the server level. It should only be turned on for databases which require it. 


Question No. 23

You are mastering the company database, You should check the log of the a SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition everyday, You get the information on the torn page errors of the database. In order to fine the solution of the torn page, Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any transaction logs which have been made since the full backup. 

B. You should reserve the newest database backup and then reserve any transaction logs which have been made since the past backup. 

C. You should operate DBCC CHECKDB. 

D. You should reserve the database from the newest database snapshot. 

Answer: A


Question No. 24

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Ad venture Works. 

You are log shipping the Adventureworks database to a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. 

During the weekend, the primary SQL Server instance required a restart. After the weekend, you discover that log shipping has stopped working. 

You need to troubleshoot log shipping of the Adventureworks database. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify whether the SQL Server Agent is started on the primary server. 

B. Verify whether the AdventureWorks database uses the Simple recovery model. 

C. Verify whether the SQL Server Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Writer is started on the primary server. 

D. Execute a DBCC CHECKDB statement on the AdventureWorks database by using the EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS option. 

Answer: A


Question No. 25

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance and a SQL Server 2005 instance. Both instances run on the same computer. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database named WebApplicationDB that uses the Fulltext indexes. 

Several records that include the word "root" are added to the WebApplicationDB database. When the Fulltext index is queried for the word "root," an empty resultset is returned. 

You need to ensure that records that contain the word "root" are returned by the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Rebuild the full-text index. 

B. Add the word "root" to the stop list. 

C. Add the word "root" to the thesaurus file. 

D. Stop and restart the MSFTESQL service. 

Answer: A


70-432 actual test

Question No. 26

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers. The data of the Customers table is updated every thirty minutes. 

The Customers table contains redundant data. 

You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement row compression. 

B. Implement page compression. 

C. Compress the hard disk that contains the instance. 

D. Defragment the hard disk that contains the instance. 

Answer: B


Question No. 27

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The Finance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1 GB of data is modified or inserted daily. 

The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple. Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during business hours is unacceptable. 

You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

B. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

Perform a differential backup every two horns during business hours. 

C. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours. 

D. Perform a full database backup once every week. 

Perform a differential backup once daily. 

Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours. 

Answer: B


Question No. 28

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Friday at 09:00 hours. 


You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: D


Question No. 29

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. A payroll application is used to store sensitive data in a database named PayrollDB. 

You plan to implement the following security measure: 

-All the data files, log files, and backup files of the database are automatically encrypted. 

You need to devise a method to encrypt data. What should you include in your solution? 

A. Use a certificate to protect the data encryption key. Export the certificate to a file. 

B. Use cell-level encryption to protect sensitive data. 

C. Use a symmetric key provisioned through Extensible Key Management (EKM). 

D. Use Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for the PayrollDB database. 

Answer:


Question No. 30

You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains the AdventureWorks database. The 

Adventure Works database uses the bulk-logged recovery mode. 

You log ship the AdventureWorks database across a WAN link. 

There is a scheduled job that rebuilds the indexes of the AdventureWorks database. 

You discover that the job increases the size of the log backups for log shipping. 

You need to minimize the size of the log backups used by log shipping. 

What should you do? 

A. Compress the log file backups. 

B. Change the job to drop the indexes, and then recreate the indexes. 

C. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Full recovery mode. 

D. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Simple recovery mode. 

Answer: A