[Realistic] 70-433 Microsoft actual test 33-48 (Apr 2016)

Top Quality of 70-433 exam question materials and testing bible for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-433 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-433 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. You are responsible for a SQL Server database. You require the tables to be added or altered only on the first day of the month. You need to ensure that if the tables are attempted to be modified or created on any other day, an error is received and the attempt is not successful. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN RAISERROR ('Must wait til next month.', 16, 1) END 

B. CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE,ALTER_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN RAISERROR ('Must wait til next month.', 16, 1) END 

C. CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON DATABASE FOR CREATE_TABLE,ALTER_TABLE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN ROLLBACK RAISERROR ('Must wait til next month.', 16, 1) END 

D. CREATE TRIGGER TRG_TABLES_ON_FIRST ON ALL SERVER FOR ALTER_DATABASE AS IF DATEPART(day,getdate())>1 BEGIN ROLLBACK RAISERROR ('Must wait til next month.', 16, 1) END 

Answer: C 


Q34. You are writing a query that returns a list of products that have grossed more than $10,000.00 during the year 2007. 

You need to insert the following filter expression into the query. 

SUM([Order Details].UnitPrice * [Order Details].Quantity) > 10000 

Into which clause should you insert this expression? 

A. ON 

B. WHERE 

C. HAVING 

D. GROUP BY 

Answer: C 


Q35. You have a table named Customer. 

You need to ensure that customer data in the table meets the following requirements: 

credit limit must be zero unless customer identification has been verified. 

credit limit must be less than 10,000. 

Which constraint should you use? 


A. CHECK (CreditLimt BETWEEN 1 AND 10000) 

B. CHECK (Verified = 1 AND CreditLimt BETWEEN 1 AND 10000) 

C. CHECK ((CreditLimt = 0 AND Verified = 0) OR (CreditLimt BETWEEN 1 AND 10000 AND Verified = 1)) 

D. CHECK ((CreditLimt = 0 AND Verified = 0) AND (CreditLimt BETWEEN 1 AND 10000 AND Verified = 1)) 

Answer: C 


Q36. You need to ensure that tables are not dropped from your database. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a DDL trigger that contains COMMIT. 

B. Create a DML trigger that contains COMMIT. 

C. Create a DDL trigger that contains ROLLBACK. 

D. Create a DML trigger that contains ROLLBACK. 

Answer: C 


Q37. You need to round the value 1.75 to the nearest whole number. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. Select ROUND(1.75,0) 

B. Select ROUND(1.75,2) 

C. Select ROUND(1.75,1.0) 

D. Select ROUND(1.75,2.0) 

Answer: A 


70-433 sample question

Avant-garde 70-433 braindumps:

Q38. You manage a SQL Server 2008 database that is located at your company's corporate headquarters. The database contains a table named dbo.Sales. You need to create different views of the dbo.Sales table that will be used by each region to insert, update, and delete rows. Each regional office must only be able to insert, update, and delete rows for their respective region. Which view should you create for Region1? 

A. CREATE VIEW dbo.Region1Sales AS SELECT SalesID,OrderQty,SalespersonID,RegionID FROM dbo.Sales WHERE RegionID = 1; 

B. CREATE VIEW dbo.Region1Sales AS SELECT SalesID,OrderQty,SalespersonID,RegionID FROM dbo.Sales WHERE RegionID = 1 WITH CHECK OPTION; 

C. CREATE VIEW dbo.Region1Sales WITH SCHEMABINDING AS SELECT SalesID,OrderQty,SalespersonID,RegionID FROM dbo.Sales WHERE RegionID = 1; 

D. CREATE VIEW dbo.Region1Sales WITH VIEW_METADATA AS SELECT SalesID,OrderQty,SalespersonID,RegionID FROM dbo.Sales WHERE RegionID = 1; 

Answer: B 


Q39. You have two tables named Customer and SalesOrder. In the Customer table you have 1000 customers, of which 900 customers have orders in the SalesOrder table. 

You execute the following query to list all customers that have had at least one sale. SELECT * FROM Customer WHERE Customer.CustomerID IN (SELECT Customer.CustomerID 

FROM SalesOrder) You need to identify the results of the query. Which results will the query return? 

A. No rows 

B. A warning message 

C. The 1000 rows in the Customer table 

D. The 900 rows in the Customer table with matching rows in the SalesOrder table 

Answer: C 


Q40. You need to determine the result of executing this code segment. 


Which result will be returned? 

A. 101 rows will be returned with no error. 

B. 10,001 rows will be returned with no error. 

C. 101 rows will be returned with a maximum recursion error. 

D. 10,001 rows will be returned with a maximum recursion error. 

Answer: C 


Q41. You have a table named JobCandidate. You are tasked to delete a row in the JobCandidate table. 

You need to write a transaction that allows the database to be restored to the exact point the record was deleted without knowing the time of execution. 

Which query should you use? 

A. BEGIN TRANSACTION 

DELETE FROM JobCandidate 

WHERE JobCandidateID = 10; 

COMMIT TRANSACTION; 


B. BEGIN TRANSACTION 

WITH MARK N'Deleting a Job Candidate' 

DELETE FROM JobCandidate 

WHERE JobCandidateID = 10; 

COMMIT TRANSACTION 


C. BEGIN TRANSACTION Delete_Candidate WITH MARK 

DELETE FROM JobCandidate 

WHERE JobCandidateID = 10; 

COMMIT TRANSACTION Delete_Candidate; 


D. DECLARE @CandidateName varchar(50) = 'Delete_Candidate' 

BEGIN TRANSACTION @CandidateName 

DELETE FROM JobCandidate 


WHERE JobCandidateID = 10; 

COMMIT TRANSACTION @CandidateName; 


Answer: C 



Q42. You have a table named Product. 

You need to increase product prices for only the vendor named Coho Winery by 10 percent and then return a list of the products and updated prices. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. UPDATE Product 

SET Price = Price * 1.10, 

ProductName = ProductName 

WHERE Product.VendorName = 'Coho Winery' 


B. UPDATE Product 

SET Price = Price * 1.10 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductName, deleted.Price 

WHERE Product.VendorName = 'Coho Winery' 


C. UPDATE Product 

SET Price = Price * 1.10 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductName, inserted.Price 

WHERE Product.VendorName = 'Coho Winery' 


D. UPDATE Product 

SET Price = Price * 1.10, 

VendorName = 'Coho Winery' 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductName, inserted.Price 


Answer: C 


70-433 test preparation

Pinpoint 70-433 testing bible:

Q43. You are using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor (DTA) to analyze a workload. You need to 

save the recommendations generated by the DTA. Which command should you use? 

A. Preview Workload Table 

B. Export Session Results 

C. Import Session Definition 

D. Export Session Definition 

Answer: B 


Q44. You have two tables named dbo.Products and dbo.PriceChange. Table dbo.Products contains ten products. Five products are priced at $20 per unit and have PriceIncrease set to 1. The other five products are priced at $10 per unit and have PriceIncrease set to 0. 

You have the following query: 

INSERT dbo.PriceChange (ProductID, Change, ChangeDate) 

SELECT ProductID, inPrice - delPrice, SYSDATETIME() FROM 

UPDATE dbo.Products 

SET Price *= 1.1 

OUTPUT inserted.ProductID, inserted.Price, deleted.Price 

WHERE PriceIncrease = 1 

) p (ProductID, inPrice, delPrice); 

You need to predict the results of the query. 

Which results should the query produce? 

A. Five rows are updated in dbo.Products. Five rows are inserted into dbo.PriceChange. 

B. Five rows are updated in dbo.Products. No rows are inserted into dbo.PriceChange. 

C. No rows are updated in dbo.Products. Five rows are inserted into dbo.PriceChange. 

D. No rows are updated in dbo.Products. No rows are inserted into dbo.PriceChange. 

Answer: A 


Q45. You have a table named Subcategories that contains subcategories for socks, vests and helmets. You have another table named Products that contains products only from the subcategories socks and vests. You have the following query: 

SELECT s.Name, p.Name AS ProductName FROM Subcategories s OUTER APPLY (SELECT * FROM Products pr WHERE pr.SubcategoryID = s.SubcategoryID) p WHERE s.Name IS NOT NULL; 

You need to predict the results of the query. 

What results should the query produce? 

A. Name ProductName 

Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Racing Socks, M Socks Racing Socks, L Vests Classic Vest, S Vests Classic Vest, M Vests Classic Vest, L 

B. Name ProductName 

Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Racing Socks, M Socks Racing Socks, L Vests Classic Vest, S Vests Classic Vest, M Vests Classic Vest, L Helmets NULL 

C. Name ProductName 

Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Racing Socks, M Socks Racing Socks, L Vests Classic Vest, S Vests Classic Vest, M Vests Classic Vest, L Helmets NULL NULL NULL 

D. Name ProductName 

Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Mountain Bike Socks, Socks Racing Socks, M Socks Racing Socks, L Vests Classic Vest, S Vests Classic Vest, M Vests Classic Vest, L NULL Mountain Bike Socks, NULL Mountain Bike Socks, NULL Racing Socks, M NULL Racing Socks, L NULL Classic Vest, S NULL Classic Vest, M NULL Classic Vest, L Helmets NULL NULL NULL 

Answer: B 


Q46. You are troubleshooting query performance on SQL Server 2008. You are tasked to capture a graphical execution plan. You need to save the plan to a file that can be used by SQL Server Management Studio to display the graphical execution plan. 

Which file extension should you use? 

A. .gif 

B. .xml 

C. .psql 

D. .sqlplan 

Answer: D 


Q47. Your database contains two tables named Order and OrderDetails that store order information. They relate to each other using the OrderID column in each table. Your business requires that the LastModifiedDate column in the Order table must reflect the date and time when a change is made in the OrderDetails table for the related order. 

You need to create a trigger to implement this business requirement. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [OrderDetails] 

INSTEAD OF UPDATE FOR REPLICATION 

AS 

UPDATE [Order] 

SET [LastModifiedDate] = GETDATE() 

FROM inserted 

WHERE inserted.[OrderID] = [Order].[OrderID]; 


B. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [Order] 

INSTEAD OF UPDATE NOT FOR REPLICATION 

AS 

UPDATE [Order] 

SET [LastModifiedDate] = GETDATE() 

FROM inserted 

WHERE inserted.[OrderID] = [Order].[OrderID]; 


C. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [Order] 

AFTER UPDATE FOR REPLICATION 

AS 


UPDATE [Order] 

SET [LastModifiedDate] = GETDATE() 

FROM inserted 

WHERE inserted.[OrderID] = [Order].[OrderID]; 


D. CREATE TRIGGER [uModDate] ON [OrderDetails] 

AFTER UPDATE NOT FOR REPLICATION 

AS 

UPDATE [Order] 

SET [LastModifiedDate] = GETDATE() 

FROM inserted 

WHERE inserted.[OrderID] = [Order].[OrderID]; 


Answer: D 


Q48. You have implemented change tracking on a table named Sales.SalesOrder. 

You need to determine all columns that have changed since the minimum valid version. 

Which function should you use? 

A. CHANGE_TRACKING_CURRENT_VERSION 

B. CHANGE_TRACKING_IS_COLUMN_IN_MASK 

C. CHANGETABLE with the CHANGES argument 

D. CHANGETABLE with the VERSION argument 

Answer: C