Top 16 rapidshare 70-463 for examinee (33 to 48)

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. A Data Flow task in a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package produces run-time errors. 

You need to edit the package to log specific error messages. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q34. You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data hosted in a SQL Azure database into a data warehouse. 

The source system contains redundant or inconsistent data. When the package finds invalid data, the row containing the invalid data must be omitted but it must also be written to a text file for further analysis. 

You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while keeping the amount of development effort to a minimum. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

C. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

E. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

F. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

G. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

H. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

I. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

J. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

K. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

Answer: I 

Explanation: 

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx 

http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162820.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx 


Q35. You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts. 

The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and users from the corporate headquarters. 

You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple districts. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a district column to the dimUser table. 

B. Partition the factSales table on the district column. 

C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and dimDistrict tables. 

D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for the district. 

Answer: C 


Q36. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project has been deployed to the SSIS catalog. The project includes a project Connection Manager to connect to the data warehouse. 

The SSIS catalog includes two Environments: 

. Test 

. Production 

Each Environment defines a single Environment Variable named ConnectionString of type 

string. The value of each variable consists of the connection string to the test or production data warehouses. 

You need to execute deployed packages by using either of the defined Environments. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q37. You are designing a data warehouse that contains a customer dimension. 

The customer dimension contains the original customer attributes as well as the most recent set of updated attributes. When a customer is updated, the original customer attributes must be preserved. 

The customer dimension design must: 

Support a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD) process 

Minimize the total storage consumed 

You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Design two tables. One table will hold the original customer surrogate key and attributes. The other table will hold the most recent customer surrogate key and attributes. 

B. Design a table as a Type 2 SCD dimension that holds the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes. Limit the number of records per customer within the table to two. 

C. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes. Add a column to store an indicator that identifies the record as original data or recent data. 

D. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each customer and its attributes as well as additional columns to store the original attributes. 

Answer: D 


70-463  free practice questions

Leading 70-463 exam guide:

Q38. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package contains an ADO object source variable that holds a result set that was returned by a stored procedure execution. 

You need to add and configure a container that will execute several tasks for each row in the ADO object source variable. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,) 


Answer: 



Q39. You administer a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution in the SSIS catalog. A SQL Server Agent job is used to execute a package daily with the basic logging level. 

Recently, the package execution failed because of a primary key violation when the package inserted data into the destination table. 

You need to identify all previous times that the package execution failed because of a primary key violation. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package. 

B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task. 

C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package. 

D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table. 

G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table. 

H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table. 

I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow. 

J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow. 

K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option. 

L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option. 

M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure. 

O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure. 

P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the 

SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures. 

Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow 

destination that writes OnError event text to the table. 

R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow 

destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table. 

Answer: E 


Q40. You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day. 


The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table. 

You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table by product type. 

B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month. 

D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month. 

Answer: C 


Q41. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model. 

The project contains many packages. It is deployed on a server named SQLTest1. The project will be deployed to several servers that run SQL Server 2012. 

The project accepts one required parameter. The data type of the parameter is a string. 

A SQL Agent job is created that will call the Loading.dtsx package in the project. A job step is created for the SSIS package. 

The job must pass the value of an SSIS Environment Variable to the project parameter. The value of the Environment Variable must be configured differently on each server that runs SQL Server. The value of the Environment Variable must provide the server name to the project parameter. 

You need to configure SSIS on the SQLTest1 server to pass the Environment Variable to the package. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence by using SQL Server Management Studio? 

(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q42. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Package Deployment Model. A package in the project extracts data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

The package is deployed to SQL Server. 

The package is not producing the desired results. 

You need to generate the .mdmp and .tmp debug files in order to troubleshoot the issues. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the catalog.add_data_tap stored procedure with the package execution_id. 

B. Execute the catalog.create_execution_dump stored procedure with the package execution_id. 

C. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /DumpOnError option. 

D. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Reporting V option. 

Answer: C 


certleader.com

Tested 70-463 discount pack:

Q43. You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per 

month and the second table contains orders per day. 

Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. 

You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a time mapping table. 

B. Partition the fact tables by day. 

C. Create a time dimension that can join to both fact tables at their respective granularity. 

D. Join the two fact tables. 

Answer: B 


Q44. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55. 

C. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


Q45. You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube. 

The data warehouse contains two fact tables: 

. factSales, used to record daily sales by software title 

. factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category 

Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and subcategory, and sales targets. 

You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget. 

D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes. 

Answer: C 


Q46. You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order. 

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data. 


You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName. 

B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation. 

C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources. 

D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources. 

Answer: C,D 


Q47. You are troubleshooting an existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. On several occasions, the package execution does not finish and no data seems to have been transferred. 

You need to ensure that package logging occurs. Your solution must minimize deployment and development efforts. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

B. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

C. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe uti 

D. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

E. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

F. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

G. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

H. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

K. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

References: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141212.aspx 

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2450/ssis-package-deployment-model-in-sql-server-2012-part-1-of-2/ 

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2450/ssis-package-deployment-model-in-sql-server-2012-part-2-of-2/ 


Q48. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

To process complex scientific data originating from a SQL Azure database, a custom task component is added to the project. You need to ensure that the custom component is deployed on a test environment 

correctly. What should you do? 

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

B. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

C. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

F. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

H. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

I. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

J. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

Answer: B 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx 



see more 70-463 dumps