[High value] 70-466 Microsoft free exam 46-60 (Apr 2016)

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Set the Type property of the partition's measure group to Forecast. 

B. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

C. Implement the local measure group as a linked measure group. 

D. Set the StorageMode property of the linked measure group to Rolap. 

Answer: B 


Q47. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the permissions for the sales team members in the Sales Reports library. 

Which permissions should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Delete Items 

B. Add Items 

C. View Items 

D. Create Alerts 

E. Manage Alerts 

F. Edit Items 

Answer: B,F 


Q48. - (Topic 4) 

... 

A large manufacturing company has manufacturing plants in many states. Each state has a dedicated SQL Server instance that stores its manufacturing data. Each SQL Server instance is configured identically and all instances have identical database structures. 

You are developing a daily report that summarizes information on manufacturing activity. 

The report has the following requirements: 

It must have a stale name as one of the report parameters. 

It must provide a daily summary of manufacturing activity of a selected state. 

It must require minimal development and maintenance effort. 

You need to develop the report to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Build one report for each state and instruct users to execute reports as needed. 

B. Use a report-specific data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter. 

C. Build a centralized data repository, schedule a regular Extract Transform, and Load (ETL) process on all manufacturing data, and then use the repository to generate the report. 

D. Use a shared data source that defines an expression-based connection string based on the state parameter. 

Answer: B 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create a measure for DOD sales. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) PARALLELPERIOD ( ) function. 

B. Create a date dimension by using the Dimension wizard with a date template. 

C. Specify a date table by using a Mark the Date table. 

D. Use the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) PARALLELPERIOD( ) function. 

Answer: A,C 


Q50. - (Topic 1) 

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions. 

You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email. 

You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm. 

C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application. 

Answer: C 


70-466  real exam

Down to date 70-466 braindumps:

Q51. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the SSRS data source. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows credentials. 

B. Prompt the user for credentials. 

C. In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option. 

D. Store the credentials. 

Answer: A 


Q52. - (Topic 4) 

You are deploying an update to a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube to a production environment. 

The production database has been configured with security roles. 

You need to preserve the existing security roles in the production database. Database roles and their user accounts from the development environment must not be deployed to the production server. 

Which deployment method should you use? 

A. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Deployment Wizard. 

B. Backup and restore the database. 

C. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Migration Wizard. 

D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools to the production server. 

Answer: A 


Q53. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view. 

B. Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions. 

C. Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations. 

D. Use the Performance Counter group named Processing. 

Answer: A 


Q54. - (Topic 4) 

You have a tabular model hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). 

You need to add new rows to an existing table. The solution must load only the new rows to the table. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Data 

B. Process Full 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Clear 

E. Process Default 

Answer: E 


Q55. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a tabular model. 

Which role permission should you use? 

A. Explorer 

B. Select 

C. Process 

D. Browser 

E. Read Definition 

F. Read 

Answer: F 


70-466  real exam

High quality 70-466 bundle:

Q56. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

In the data warehouse, a table named Employee Security defines a relationship between a salesperson's name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory. 

You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You also need to minimize the development effort. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a new role with Read permission and then add each salesperson's logon as a member to the role. 

B. Create a separate tabular project for each sales territory. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory. 

C. Add the Employee Security table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model. 

D. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role with Read permission. Add the group as a member to the new role. 

Answer: C 


Q57. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. 

You identify that a dimension, which has a large number of attributes, is issuing a separate (SELECT DISTINCT) query for each attribute even though they all come from a single database table. The table does not have a large number of rows. 

You need to configure the processing of the dimension to issue only a single SQL query to the underlying database, and processing must continue if any errors are encountered. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q58. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report based on a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSASJ cube. 

The cube contains a Key Performance Indicator (KPI) to show if a salesperson's sales are off target slightly off target, or on target. 

You need to add a report item that visually displays the KPI status value as a red, yellow, or green circle. 

Which report item should you add? 

A. Linear Gauge 

B. Indicator 

C. Data Bar 

D. Radial Gauge 

E. Sparkline 

Answer: B 


Q59. - (Topic 4) 

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule. 

The email server will be going offline. 

You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online. 

What should you do? 

A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule. 

C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule. 

D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule. 

Answer: B 


Q60. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You install a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance in tabular mode on a server. 

While processing a very large tabular model, you receive an out-of-memory error. You identify that the amount of physical memory in the server is insufficient. Additional physical memory cannot be installed in the server. 

You need to configure the server to allow paging to disk by using the operating system page file (pagefile.sys). 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 



see more 70-466 dumps