Top 17 braindump 70-484 for client (1 to 17)

Simulation of 70-484 exam topics materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-484 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Essentials of Developing Windows Metro style Apps using C# exam Today!

2016 May 70-484 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP 

You are implementing a user control. The user control is databound to an Items collection through the DataContext property. Each item in the collection contains a Name property and a RemoveItem property. 

The user control must display a two-column list of elements that has the name of the databound item on the left and a button labeled .°Remove.± on the right. 

You need to implement the content of the user control. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q2. DRAG DROP 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will make calls to a web service. 

The app must read and write the web service URI to and from configuration settings. The configuration settings must follow the user so that when the app makes calls to the web service, it calls the same URI, regardless of which device the user is using. 

You need to retrieve and store the web service URI. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q3. DRAG DROP 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to identify the effects of applying Microsoft design principles to the user interface. 

Which effects result from the design principles? (To answer, drag the appropriate effects to the correct locations in the answer area. Each effect may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q4. You need to create the GridBackgroundGradientBrush resource. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q5. You need to create the ButtonForegroundColor resource. 

Which code segment should you insert at line XA09? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D


70-484  exam topics

Renewal 70-484 download:

Q6. DRAG DROP 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to identify the appropriate REST verbs for the app. 

Which verbs should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate verbs to the correct locations in the answer area. Each verb may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q7. You need to retain the data that is entered in the TextBox control when the user navigates away from the PictureSharerMainPage page. 

Which code segment should you insert at line CS09? 

A. this.NavigationCacheMode = Windows.UI.Xaml.Navigation.NavigationCacheMode.Required; 

B. var cache = CaptionTextBox.Text; 

C. this.NavigationCacheMode = Windows.UI.Xaml.Navigation.NavigationCache.Enabled; 

D. this.CaptionTextBox.CacheMode = Windows.UI.Xaml.ControlCache.CacheEnabled; 

Answer: A


Q8. DRAG DROP 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app includes the following event procedure: 

Void OnSettingsPaneOpened(SettingsPane settingsPane, 

SettingsPaneCommandsRequestedEventArgs eventArga) 

You need to call the event procedure when the user opens the settings pane. 

Which three code segments should you use in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q9. You need to configure toast notifications for the photo competition. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. ((XmlElement)currentTemplate.GetElementsByTagName("toast")[0]).SetAttribute ("duration", "long"); 

B. ((XmlElement)currentTemplate.GetEIementsByTagName("toast")[0]).SetAttribute ("duration", "short"); 

C. ((XmlElement)currentTemplate.CreateElement("notify")).SetAttribute ("duration", "5000"); 

D. ((XmlElement)currentTemplate.CreateElement("duration")).SetAttribute ("value", "long"); 

Answer: A


Q10. You need to choose the appropriate data binding strategy for the image list box. 

Which method should you use? 

A. Systern.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertTo(value, typeof(Image)) 

B. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertFrom(value, typeof(Image), CultureInfo.CurrentUICulture) 

C. IValueConverter.ConvertBack () 

D. IValueConverter.Convert () 

Answer: A


70-484  exam topics

Verified 70-484 :

Q11. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to ensure that context-sensitive choices are provided while the user is entering text in the search pane. 

Which event should you handle? 

A. SuggestionsRequested 

B. QueryChanged 

C. ResultSuggestionChosen 

D. QuerySubmitted 

Answer: D


Q12. You are developing a Windows Store style app. 

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements for Windows Store certification. 

Which requirement must be met? 

A. The app must be created in c#. 

B. The app must support Internet communication. 

C. Ads that do not comply with the standard content policies must supply a content agreement. 

D. The app must not display ads on tiles. 

Answer: A


Q13. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to find out whether an HTTP request has completed with a BadRequest result. 

Which objects can you check to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. HttpResponseMessage.StatusCode 

B. HttpResponseMessage.IsSuccessStausCode 

C. HttpResponseMessage.ReasonPhrase 

D. HttpResponseMessage.IsBadRequest 

Answer: BD


Q14. You are developing an app that will be used to purchase and share music. Users will be allowed to share only content that they have purchased. 

You need to display a message within the Share charm when users attempt to share content that they have not purchased. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the LegalInformation property of the Data Package object. 

B. Use the SetText() method of the Data Package object. 

C. Use the FailWithDisplayText() method of the DataRequest object. 

D. Use a toast notification. 

Answer: C


Q15. You are developing a Windows Store file transfer app that will allow the user to download files. 

When Windows Internet Explorer encounters a hyperlink of the form myftp://<hostname>/<path>/<file>, the app must download the corresponding file. 

You need to ensure that the app implements the correct contract. 

Which contract should you use? 

A. Cached File Updater 

B. Protocol Activation 

C. File Activation 

D. App to App Picking 

Answer: B


Q16. A photo competition is ending. 

You need to meet the requirements when a user clicks the toast notification. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q17. You need to implement the required image magnification and manipulation requirements for selected images. 

Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Add a ManipulationMode attribute to the SelectedImage object and set the attribute to all. 

B. Use the ManipulationDeltaRoutedEventArgs.Delta.Expansion value to implement optical zoom. 

C. Use the ManipulationDeltaRoutedEventArgs.Delta.Scale value to implement optical zoom. 

D. Add a ManipulationDelta event to the SelectedImage object. 

E. Add a ManipulationComplete event to the SelectedImage object. 

F. Add a ManipulationMode attribute to the SelectedImage object and set the attribute to Translate. 

Answer: ABC



see more 70-484 dumps