17 tips on How to 70-485 Test Like a Badass [1 to 17]

Exam Code: 70-485 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-485 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-485 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You need to deactivate features of the app when it runs as a trial. 

Which lines of code should you use for the production app? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. licenseInforination.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (modifyLicense) 

B. license.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler(implementLicense) 

C. licenseInformation = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense() 

D. licenseInforrcation = CurrentApp.Licenselnformation 

E. license = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense() 

F. licenselnformation.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (implementLicense) 

Answer: BD 


Q2. You need to configure Package.appxmanifest to support the download of pictures. The solution must meet the general requirements. 

Which code segment should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. <Task Type="timer" /> 

B. <Task Type="SystemEvent" /> 

C. <Task Type="deviceUse" /> 

D. <Task Type="pushNotification" /> 

Answer: D 


Q3. You create a mobile service to send push notifications to the app. 

You configure the service and the app to work with Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

You add the following code to the App.xaml.cs file: 


You need to ensure that the app can access the push notification channel. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

B. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

C. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app. 

D. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. 

Answer: A 


Q4. You are designing a Windows Store app to manage image and video files. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

Video files must be stored locally on each device. 

The app must use local storage for data caching. 

User settings must be shared across multiple devices. 

Image files must be available across multiple devices. 

Metadata for images must be stored in a central database. 

Image files, video files, and their associated metadata must load as quickly as possible. 

You need to identify which data must be cached based on the app requirements. 

Which two types of data should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. User settings 

B. Video files 

C. Image files 

D. Metadata 

Answer: CD 


Q5. You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to create photos by using the hardware on a device. 

Once the users create the photos, they can save the photos to the Pictures library. 

If the users sign in by using a Microsoft account, they can grant other users remote access to the photos. 

You need to identify which capabilities must be enabled for the app. 

Which three capabilities should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Webca 

B. Pictures Library 

C. Proximity 

D. Internet (Client & Server) 

E. Private Networks (Client & Server) 

F. Enterprise Authentication 

Answer: ABD 


70-485 study guide

Down to date 70-485 download:

Q6. You develop several Windows Store apps. 

You need to use a control to display multiple elements. 

The control has the following requirements: Each item must be displayed as a button. When a user clicks a button, the button must show that it was clicked. Developers must be able to bind the control to a collection. 

. Developers must be able to handle an event when items are selected. 

. Developers must be able to specify whether the control provides users with the ability to select either one or multiple items. 

What should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A custom control that inherits from ListBox 

B. A control template for the ComboBox control 

C. A custom control that inherits from ComboBox 

D. A control template for the ListBox control 

Answer: D 


Q7. You need to implement the requirements for streaming media. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable access to the Videos Library. 

B. Ensure that the app stays in the foreground while media is being streamed. 

C. Enable access to the Pictures Library. 

D. Register for the SourceRequested event. 

E. Enable access to the Music Library. 

F. Register for the PlayRequested event. 

Answer: AD 


Q8. You place a breakpoint at line MP31 in the app. 

When you debug the app, the debugger continuously catches a System.UnauthorizedAccess exception. 

You need to resolve the exception. 

What should you do? 

A. Wrap lines CE43 through CE46 in a try-catch statement. 

B. At line MP10, change the code segment to the following line of code. read if(cameraUI != null) 

C. Move line CE09 to CE16. 

D. At line PA25, insert the following line of code. <Capability Name="picturesLibrary"/> 

Answer: D 


Q9. You are developing a Windows Store app for devices connected to AC power. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

. The app must download movie reviews from a web service once per hour. 

. The app must have new movie reviews ready for the user when the user interacts with the app. 

. The app cannot interact with the lock screen. 

You need to ensure that the web service is called periodically whether the app is running or suspended. What should you do? 

A. Use the ThreadPoolTimer.CreatePeriodicTimer() static method to periodically call the web service to get new movie reviews for display. 

B. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a PushNotificationTrigger object to run the background task when the new reviews are available. 

C. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a TimeTrigger object to run the background task every hour. 

D. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a MaintenanceTrigger object to run the background task every hour. 

Answer: D 


Q10. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-485 dumps

Breathing 70-485 exam cost:

Q11. The app metadata logic must be available to other Windows Store apps. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q12. You are developing a Windows Store app that invokes asynchronous methods to keep the app responsive to user actions. 

The app must handle exceptions gracefully, so they are never displayed to the user. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q13. You need to ensure that the app uploads media and files to the media manager service. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: BD 


Q14. You are evaluating the following code that is part of a method named SelectMove: 

var moves=Logic.GetMoves();

Position selectedMove=moves.First<Position>();

Double maxResult=0;

Foreach(var move in moves)

{

  Double result=Logic.EvaluatePosition(move);

  If (result>maxResult)

  {

maxResult=result;

selectedMove=move;

  }

}

You need to recommend a replacement for the for each loop to reduce the amount of time that it takes for SelectMove to execute. 

Which code segment should you recommend? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q15. You need to implement the requirements for the playback of media. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add the following line of code at line MC02. 

private void ShowPlayTo() 

Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.ShowPlayToUI(); 

B. Add the following line of code at line MC06. 

ptMgr.DefauitSourceSelection = false; 

C. Add the following line of code at line MC10. 

ptMgr.PlayRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

D. Add the following line of code at line MC05. 

ptMgr.SourceRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

Answer: BD 


Q16. You need to ascertain whether the device that the app is running on has a compass. 

Which line of code should you insert at line CE43? 

A. while(Windows.Devices.Sensors == Compass) 

B. if (Compass.GetDefault() != null) 

C. if (Compass.GetDefault() == Compass.FirstOrDefault) 

D. if(Compass.GetCurrentReading() != null) 

Answer: B 


Q17. You are developing a Windows Store app that requires access to a user's location. 

A user denies the app access to the location service. 

You need to handle the error that results when the app calls the GetGeopositionAsync() method. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the app manifest to enable Location services and query the user. 

B. Display an interface for the user to enable location and rerun the method. 

C. Catch the exception using a try-catch statement. 

D. Modify the app.config file to enable Location services and query the user. 

E. Catch the exception using a try-catch async statement. 

Answer: C