Updated 70-512(CSHARP): Examcollection real testing bible from 1 to 16

Question No. 1

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You have a team project that consists of a single application. The team project has the version control branching structure shown in the following graphic.

You release hotfixes to the current version of the application from the Release branch. You release new versions of the application from the Main branch. Your team is currently working in the Development branch. You develop a hotfix to the application in the Release branch.

You need to ensure that the hotfix changeset is in every future release of the application.

What should you do?

A. Merge the changeset from the Main branch to the Release branch.

B. Merge the changeset from the Release branch to the Main branch.

C. Branch from the Main branch to the Release branch using the changeset ID.

D. Branch from the Release branch to the Main branch using the changeset ID.

Answer: B


Question No. 2

You manage a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. It is not currently integrated with a SharePoint team project portal or with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services.

You need to ensure that data in the Team Foundation Server environment will not be lost in the event of hardware or software failure.

What should you do?

A. Back up only the team project collection databases.

B. Back up the team project collection databases and the Team Foundation Server configuration database.

C. Back up the team project collection databases, the Web services for the application tier, and the Web services for the team project collections.

D. Back up the team project collection databases, the Web services for the team project collections, and the Team Foundation Server relational data warehouse and OLAP cube.

Answer: B


Question No. 3

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment that contains a team project created using the MSF for Agile Software Development v5.0 process template. The team project includes hundreds of work items.

You have a Visual Basic .NET application that is comprised of several components. You release a version of your application on a quarterly schedule. You need to organize the work items in your team project to reflect the component and schedule classifications.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Area and Iteration hierarchies for the team project.

B. Create Component and Schedule link types for the team project.

C. Create Area and Iteration nodes in the Classification.xml file in the process template.

D. Create Component and Schedule nodes in the Classification.xml file in the process template.

Answer: A


Question No. 4

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You are adding a new field to a work item type.

You need to ensure that you can filter reports generated from the data warehouse on the new work item field.

Which attribute should you add to the field definition?

A. reportable="Detail"

B. reportable="Default"

C. reportable="Measure"

D. reportable="Dimension"

Answer: D


Question No. 5

You have a dual-tier Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You run Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 on the application tier server. You configure Team Foundation Server to support an existing SharePoint Web application. When you attempt to create a new team project portal in the existing SharePoint Web application, you receive the following error:

TF218017: A SharePoint site could not be created for use as the team project portal. The following error occurred: TF250034: An access grant could not be found between Team Foundation Server and the SharePoint Web application that you specified. You need to ensure that Team Foundation Server integrates with the SharePoint Web application.

What should you do in the Team Foundation Server Administration Console?

A. In the Extensions for SharePoint Products node, grant access to Team Foundation Server.

B. In the Extensions for SharePoint Products node, modify access to the SharePoint Web application.

C. In the SharePoint Web Applications node, add the SharePoint Web application to Team Foundation Server.

D. In the SharePoint Web Applications node, remove the SharePoint Web application from Team Foundation Server.

Answer: A


Question No. 6

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You are running the English-language version of Team Foundation Server. You are in the process of detaching an unused team project collection. An error occurs during the detach process.

You need to display the details of the error and determine at what point in the detach process the error occurred.

What should you do?

A. View the log entries in the Event Viewer.

B. View the log entries in the Logs node of the Team Foundation Server Administration Console.

C. View the log entries in the %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Team Foundation Server 2010\Application Tier\TFSJobAgent\_tfs_data folder.

D. View the log entries in the %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Team Foundation Server 2010\Microsoft Team Foundation Server 2010 - ENU\Logs folder.

Answer: B


Question No. 7

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You are developing a Web application that will run on IIS 7.0. The Web application requires a Windows Web-client role. You intend to use Microsoft Test Manager to run an automated test that will use the IntelliTrace diagnostic data adapter to test the Web-client role for the application.

You need to configure Microsoft Test Manager with the test settings required to collect an IntelliTrace log from the Web-client role for the application.

Which data collectors should you use?

A. only IntelliTrace and Test Impact

B. ASP.NET Profiler, IntelliTrace and Test Impact

C. only ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact

D. ASP.NET Client Proxy for IntelliTrace and Test Impact, and IntelliTrace

Answer: D


Question No. 8

You perform a default installation of Visual Studio Team Foundation Server Proxy for use by a remote development team.

You need to configure Visual Studio Team Explorer 2010 to connect to Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 through the proxy server.

In the Source Control node of the Team Explorer Options dialog box, you select the Use proxy server for file downloads check box.

What should you do next?

A. Provide the proxy server name and port 8080.

B. Provide the proxy server name and port 8081.

C. Provide the application tier server name and port 8080.

D. Provide the application tier server name and port 8081.

Answer: B


Question No. 9

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You change your computer name from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to update the workspaces on your computer with the new computer name.

What should you do?

A. Run the tf workspace command with the /computer:Computer1 switch.

B. Run the tf workspace command with the /computer:Computer2 switch.

C. Run the tf workspaces command with the /updateComputerName:Computer1 switch.

D. Run the tf workspaces command with the /updateComputerName:Computer2 switch.

Answer: C


Question No. 10

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You use Visual Studio Team Explorer 2010 to work with a team project that is based on the MSF for CMMI Process Improvement v5.0 process template. You need to require that users associate every changeset with at least one work item during the check-in process.

What should you do?

A. Add a Work Items check-in policy to the team project.

B. Select the Evaluate policies and check-in notes before shelving check box in the Shelve window.

C. Configure the Microsoft.VSTS.Actions.Checkin action on the Resolved to Closed transition of the Task work item.

D. Clear the Allow check box for the Edit work items in this node permission on the root area path for the Contributors group in the team project.

Answer: A


Question No. 11

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You have a team project that was created by using the MSF for CMMI Process Improvement v5.0 process template. You need to ensure that developers are required to enter the name of the project manager when checking in changesets.

What should you do?

A. Add a required field to the Task work item type.

B. Add a required check-in note to the team project.

C. Add a Builds check-in policy to the team project.

D. Add a Work Items check-in policy to the team project.

Answer: B


Question No. 12

You are monitoring a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. You need to monitor the number of requests over time for the default team project collection.

What should you do?

A. Periodically query the tbl_command table in the Team Foundation Server configuration database.

B. Periodically query the tbl_command table in the default Team Foundation Server team project collection database.

C. Monitor the TFS Services Current Requests/Sec performance counter on the Team Foundation Server instance.

D. Monitor the TFS Version Control Current Requests/Sec performance counter on the Team Foundation Server instance.

Answer: B


Question No. 13

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. The environment does not include SharePoint.

The data tier server that hosts the Team Foundation Server data warehouse, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services databases fails. You stop the services that Team Foundation Server uses and restore the databases to a SQL Server instance on a new data tier server.

You need to reconfigure the Team Foundation Server components to use the new data tier server.

Which two sets of actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Run the TFSConfig PrepSQL command. Then change the ownership of the restored databases to a member of the Team Foundation Administrators group and update the service accounts.

B. Run the TFSConfig setup command. Then change the ownership of the restored databases to a member of the Team Foundation Administrators group and update the service accounts.

C. Run the TFSConfig registerDB command. Redirect Team Foundation Server to the location of the SQL Server Reporting Services database. Then start the services that Team Foundation Server uses.

D. Run the TFSConfig remapDBs command. Redirect Team Foundation Server to the location of the SQL Server Reporting Services database. Then start the services that Team Foundation Server uses.

Answer: AC


Question No. 14

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. The process of synchronizing the local workspace with the source code files in Team Foundation Server version control is slow. During synchronization, many files that are unnecessary or are in branches unrelated to the current project are being downloaded. You need to shorten the synchronization time and not download folders containing unnecessary files.

What should you do?

A. Cloak the folders containing the unnecessary files.

B. Uncloak the folders containing the unnecessary files.

C. Run the tf branch command with the /noget option.

D. Run the tf branch command with the newitem argument.

Answer: A


Question No. 15

You are setting up a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. The environment includes a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 cluster. You need to ensure high availability and redundancy for the front-end Web servers in the Team Foundation Server environment.

What should you do?

A. Install a virtual application tier server and create a snapshot.

B. Install two application tier servers. Use one as a cold-standby.

C. Install two application tier servers. Use one as a warm-standby.

D. Install multiple application tier servers with network load balancing.

Answer: D


Question No. 16

You have a Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2010 environment. Your company develops a custom code analysis rule set for use in a team project. You need to ensure that the team project is utilizing the custom code analysis rule set. You add the Code Analysis check-in policy to the team project.

What should you do next?

A. In the Run this rule set list, choose Microsoft All Rules.

B. In the Run this rule set list, choose Microsoft Minimum Recommended Rules.

C. In the Run this rule set list, choose Select Rule Set from Source Control, and then enter the path to a local version of the custom code analysis rule set file.

D. In the Run this rule set list, choose Select Rule Set from Source Control, and then enter the path to a custom code analysis rule set file stored in version control.

Answer: D