How to pass Microsoft 70-517 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test 1-15]

Realistic of 70-517 answers materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-517 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Recertification for MCSD: SharePoint Applications exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-517 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are designing an HTML5 website.

You need to design the interface such that the content is viewable in all types of browsers, including screen readers,

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Ensure that content elements have valid and descriptive names.

B. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements.

C. Convert HTML forms to XForms.

D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements.

E. Annotate content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.

Answer: D,E


Q2. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.

The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:

✑ ProductDictionary.resx

✑ ProductDictionary.es.resx

✑ ProductDictionary.fr.resx

Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client browser settings.

The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.

Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?

A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;

B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency", new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men"));

C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency = HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject("ProductDictionary", "Currency");

Answer: A


Q3. DRAG DROP 

You need to implement the term set import file to enable item assignments to be filtered.

How should you structure the term sets? (To answer, drag the appropriate term to the correct level in the answer area. Each term may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q4. DRAG DROP 

You develop a feature in a SharePoint solution by using Visual Studio 2012. You insert several breakpoints in the feature event receiver to debug performance issues.

You need to ensure that the code stops running when the solution reaches a breakpoint.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer:



Q5. You have a SharePoint publishing site. The marketing team tags their documents by using a managed metadata field named Location. The site has been fully crawled. Documents are tagged with city names only.

A SharePoint app on the site displays search results by using the following term set.


You create the following code segment to query the contents of the site: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to create a Keyword Query Language (KQL) expression to return results for all assets in the Central region.

Which code segment should you insert at line 02?

A. var queryTerms = "Location";

B. var queryTerms = "577c8e48-d5d9-4e5f-8e35-408c723feb11";

C. var queryTerms = "b49f64b3-4722-4336-9a5c-56c326b344d4";

D. var queryTerms = "owstaxidlocation: 1acfae8a-70b4-4ce0-bfbf-96c0e711f 8df"

Answer: C


70-517 testing engine

Avant-garde 70-517 sample question:

Q6. You need to retrieve data about all the lists in a site by using the REST (Representational State Transfer) API.

Which code segment should you use?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C


Q7. You develop a SharePoint app that reads social data from your company's SharePoint site.

You need to access the SocialFeedManager object. Which object or URL should you use?

A. http://<siteUri>/_api/social.feed

B. SocialFeedManager(ClientRuntimeContext, ObjectPath);

C. http://<siteUri>/social.feed

D. SPSocialFeedManager(UserProfile);

Answer: B


Q8. Contoso uses a SharePoint site that contains subsites. Each subsite represents different projects. Each project site is based on a team site template and stores information and documents. Contoso has five teams: Manufacturing, Sales, Administration, Marketing, and IT.

You must create a different look and feel for each team site such that any visitor to the site can identify the team by looking at the colors, fonts, and background  of the site.

You need to create a different look and feel for each team.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Open Contoso Corporate Microsoft PowerPoint Slides Template, save the template as ContosoCorporate.master, and then upload it to the Theme Gallery.

B. From SharePoint Designer, go to Content Types. Right-click and select Content Type Settings.

C. Get a site background  for each team and upload it to the site collection s library. Then create a new master page for each team site by using the Master Page Gallery. Set the version to 15.

D. From the Web Designer Galleries, choose Composed Looks and create a new item for each team site. Specify the title, URL of the master page, theme, background , and font schema file.

E. On the Site Settings page in the Look and Feel section, choose Change the look.

F. Create a new font XML schema with a font specification for each team.

Answer: B,C,D Explanation: B:

* Content types enable site users to quickly create specialized kinds of content by using the New Item or New Document command in a list or library. Content types provide site owners a way to make sure that that content is consistent across sites. Site owners can pre-configure specific details about the content when they set up content types for a site, list, or library.

D:

* A Composed Look is made up of:

Master Pages CSS

Color palettes Font palettes Background 


Q9. DRAG DROP 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application contains sensitive bank account data.

The application contains a helper class named SensitiveData.Helpers.CustomEncryptor.


The application must not display AccountNumber in clear text in any URL. You need to build the view for the GetAccounts action.

How should you build the view? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Q10. HOTSPOT 

You need to implement the social features.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the dropdown list in the answer area.)



Answer:



70-517 free download

Actual 70-517 free draindumps:

Q11. You need to ensure that end users can access the project's external content type and model by using the provided naming specifications.

Which properties in the external content-type editor must you set when you create the external content type in SharePoint Designer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the value of the Display Name property to Project.

B. Set the value of the Namespace property to http://adventureworks/sites/portal.

C. Set the value of the Namespace property to proj_info.

D. Set the value of the Name property to proj_info.

E. Set the value of the Display Name property to proj_info.

F. Set the value of the Name property to Project.

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: From scenario:

/ (C) The Project external content type must use the root namespace proj_info.

/ E:


C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.JPG


Q12. You need to configure permissions for the publishing portal in the Term Store Manager. What should you do?

A. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the site collection access list.

B. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/sites/portal to the Contributors list.

C. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/navigation to the site collection access list.

D. Add the URL http://adventureworks.com/pages/navigation.aspx to the site collection access list.

Answer: B


Q13. You access a Records Management site in SharePoint. You create the following segment: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


Search results must display documents that contain specific keywords by using the following custom display template:


You need to implement the custom display template.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

F. Option F

Answer: A,C,F


Q14. You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information. The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.

You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.

What should you do?

A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.

B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.

C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.

D. Configure polling from the browser.

Answer: C


Q15. HOTSPOT 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that has pages for users who browse the site with Windows Phone 7.

The pages for Windows Phone 7 include the following files:

✑ _Layout.WP7.cshtml

✑ Index.WP7.cshtml

You need to update the application so that it renders the customized files correctly to Windows Phone 7 users.

How should you update the Application_Start method? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer: