70-517 bible(31 to 45) for IT specialist: Mar 2016 Edition

Question No. 31

DRAG DROP 

You have an app named TaskManager published at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/apps.

You need to remove the app and ensure that users will no longer be able to use the app by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets.

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)


Answer:



Question No. 32

You need to create rules in the CourierMobile app based on the ItemType that arrives.

For which ItemTypes should you test? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Tent

B. IPM.Note

C. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Request

D. IPM.Appointment

E. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Cancelled

F. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Pos

G. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Neg

Answer: D,E 

Explanation:

From scenario:

* The CourierMobile app receives Microsoft Outlook appointments (D) and Outlook appointment cancellations (E) from the CloudManager app. The appointments include the address of the location for pick-up or drop-off.


Question No. 33

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database contains a user named LibraryAdmin.

You have the following requirements:

✑ You must allow all users to access the GetBook method.

✑ You must restrict access to the EditBook method to the user named LibraryAdmin.

You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.

Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)



A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: A,C


Question No. 34

After deploying a solution, a code-based hotfix becomes available. 

You need to deploy the hotfix.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Use assembly binding redirection in the web application configuration file.

B. Increment the assembly file version of the assembly.

C. Increment the product version of the assembly.

D. Increment the assembly version of the assembly.

E. Use assembly binding redirection in the assembly policy file.

Answer: A,C

Explanation: A: Assembly versions are everywhere in SharePoint – web.config files, web part definitions, workflow definitions, event receiver bindings – the list goes on. In each case, the version number is absolutely required so that SharePoint can load the code to run at that time. If you update an assembly’s version, you have two choices to ensure your code can still be loaded:

/ Find and update every reference to the previous assembly version.

/ Use a binding redirect in the relevant .config file (e.g. web.config) to point to the new version of the assembly.

C: Assembly Version : This is the version number used by framework during build and at runtime to locate, link and load the assemblies. When you add reference to any assembly in your project, it is this version number which gets embedded. At runtime, CLR looks for assembly with this version number to load. But remember this version is used along with name, public key token and culture information only if the assemblies are strong-named signed. If assemblies are not strong-named signed, only file names are used for loading.

Incorrect:

not B: Assembly File Version : This is the version number given to file as in file system. It is displayed by Windows Explorer. Its never used by .NET framework or runtime for referencing.

From scenario:

* solution artifacts must adhere to industry best practices.

* Code based hot fixes must be deployed directly to the Global Assembly Cache on all SharePoint servers.

* Only one version of an assembly must be available at runtime.


Question No. 35

HOTSPOT 

You need to create the required site columns.

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No. 36

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.


You need to test the AccountBalance method. Which unit test should you use?


A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Answer: C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163665.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en­ us/library/microsoft.visualstudio.testtools.unittesting.assert.areequal(v=vs.110).aspx


Question No. 37

You need to configure the credential store for the app.

Which properties should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Pin

B. Windows Password

C. Windows User Name

D. Password

E. User Name

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: From scenario:

* A client asks you to create a basic task tracking app for SharePoint. The app will be hosted remotely

* Remote users will authenticate to the app by using a username and password.


Question No. 38

You are testing an ASP.NET application.

The test plan requires that tests run against the application's business layer. You need to use the test project template that meets this requirement.

Which template should you use?

A. Web Test Project

B. Load Test Project

C. Unit Test Project

D. Coded Test Project

Answer: C


Question No. 39

HOTSPOT 

You need to configure search results to meet the requirements for the Real Estate Guidelines document.

On the Site Settings page in the top level site of the site collection, which link should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate link in the answer area.)


Answer:



Question No. 40

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. What should you do?

A. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId != 0);

B. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

C. Modify the RegisterGlobalFilters method of the Global.asax.es file as follows. Contract.Requires<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

D. Modify the GetDealPrice method of ProductController as follows. Contract.Assume<ArgumentException>(productId > 0);

Answer: B

Explanation: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails.

Syntax: 'Declaration

Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _

)

Type Parameters TException

The exception to throw if the condition is false.

Parameters condition

Type: System.Boolean

The conditional expression to test.

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean)


Question No. 41

HOTSPOT 

You need to design the FranchiseMonitor app to meet the requirements.

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No. 42

A legal company uses SharePoint for document and records management. You search all documents by using extractors and managed properties. FAST Query Language (FQL) is enabled for the result sources, and the content of the document is indexed as full text. All documents are named by using the following pattern: "AAA-Axxxx-AA".

You must find documents that were created in May 2012 and contain the ordered keywords "liable", "advocate", and "adjudication". Results that are returned must include only document names that begin with "HCT-Q" and end only with "AB".

You need to create the FQL query that returns the required results.

Which FQL statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Write> =05/01/2012 and write<=05/31/2012

B. string('liable advocate adjudication", mode="onear")

C. title:HCT-Q*

D. title:HCT-Q????-AB

E. NEAR (liable, advocate, adjudication)

F. write:range (2012-05-01, 2012-05-31)

Answer: B,D,F 

Explanation: B (not E):

* The ordered variant of NEAR, and requires an ordered match of the terms. The ONEAR operator can be used to restrict the result set to items that have N terms within a certain

distance of Returns only items that don’t match the operand. The operand may be any valid FQL expression.one another.

D (not C):

* All documents are named by using the following pattern: "AAA-Axxxx-AA".

* Results that are returned must include only document names that begin with "HCT-Q" and end only with "AB".

F (not A):

* Range. Enables range matching expressions. The RANGE operator is used for numeric and date/time managed properties.

* FQL provides the datetime data type for date and time.

The following ISO 8601-compatible datetime formats are supported in queries: YYYY-MM-DD

YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ss YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ssZ YYYY-MM-DDThh:mm:ssfrZ

Reference: FAST Query Language (FQL) syntax reference


Question No. 43

You need to implement the business requirements for managing customer data.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add a class named Customer-Controller to the Controllers folder. Then add a method named Edit to the class.

B. Create a new controller named Administration in the Controllers folder. Add an action named EditCustomer to the controller.

C. Add a folder named Customer to the Views folder. Then create a view inside this folder named Edit.aspx.

D. Create a new folder named EditCustomer to the Views folder. In the new folder, create a new file named Administration.aspx.

Answer: A,C


Question No. 44

You develop a SharePoint app to create an approval workflow for expense reports. The app must collect user input before starting the workflow.

You need to use ASP.NET forms in the workflow. Which form type should you use?

A. Workflow input form

B. Workflow initiation form

C. Workflow task form

D. Workflow modification form

Answer: B


Question No. 45

You need to implement the remote event receiver for the Admin Custom List app. What should you do?

A. Insert the following code segment at line RR05: 

ListRemoteEventReceiver (properties);

B. Insert the following code segment at line RR05:

ProcessOneWayEvent(properties);

C. Insert the following code segment at line RR11: 

ProcessEvent(properties);

D. Insert the following code segment at line RR11: 

ListRemoteEventReceiver(properties);

Answer: B