[Verified] 70-532 Microsoft sample question 1-17 (Apr 2016)

Guaranteed of 70-532 test preparation materials and software for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-532 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft Azure Solutions exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-532 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 5) 

A company maintains an Azure storage account. The storage account uses blobs and tables. 

Customers access the storage account by using shared access signatures (SASs). 

You need to monitor the usage of the storage services. You need to do the following: 

Understand which storage areas perform operations that incur a fee. Understand which requests are denied because of insufficient permissions. Validate that the performance of the storage account meets the service level agreement (SLA) for the Azure Storage service. 

Which three data analysis tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Use data from the logs of the storage services to find individual storage access attempts that do not comply with the SLA. 

B. Use data from the logs of the storage services to calculate aggregate server latency across individual requests. Determine whether the results of this calculation indicate that the Azure Storage service is in compliance with the SLA. 

C. Analyze the logs of the storage services to determine which storage services were inaccessible because of permissions issues. 

D. Review the Azure documentation to determine which storage operations are billable. Then find records of those operations in the logs of the storage services. 

E. Analyze the logs of the storage services to find records of operations that are marked as billable. 

F. Correlate the data logged from the storage service with the permissions to store data in the individual blobs and containers. Determine which storage services were inaccessible because of permissions issues. 

Answer: B,C,D 


Q2. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

Your company runs existing applications on virtual machines (VMs) that are hosted on 

Azure. 

You are preparing additional Azure services to support the existing applications. 

You run the following script. Line numbers are provided for reference only. 


For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. 


Answer: 



Q3. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use the Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature to configure your company's servers. Line numbers are included for reference only. 


For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. 


Answer: 



Q4. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You are developing an Azure cloud service for a company. The cloud service monitors a queue for incoming messages and then processes invoices based on the contents of these messages. 

Some messages are formed incorrectly and cause exceptions. There is no time limit for how long the service takes to process an individual message. 

All messages must be processed at least once by using the ProcessMessage method. Messages must not be processed more than twice by using the ProcessMessage method. Messages that fail normal processing must be processed by using the ProcessPoisonMessage method. 

You need to configure message processing. 

How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q5. - (Topic 5) 

An application sends Azure push notifications to a client application that runs on Windows Phone, iOS, and Android devices. 

Users cannot use the application on some devices. The authentication mechanisms that the application uses are the source of the problem. 

You need to monitor the number of notifications that failed because of authentication errors. 

Which three metrics should you monitor? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Microsoft Push Notification Service (MPNS) authentication errors 

B. External notification system errors 

C. Apple Push Notification Service (APNS) authentication errors 

D. Channel errors 

E. Windows Push Notification Services (WNS) authentication errors 

F. Google Cloud Messaging (GCM) authentication errors 

Answer: A,C,F 


70-532 free practice test

Up to the minute 70-532 test engine:

Q6. - (Topic 5) 

You are maintaining an application that uses the Azure Content Delivery Network (CDN) to serve terabytes of content that is stored in page blobs. 

Your bill for CDN services is higher than you expect. 

You need to monitor the application to find issues that increase costs. 

Which two operations should you monitor? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. The Time-To-Live (TTL) of the blobs. 

B. The country of origin for the client computer and the CDN region. 

C. The number of requests that result in an HTTP status code over 400. 

D. The allocated size of page blobs. 

E. The expiration date of the blobs. 

Answer: B,D 


Q7. - (Topic 3) 

You need to implement the web application deployment workflow. 

In the Azure management portal, what should you do? 

A. Set the web hosting plan to Shared. Increase the instance count to 2. Publish the incremental updates to the new instance. 

B. Set the web hosting plan to Standard. Use Windows PowerShell to create a new deployment slot to publish the incremental updates. Swap the deployment slot after the business users have validated the updates. 

C. Set the web hosting plan to Standard. Create a new website to host the updated web application. Create a Windows PowerShell script to move the contents of the new website to the production website location after the business users have validated the updates. 

D. Download the publish profile. Use Visual Studio to import the publish profile. Deploy the web application by using the Visual Studio Publish Web wizard after the business users have validated the updates. 

Answer: B 


Q8. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

The Azure Queue service hosts a queue named userRegistrationQueue. You are developing a web job to process messages from the queue. You create a new console application by using Microsoft Visual Studio. You also create an Azure storage connection string and store the connection string in the application configuration file. 

All trigger listeners and jobs must run on the current thread. 

You need to ensure that the web job processes the messages from the queue. 

How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q9. - (Topic 5) 

You store data by using table storage in Azure. 

The storage analytics logs do not contain any data. 

You must configure the Azure storage account to retain logs for the maximum length of time that Azure permits. 

In the Azure management portal, what should you do? 

A. Set the monitoring level to Minimal, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 0. 

B. Set the monitoring level to Verbose, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 365. 

C. Set the monitoring level to Minimal, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 99. 

D. Set the monitoring level to Verbose, and set the number of days the data in the logs is retained to 30. 

Answer: A 


Q10. - (Topic 5) 

A company plans to increase its virtual network capacity by adding virtual network 

subscriptions. 

You must increase the number of subscriptions from 3 to 15. 

You need to configure the virtual networks. 

What should you do? 

A. Export and modify the network configuration file. Then import the modified file. 

B. Export and modify the service definition file. Then import the modified file. 

C. Create and import a new network configuration file. 

D. Create a multi-site virtual network. 

Answer: A 


70-532 test questions

Free 70-532 :

Q11. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You plan to migrate a website named Contoso from one hosting plan to another hosting plan. The website is currently in a hosting plan named webhostingplan1. You create a resource group named ContosoGroup. 

You create the following PowerShell script by using the Azure PowerShell tools. Line numbers are included for reference only. 


For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. 


Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 5) 

You deploy a website to Azure. When the website starts, it loads and caches common 

data. 

Updates to the website must occur without downtime or performance degradation that is 

noticeable to users. 

You need to upgrade to a new version of website code. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q13. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement the Work action on the TeacherController object. 

How should you complete the relevant code? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q14. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure role instances. 

Which size should you specify for the VM? 

A. Use Small for Off-Peak mode. 

B. Use Large for On-Peak mode. 

C. Use Extra Large for On-Peak mode. 

D. Use Extra Small for Off-Peak mode. 

Answer: B 


Q15. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement data storage for patient information. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Update Entity operation of the Table Service REST API. 

B. Use the Put Blob operation of the Blob Service REST API. 

C. Use the Put Message operation of the Create Queue REST API. 

D. Use the Set Share Metadata operation of the File Service REST API. 

Answer: A 


Q16. You are migrating an existing solution to Azure. The solution includes a user interface tier and a database tier. The user interface tier runs on multiple virtual machines (VMs). The user interface tier has a website that uses Node.js. The user interface tier has a background process that uses Python. This background process runs as a scheduled job. The user interface tier is updated frequently. The database tier uses a self-hosted MySQL database. 

The user interface tier requires up to 25 CPU cores. You must be able to revert the user interface tier to a previous version if updates to the website cause technical problems. The database requires up to 50 GB of memory. The database must run in a single VM. 

You need to deploy the solution to Azure. 

What should you do first? 

A. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Use a web job that runs continuously to host the database. 

B. Deploy the database to a VM that runs Windows Server on the Standard tier. 

C. Deploy the entire solution to an Azure website. Run the database by using the Azure data management services. 

D. Deploy the user interface tier to a VM. Use multiple availability sets to continuously deploy updates from Microsoft Visual Studio Online. 

Answer: C 


Q17. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement tracing for the website after the website is deployed. Which code segment should you insert at line CF13? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C