70-534 courses(33 to 48) for consumer: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-534 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Architecting Microsoft Azure Solutions
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-534 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-534 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You are migrating Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domains to Azure. 

You need to recommend the least complex directory synchronization solution. 

What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct client requirement. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q34. - (Topic 6) 

You have several virtual machines (VMs) that run in Azure. You also have a single System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager (SCCM) primary site on-premises. 

You have the following requirements: 

All VMs must run on the same virtual network. 

Network traffic must be minimized between the on-premises datacenter and Azure. 

The solution minimize complexity. 

You need to use SCCM to collect inventory and deploy software to Azure VMs. 

What should you do first? 

A. Configure client push for the Azure virtual network. 

B. Enable and configure Operations Insights in Azure. 

C. Install a cloud distribution point on an Azure VM. 

D. Install a secondary site underneath the primary site onto an Azure VM. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Cloud-based distribution Point, a Configuration Manager Site System Role in the Cloud 

Much of the Configuration Manager topology is made up of distribution points, they are very helpful in many situations where bandwidth and geographical separation are the facts of life, but also hard to manage if you have hundreds or even thousands of them. 

This feature started with the vision that it makes perfect sense to have big distribution points in the Windows Azure cloud where one should not worry about things like (but not limited to) size, performance, reliability, security, access from all around the world, hardware/software update issues etc. 

Note: Content management in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides the tools for you to manage content files for applications, packages, software updates, and operating system deployment. Configuration Manager uses distribution points to store files that are required for software to run on client computers. These distribution points function as distribution centers for the content files and let users download and run the software. 

Clients must have access to at least one distribution point from which they can download the files. 

Reference: New Distribution Points in Configuration Manager SP1 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/configmgrteam/archive/2013/01/31/new-distribution-points-in-configuration-manager-sp1.aspx 


Q35. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a website that displays text, pictures, video files, and audio files. The website processes requests from countries and regions all over the world. You plan to migrate the website to the Azure platform. 

The website has the following requirements: 

. Encode, store, and stream audio and video at scale. . Load-balance communications with the website instance that is closest to the user's location. . Deliver content with high-bandwidth and low latency. 

You need to recommend the technologies to implement the solution. 

Which technologies should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct requirement. Each technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q36. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend the appropriate technology to provide the predictive analytics for passenger pickup. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Power BI to analyze the traffic data and PowerPivot to categorize the results. 

B. Use HDInsight to analyze the traffic data and write a .NET program to categorize the results. 

C. Use Machine Learning Studio to create a predictive model and publish the results as a web service. 

D. Use Hadoop on-premises to analyze the traffic and produce a report that shows high traffic zones. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Scenario: Predictive Routing: 

/ An Azure solution must be used for prediction systems. 

/ Predictive analytics must be published as a web service and accessible by using the 

REST API. 

* Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio is a collaborative visual development environment that enables you to build, test, and deploy predictive analytics solutions that operate on your data. The Machine Learning service and development environment is cloud-based, provides compute resource and memory flexibility, and eliminates setup and installation concerns because you work through your web browser. 

Reference: What is Azure Machine Learning Studio? 

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/machine-learning-what-is-ml-studio/ 


Q37. - (Topic 6) 

You are planning an upgrade strategy for an existing Azure application. Multiple instances of the application run in Azure. The management team is concerned about application downtime, due to a business service level agreement (SLA). 

You are evaluating which change in your environment will require downtime. 

You need to identify the changes to the environment that will force downtime. 

Which change always requires downtime? 

A. Adding an HTTPS endpoint to a web role 

B. Upgrading the hosted service by deploying a new package 

C. Changing the value of a configuration setting 

D. Changing the virtual machine size 

Answer: A 

Explanation: If you change the number of endpoints for your service, for example by adding a HTTPS endpoint for your existing Web Role, it will require downtime. 

Reference: Re-Deploying your Windows Azure Service without Incurring Downtime 

http://blog.toddysm.com/2010/06/re-deploying-your-windows-azure-service-without-incurring-downtime.html 


70-534  dumps

Renew 70-534 simulations:

Q38. - (Topic 6) 

You are designing an Azure application that stores data. 

You have the following requirements: 

The data storage system must support storing more than 500 GB of data. Data retrieval must be possible from a large number of parallel threads. Threads must not block each other. 

You need to recommend an approach for storing data. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Azure Notification Hubs 

B. A single SQL database in Azure 

C. Azure Queue storage 

D. Azure Table storage 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Azure Table Storage can be useful for applications that must store large amounts of nonrelational data, and need additional structure for that data. Tables offer key-based access to unschematized data at a low cost for applications with simplified data-access patterns. While Azure Table Storage stores structured data without schemas, it does not provide any way to represent relationships between the data. 

* As a solution architect/developer, consider using Azure Table Storage when: 

/ Your application stores and retrieves large data sets and does not have complex 

relationships that require server-side joins, secondary indexes, or complex server-side 

logic. 

/ You need to achieve a high level of scaling without having to manually shard your dataset. 

Reference: Azure Table Storage and Windows Azure SQL Database - Compared and Contrasted 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/jj553018.aspx 


Q39. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A company uses Azure for several virtual machine (VM) and website workloads. The company plans to assign administrative roles to a specific group of users. You have a resource group named GROUP1 and a virtual machine named VM2. 

The users have the following responsibilities: 


You need to assign the appropriate level of privileges to each of the administrators by using the principle of least privilege. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate target objects and permission levels in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q40. - (Topic 6) 

You are the administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. 

Contoso also has an Azure subscription and uses many on-premises Active Directory products as roles in Windows Server including the following: 

Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) 

Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) 

Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS). 

Contoso must use the directory management services available in Azure Active Directory. 

You need to provide information to Contoso on the similarities and differences between Azure Active Directory and the Windows Server Active Directory family of services. 

Which feature does Azure Active Directory and on-premises Active Directory both support? 

A. Using the GraphAPI to query the directory 

B. Issuing user certificates 

C. Supporting single sign-on (SSO) 

D. Querying the directory with LDAP 

Answer: C 

Explanation: AD FS supports Web single-sign-on (SSO) technologies, and so does Azure 

Active Directory. 

If you want single sign on we usually suggest using ADFS if you’re a Windows shop. Going 

forward though, Azure Active Directory is another alternative you can use. 

Reference: Using Azure Active Directory for Single Sign On with Yammer 

https://samlman.wordpress.com/2015/03/02/using-azure-active-directory-for-single-sign-on-with-yammer/ 


Q41. - (Topic 6) 

You are designing an Azure application. The application includes services hosted in different geographic locations. The service locations may change. 

You must minimize the cost of communication between services. 

You need to recommend an approach for data transmission between your application and Azure services. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Azure Table storage 

B. Service Bus 

C. Service Management API 

D. Azure Queue storage 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The cost of ACS transactions is insignificant when performing messaging operations against Service Bus queues. Service Bus acquires one ACS token per a single instance of the messaging factory object. The token is then reused until it expires, after about 20 minutes. Therefore, the volume of messaging operations in Service Bus is not directly proportional to the amount of ACS transactions required to support these operations. 

Reference: Azure Queues and Service Bus Queues - Compared and Contrasted 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/library/azure/hh767287.aspx 


Q42. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend network connectivity solutions for the experimental applications. 

What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct network connection requirements. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not 

at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Topic 4, Lucerne Publishing

Background

Overview

Lucerne Publishing creates, stores, and delivers online media for advertising companies.

This media is streamed to computers by using the web, and to mobile devices around the world by using native applications. The company currently supports the iOS, Android, and Windows Phone 8.1 platform.

Lucerne Publishing uses proprietary software to manage its media workflow. This software has reached the end of its lifecycle. The company plans to move its media workflows to the cloud. Lucerne Publishing provides access to its customers, who are third-party companies, so that they can download, upload, search, and index media that is stored on

Lucerne Publishing servers.

Apps and Applications

Lucerne Publishing develops the applications that customers use to deliver media. The company currently provides the following media delivery applications:

Lucerne Media W - a web application that delivers media by using any browser

Lucerne Media M - a mobile app that delivers media by using Windows Phone 8.1

Lucerne Media A - a mobile app that delivers media by using an iOS device

Lucerne Media N - a mobile app that delivers media by using an Android device

Lucerne Media D - a desktop client application that customer's install on their local computer

Business Requirements

Lucerne Publishing's customers and their consumers have the following requirements:

Access to media must be time-constricted once media is delivered to a consumer.

The time required to download media to mobile devices must be minimized.

Customers must have 24-hour access to media downloads regardless of their location or time zone.

Lucerne Publishing must be able to monitor the performance and usage of its customer-facing app.

Lucerne Publishing wants to make its asset catalog searchable without requiring a database redesign.

Customers must be able to access all data by using a web application. They must also be able to access data by using a mobile app that is provided by Lucerne

Publishing.

Customers must be able to search for media assets by key words and media type.

Lucerne Publishing wants to move the asset catalog database to the cloud without formatting the source data.

Other Requirements

Development

Code and current development documents must be backed up at all times. All solutions must be automatically built and deployed to Azure when code is checked in to source control.

Network Optimization

Lucerne Publishing has a .NET web application that runs on Azure. The web application analyzes storage and the distribution of its media assets. It needs to monitor the utilization of the web application. Ultimately, Lucerne Publishing hopes to cut its costs by reducing data replication without sacrificing its quality of service to its customers. The solution has the following requirements:

Optimize the storage location and amount of duplication of media.

Vary several parameters including the number of data nodes and the distance from node to customers.

Minimize network bandwidth.

Lucerne Publishing wants be notified of exceptions in the web application.

Technical Requirements

Data Mining

Lucerne Publishing constantly mines its data to identify customer patterns. The company plans to replace the existing on-premises cluster with a cloud-based solution. Lucerne Publishing has the following requirements:

Virtual machines:

The data mining solution must support the use of hundreds to thousands of processing cores.

Minimize the number of virtual machines by using more powerful virtual machines.

Each virtual machine must always have eight or more processor cores available.

Allow the number of processor cores dedicated to an analysis to grow and shrink automatically based on the demand of the analysis.

Virtual machines must use remote memory direct access to improve performance.

Task scheduling:

The solution must automatically schedule jobs. The scheduler must distribute the jobs based on the demand and available resources.

Data analysis results:

The solution must provide a web service that allows applications to access the results of analyses.

Other Requirements

Feature Support

Ad copy data must be searchable in full text.

Ad copy data must indexed to optimize search speed.

Media metadata must be stored in Azure Table storage.

Media files must be stored in Azure BLOB storage.

The customer-facing website must have access to all ad copy and media.

The customer-facing website must automatically scale and replicate to locations around the world.

Media and data must be replicated around the world to decrease the latency of data transfers.

Media uploads must have fast data transfer rates (low latency) without the need to upload the data offline.

Security

Customer access must be managed by using Active Directory.

Media files must be encrypted by using the PlayReady encryption method.

Customers must be able to upload media quickly and securely over a private connection with no opportunity for internet snooping.

19. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

The company has two corporate offices. Customers will access the websites from datacenters around the world. 


You need to architect the global website strategy to meet the business requirements. Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question. 


Answer: 



70-534  dumps

Real 70-534 discount pack:

Q43. - (Topic 6) 

You are designing an Azure web application. The application uses one worker role. It does not use SQL Database. You have the following requirements: 

. Maximize throughput and system resource availability 

. Minimize downtime during scaling 

You need to recommend an approach for scaling the application. 

Which approach should you recommend? 

A. Increase the role instance size. 

B. Set up horizontal partitioning. 

C. Increase the number of role instances. 

D. Set up vertical partitioning. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: On the Scale page of the Azure Management Portal, you can manually scale your application or you can set parameters to automatically scale it. You can scale applications that are running Web Roles, Worker Roles, or Virtual Machines. To scale an application that is running instances of Web Roles or Worker Roles, you add or remove role instances to accommodate the work load. 

Reference: How to Scale an Application 

http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/cloud-services-how-to-scale/ 


Q44. - (Topic 6) 

You are designing an Azure application that processes graphical image files. The graphical Images are processed in batches by remote applications that run on multiple servers. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The application must remain operational during batch-processing operations. 

. Users must be able to roll back each image to a previous version. 

You need to ensure that each remote application has exclusive access to an image while the application processes the image. Which type of storage should you use to store the images? 

A. Table service 

B. Queue service 

C. Blob service 

D. A single Azure VHD that is attached to the web role 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Blob Leases allow you to claim ownership to a Blob. Once you have the lease you can then update the Blob or delete the Blob without worrying about another process changing it underneath you. When a Blob is leased, other processes can still read it, but any attempt to update it will fail. You can update Blobs without taking a lease first, but you do run the chance of another process also attempting to modify it at the same time. 

* You can opt to use either optimistic or pessimistic concurrency models to manage access to blobs and containers in the blob service. 

: Azure Blob Storage Part 8: Blob Leases http://justazure.com/azure-blob-storage-part-8-blob-leases/ Reference: Using Blob Leases to Manage Concurrency with Table Storage http://www.azurefromthetrenches.com/?p=1371 


Q45. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution for publishing one of the company websites to Azure and configuring it for remote debugging. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. From Visual Studio, attach the debugger to the solution. 

B. Set the application logging level to Verbose and enable logging. 

C. Set the Web Server logging level to Information and enable logging. 

D. Set the Web Server logging level to Verbose and enable logging. 

E. From Visual Studio, configure the site to enable Debugger Attaching and then publish the site. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: * Scenario: 

/ Mitigate the need to purchase additional tools for monitoring and debugging. 

/A debugger must automatically attach to websites on a weekly basis. The scripts that 

handle the configuration and setup of debugging cannot work if there is a delay in attaching 

the debugger. 

* A: After publishing your application you can use the Server Explorer in Visual Studio to 

access your web sites. 

After signing in you will see your Web Sites under the Windows Azure node in Server 

Explorer. Right click on the site that you would like to debug and select Attach Debugger. 

D: We need to debug the web site, not an application. We should use the more informative 

Verbose logging level. 

Reference: Remote Debugging a Window Azure Web Site with Visual Studio 2013 

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/webdev/archive/2013/11/05/remote-debugging-a-window-azure-web-site-with-visual-studio-2013.aspx 


Q46. - (Topic 1) 

You need to ensure that users do not need to re-enter their passwords after they authenticate to cloud applications for the first time. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Microsoft Account authentication. 

B. Set up a virtual private network (VPN) connection between the VanArsdel premises and Azure datacenter. Set up a Windows Active Directory domain controller in Azure VM. Implement Integrated Windows authentication. 

C. Deploy ExpressRoute. 

D. Configure Azure Active Directory Sync to use single sign-on (SSO). 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Single sign-on (SSO) is a property of access control of multiple related, but independent software systems. With this property a user logs in once and gains access to all systems without being prompted to log in again at each of them. 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single_sign-on 


Q47. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the distribution tracking application. 

What should you do? 

A. Map each role to a single upgrade domain to optimize resource utilization. 

B. Design all services as stateless services. 

C. Configure operations to queue when a role reaches its capacity. 

D. Configure multiple worker roles to run on each virtual machine. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Scenario: distribution tracking application 

The system is processor intensive and should be run in a multithreading environment. 

Reference: Running multiple workers inside one Windows Azure Worker Role 

http://mark.mymonster.nl/2013/01/29/running-multiple-workers-inside-one-windows-azure-worker-role 


Q48. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure the deployment of the storage analysis application. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new Mobile Service. 

B. Configure the deployment from source control. 

C. Add a new deployment slot. 

D. Turn on continuous integration. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Data analysis results: 

The solution must provide a web service that allows applications to access the results of 

analyses. 



see more 70-534 dumps