70-554 bootcamp(97 to 112) for examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

100% Guarantee of 70-554 free draindumps materials and free demo for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-554 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-554 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The creation and assessment of serviced components form part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. After receiving the instruction, you complied and have just created a private message queue on an application server. You have configured the message queue in such a way than whenever a message arrives in the queue, you will need to simultaneously run two executables to process the message. To this end you need to create a rule or more rules and triggers to ensure that these two executables run simultaneously when a message arrives in the queue.

What should you do?

A.

B. Buffer overrun

C. SQL injection

D. Denial-of-service

Answer: C


Q100. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You have received instruction to develop and order fulfillment application. This order fulfillment application must send multiple messages to the queue in the case of it receiving an order. After the application sends the messages to the queue, it must update an inventory database accordingly. In the event of an error occurring for one of the messages while it is busy updating the database, the application must automatically remove all messages that were sent for the current order. In the event of the database update being successful, another application on the same computer must read and process the messages. Only these two applications must be allowed to access the messages.

Now you need to create the message queue manually.

What should you do?

A. A non-transactional public queue must be created.

B. A transactional public queue must be created.

C. A non-transactional private queue must be created.

D. A transactional private queue must be created.

Answer: D


Q101. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

After receiving instruction you have just finished developing an ASP.NET Web application named WebServices. WebServices contains the Web services for each of the Exambible.com clients. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 is hosting the Web application. And the Web application is configured in such a way so as to map host header names to client-specific virtual directories. Each Exambible.com client has its own virtual directory. These virtual directories are located in a root virtual directory named WebServices. The following exhibit illustrates an example of the virtual directory structure:

Exhibit:

WebSite

WebServices (Web Application)

Client A (VirtualDirectory)

WebService1.asmx

WebService2.asmx

Client B (VirtualDirectory)

WebService3.asmx

WebService4.asmx

Client C (VirtualDirectory)

WebService5.asmx

WebService6.asmx

You received further instructions to ensure that all Exambible.com clients have the ability to discover all of the Web services that are implemented in the Web application for that client. You need to accomplish this task while also making provision for those Web services that is intended for future implementation. However, you also need to ensure that the Exambible.com clients should not have the ability to discover implemented Web services intended for other clients. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. A .vsdisco file should be added to each Exambible.com client's virtual directory.

B. A .disco file should be added to each Exambible.com client's virtual directory.

C. Both a .vsdisco and a .disco file should be added to the WebServices directory

D. No .vsdisco or .disco files should be placed in the WebServices directory.

E. A .vsdisco file should be placed in the WebServices directory.

Answer: AD


70-554 sample question

Updated 70-554 exam answers:

Q102. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of applications. Exambible.com operates as the Emergency unit of the Traffic Department. You are currently busy implementing a Microsoft .NET Remoting component. This component will be used in the traffic control environment. The component will allow the traffic department to guide all traffic officers on duty to the available alternative routes during emergencies. As such the component must meet the following requirements:

1. A specific instance of the component must be allowed to control access to the navigational system on one traffic officer's vehicle.

2. The component must be instantiated only once while the traffic officer's navigational system is being controlled.

3. The component must be hosted on a server that is separate from the application. To this end the design suggests making us of single-call activation over Transmission Control Protocol (TCP). You are now required to decide whether or not the design meets the requirements.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design meets the requirements.

B. The design does not meet the requirements; it should make use of inter-process communication (IPC).

C. The design does not meet the requirements; it should make use of client activation.

D. The design does not meet the requirements; it should make use of Singleton activation.

Answer: C


Q103. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications. Exambible.com operates in the international retail environment. You are currently developing an order fulfillment solution for Exambible.com. In this solution, the Exambible.com customer's order is represented by the Order class. The Order class has a property named Status. It is possible to set Status to one of the following enumeration members:

1. Created - the order has been created.

2. BackOrdered - the order has been placed on backorder.

3. Scheduled - the order is scheduled for delivery.

4. Cancelled - the order has been cancelled.

5. Shipped - the order has been shipped.

6. Delivered - the order has been delivered.

Exambible.com works in joint ventures with courier companies world-wide due to the nature of the business. A method named Ship is implemented to invoke a Web method of an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web service at these courier companies. The courier companies are then responsible for the delivery of the order. When the Ship method is called, the Status property is set to Shipped. You are required to unit test the Ship method to ensure that the test passes.

What should you do?

A. Carry out the unit test by calling the Ship method.

Then verify that the Status property is not changed to Scheduled.

B. Carry out the unit test by calling the Ship method.

Then verify that the Status property is not changed to BackOrdered.

C. Carry out the unit test by calling the Ship method.

Then verify that the Status property is changed to Ship prior to the delivery of the order.

D. Carry out the unit test by calling the Ship method.

Then verify that the Status property is changed to Delivered after delivery of the order.

Answer: C


Q104. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates as a financial institution. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application for Exambible.com that is meant to allow bank tellers to manage account transactions for the Exambible.com customers. In the United States of America is it government policy that all transactions to the value of $10 000 or greater must be reported. Exambible.com need to comply with this policy. This policy also states that the government should be informed as to who made the large transaction. When subjected to government audit, Exambible.com need to be able to easily search for transactions by account number, amount, or date. It is anticipated that 100,000 transactions per day will take place.

The logical design suggests that logging of the transactions should occur to an Extensible Markup Language (XML) file. You need to decide whether the design is feasible whilst ensuring that it is also scalable.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design is feasible.

B. The design is not feasible. Make use of an event log instead of an XML file.

C. The design is not feasible. Make use of a database instead of an XML file.

D. The design is not feasible. Make use of a binary file instead of an XML file.

Answer: C


Q105. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the support and deployment of applications. You completed the development of a Microsoft ASP.NET Web application using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 Team Edition for Software Developers. You then deploy the Microsoft ASP.NET Web application to a production server. Then you discover that the central processing unit (CPU) usage on the Web server sometimes reaches 100%. You then assume that the Web application can be the cause of the sudden increase of CPU usage, but you have no idea of where in the application the problem can be.

You now need to identify the reason why this performance spike occurs.

What should you do?

A. You should create a Web test that consists of unit tests and run the application.

B. You should create a Web test that consists of a load test and run the application.

C. You should create a Performance test in Visual Studio and sample the application.

D. You should create a Performance test in Visual Studio and instrument the application.

Answer: C


Q106. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development and deployment of client applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are busy developing a client application that will access a Microsoft.NET Remoting messenger application. The messenger application will allow messages to be sent between client applications. A remote class named RemoteMessenger exposes a remote event named MessageReceived. This event will be raised in the event of a client application calling the SendMessage method of the RemoteMessenger class.

A client event sink class named MessengerEventSink handles the remote MessageReceived event in an event handler named OnMessageReceived. In the OnMessage Received handler, the MessengerEventSink class raises its own MessageReceived event.

You are required to allow the client application to be notified as well as log messages when messages are sent through the messenger application. You should take care to not modify the RemoteMessenger class or the MessengerEventSink class.

What should you do?

A. A delegate instance that represents the OnMessageReceived event handler to the MessageReceived event of the RemoteMessenger class should be attached.

B. A delegate instance that represents the OnMessageReceived event handler to the MessageReceived event of the MessengerEventSink class should be attached.

C. A delegate instance that represents a method in the client application to the MessageReceived event of the MessengerEventSink class should be attached.

D. A delegate instance that represents a method in the client application to the MessageReceived event of the RemoteMessenger class should be attached.

Answer: C


70-554 free practice exam

Download 70-554 download:

Q107. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003.

The development of Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Services forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com. You are currently developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service that will allow Exambible.com to locate the delivery trucks that it provides to companies. The Web service clients will send a similar request to the one illustrated below:

Exhibit:

<soap:envelope>

<soap:body>

<GetLocation xmins=urn:gov:DOT">

<mobilePhoneNumber>000-000-0000</mobilePhoneNumber> </GetLocation>

</soap:body>

<soap:envelope>

To this end you need to configure the attribute to enable it to support the SOAP request.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Literal.

B. Set the Use property to SoapDocumentUse.Encoded.

C. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Bare.

D. Set the ParameterStyle property to SoapParameterStyle.Wrapped.

Answer: AD


Q108. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The development and deployment of Microsoft.NET Remoting components forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You are currently developing a Microsoft.NET Remoting component that will be used to accept connections over a binary inter-process communication (IPC) channel. You make use of a configuration file to configure the remote host application for .NET Remoting. The component works as expected when you test the component from a client application after you have done the configuration. You then implement an event to notify client implications about any changes to the state of the component. The delegate that declares the event specifies an EventArgs-derived class named StateChangeEventArgs as its second parameter. This now results in a SecurityException instance being invoked when a client application attempts to attach a delegate to the event. This SecurityException instance is thrown with the following message:

Type System.DelegateSerializationHolder and the types derived from it (such as SystemDelegateSerializationHolder) are not permitted to be serialized at this security level.

You need to prevent this exception from being thrown.

What should you do?

A. Code access security to demand full trust permissions immediately before the configuration of the remote host application to accept remote connections should be used.

B. <serverProviders>

<Formatter ref="binary" typeFilterLevel="Full"/>

</serverProviders>

should be added to the channel element in the server configuration file.

C. The remote component should be hosted in Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 without changing the channel or the formatter.

Then configure a virtual directory to make use of integrated Windows authentication only.

D. The StateChangeEventArgs class should be derived from MarshalByRefObject.

Then apply the Serializable attribute to the StateChangeEventArgs class.

Answer: B


Q109. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates in the security and surveillance environment. You are currently developing a video surveillance application for Exambible.com. While executing your duties, you examine a third party component that implements a Camera class. This class allows you to connect to a physical camera and record video or capture images. The following exhibit illustrates the Camera class definition:

Exhibit:

public class Camera

{

public virtual void CaptureImage()

{

//Capture a still image

}

public virtual void StartRecording()

{

//Start a recording session

}

public virtual void StopRecording()

{

//Stop a recording session

}

}

You now need to define the custom class to achieve the following goals:

1. reuse the Camera class to implement a custom class

2. allow the application to capture still images

3. prevent the application from being able to use your class to start and stop a recording session

What should you go? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. public class StillImageCamera : Camera

{

public override void CaptureImage()

{

base.CaptureImage();

}

}

B. public class StillImageCamera : Camera

{

public override sealed void StartRecording()

{

base.StartRecording();

}

public override sealed void StopRecording()

{

base.Stoprecording();

}

}

C. public class StillImageCamera

{

private readonly Camera _camera = new Camera();

public virtual void CaptureImage()

{

_camera.CaptureImage();

}

}

D. public class StillImageCamera : Camera

{

public new void CaptureImage()

{

base.CaptureImage();

}

}

Answer: C


Q110. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the testing and stabilization of applications.

Exambible.com operates as a retailer.

You are currently developing a sales management application. You are making use of Microsoft ASP.NET Web and the application will be hosted on a Production Web server that runs Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0. Another Exambible.com tester named Rory Allen discovered a bug and reported as follows:

If 25 users access the application simultaneously, an error page is displayed. At present this is unacceptable since Exambible.com requirements state that the application should support up to 50 concurrent users. You are thus required to address the issue. To this end you need to reproduce and isolate the bug.

What should your first step be?

A. Create a test that simulates 25 users accessing the application simultaneously. Deploy a Debug build to your computer and run the test to debug the application using your development computer.

B. Deploy a debug build of the application to reproduction and attach the Debugger to the IIS worker process. Instruct 25 users to access the application simultaneously.

C. Deploy a Release build of the application to a staging environment and attach the Debugger to the IIS worker process. Instruct 25 users to access the application simultaneously.

D. Load 25 browser instances on your development computer to access the application.

Use your development computer to debug the application.

Answer: A


Q111. You work as the Microsoft.NET developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. The configuration and customization of Web Service applications forms part of your responsibilities at Exambible.com.

You are currently busy developing an Extensible Markup Language (XML) Web Service named MarketService. This MarketService will be used by the Exambible.com Marketing department. You are now required to create a Web method named ObtainMarket. The ObtainMarket Web method must return global posisioning system (GPS) coordinates of a mobile phone given a mobile phone number.

In you development of the ObtainMarket Web method, you must ensure that it can be uniquely identified among all the Web services that are implemented by the Sales and Transport departments.

What should you do? (Choose the correct code segment.)

A. <WebService(Name:="MarketService")>_

Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices"> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber as String) As String Return String,Empty

End Function

End Class

B. <WebService(Namespace:="urn:gov:dot:MarketServices")> _ Public Class MarketService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod()> _

Public Fucntion ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String) As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

C. <WebService(Name:="MarketService)> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod> _

Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

D. <WebService()> _

Public Class LocationService

Inherits WebService

<WebMethod>(MessageName:="urn:gov:dot:LocationServices")> _ Public Function ObtainMarket(ByVal mobilePhoneNumber As String)As String Return String.Empty

End Function

End Class

Answer: B


Q112. You work as the Enterprise application developer at Exambible.com. The Exambible.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Exambible.com. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. Your responsibilities at Exambible.com include the design and development of application frameworks. Exambible.com operates as a financial institution. You are currently developing a Microsoft Windows Forms application for Exambible.com that is meant to allow bank tellers to manage account transactions for the Exambible.com customers. In the United States of America is it government policy that all transactions to the value of $10 000 or greater must be reported. Exambible.com need to comply with this policy. This policy also states that the government should be informed as to who made the large transaction. The logical design suggests that in the event of a teller managing a transaction for a customer that is $ 10,000 or greater in value logging of the following information should occur:

1. Date and time

2. Customer account number

3. Transaction amount

4. Transaction type

When subjected to government audit, Exambible.com needs to have peace of mind that they are in compliance with the government policies. Thus you now need to decide whether or not the design meets the requirements for compliance.

What conclusion can you draw?

A. The design is adequate. It meets all the requirements for compliance.

B. The design is inadequate. You should not log the Exambible.com customer's account number.

C. The design is inadequate. You should not log the transaction amount.

D. The design is inadequate. You should also log the name of the Exambible.com teller managing the account.

Answer: A