How to pass Microsoft 70-632 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test question 31-45]

Highest Quality of 70-632 free question materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-632 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-632 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You are tracking a high-visibility, high-risk project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. To minimize the risk of missing project deadlines, your manager asks you to schedule all tasks so that the majority of their work is completed early. As a first step, you assign resources to all the tasks.

To comply with your managers request, you need to set a contour for all assignments.

Which contour should you set?

A. Bell Curve

B. Double Peak

C. Front Loaded

D. Turtle

Answer: C


Q32. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to shorten the estimated duration of the project by assigning additional resources to specific tasks.

What should you do?

A. Set a constraint on the finish date.

B. In the Resource Usage view, enter allowable overtime hours.

C. Set the selected tasks to effort-driven, and then add the resources.

D. On the Resource sheet, increase the resource availability from 100% to 200%.

Answer: C


Q33. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Payment for a task is due on the first day of next month. The task can start any time after you receive the payment.

You need to model this task correctly in the project schedule.

What should you do?

A. Enter the task as a recurring task that starts on the first day of the month.

B. Create a task with a Must Start On constraint for the first day of the next month.

C. Create a task calendar for the task, with the first day of next month as a calendar exception.

D. Set a finish-to-start dependency between this task and a placeholder task representing payment.

Answer: D


Q34. The project you are creating in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 includes a task with definite deadlines. Completing the task work by the deadline requires two resources with specific skills. Only one resource with these skills is available.

You need to submit the schedule tomorrow with this task allocated to two resources.

What should you do?

A. Use a cost resource as the second resource.

B. Use a generic resource as the second resource.

C. Use a material resource as the second resource.

D. Divide the task into two tasks, and then apply the same resource twice.

Answer: B


Q35. You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The schedule includes tasks that require a variety of resources.

You need to display only the tasks that use role-based resources, grouped by the resource to which they are assigned.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Filter the view by resource name.

B. View the tasks in the Task Entry view.

C. View the tasks in the Resource Usage view.

D. Apply a custom filter to display generic resources.

E. Apply a custom filter to display non-generic resources.

Answer: CD


70-632 test

Up to the minute 70-632 brain dumps:

Q36. You are reviewing a project schedule that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You have saved a baseline.

You need to ascertain whether the milestones are on schedule.

What should you do?

A. Display the Actual Work field in the Tracking table.

B. Display the Actual Work field in the Baseline table.

C. Display the Start Variance field in the Variance table.

D. Display the Actual Start Date field in the Tracking table.

Answer: C


Q37. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007 by both duration and work effort. The work on a fixed units task is not proceeding as scheduled. You have data for the last status period from the resource assigned to the task.

You need to enter data into the project plan to recalculate the task finish date.

What should you do?

A. Change the task type to effort-driven.

B. Update the Actual Work and Remaining Work data.

C. Change the task type to Fixed Duration, and then update the Remaining Work data.

D. Change the task type to Fixed Duration, and then update the Actual Work and Remaining Work data.

Answer: B


Q38. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. Resource A has reported Actual Work performed on a task. Resource A is changing job roles. Resource B will complete the task.

You need to allocate the remaining work to Resource B without removing or changing the Actual Work already recorded for Resource A.

What should you do?

A. In the Resource Sheet view, replace Resource As name with that of Resource B.

B. In the Gantt Chart view, replace Resource As name in the Resource Names field with that of Resource B.

C. In the Assign Resources dialog box, for each task that currently utilizes Resource A, replace Resource A with Resource B.

D. In the Assign Resources dialog box, for each task that currently utilizes Resource A, delete Resource A and assign Resource B.

Answer: C


Q39. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to update the project with time worked per day.

What should you do?

A. Enter Work in a task view.

B. Enter Actual Start in an assignment view.

C. Enter Actual Work in an assignment view.

D. Enter Physical % Complete in a task view.

Answer: C


Q40. You are tracking a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. A resource can commit 2 hours of each 8-hour day to a task but cannot accurately estimate how long it will take him to complete the task. While working on the task, the resource will be better able to predict a completion date.

You need to create a task that reflects the resource restrictions so that you can efficiently track the estimates to completion.

What should you do?

A. Create a fixed units task, and then assign the resource to the task at 25%.

B. Create a fixed units task, and then assign the resource to the task at 100%.

C. Create a fixed duration task, and then assign the resource to the task at 25%.

D. Create a fixed duration task, and then assign the resource to the task at 100%.

Answer: A


70-632 exam answers

100% Guarantee 70-632 paper:

Q41. You are preparing for a presentation about a project that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007.

You need to create a dynamic, graphical representation of all resource work, with a flexible timescale.

What should you do?

A. Create a visual report of resource work.

B. Create a custom basic report of resource work.

C. Display the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy all the table fields into a Microsoft Office Excel workbook.

D. Display the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy a picture of them into a Microsoft Office PowerPoint presentation.

Answer: A


Q42. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you create a new task in a project plan, and assign a resource to the task. The default task duration is 1 day, and the default amount of work is 7 hours.

You need to change the calendar options to set the default amount of work to 8 hours.

What should you do?

A. Set the hours per day to 8.

B. Set the hours per week to 40.

C. Set the days per month to 20.

D. Set the default start time to 8:00 A.M. and the default end time to 4:00 P.M.

Answer: A


Q43. You are assigning resources to a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. You allocate generic resources to a task and apply a work contour to some of the assignments.

You need to view the assignments to verify that the work has been distributed correctly.

Which view should you use?

A. Network Diagram

B. Resource Graph

C. Resource Sheet

D. Task Usage

Answer: D


Q44. In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007, you are tracking a project by duration. The Updating task status updates resource status option is not activated.

You need to display the current status of the project.

What should you display?

A. The % Work Complete field in the Project Statistics dialog box.

B. The % W. Complete field for the project summary task in the task Work table.

C. The % Complete field for the project summary task in the task Tracking table.

D. The Physical % Comp. field for the project summary task in the task Tracking table.

Answer: C


Q45. You are adding a task to an existing project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2007. The task should start Tuesday, January 5 and must complete by Friday, January 8.

You need to schedule the task.

What should you do?

A. Set a Must Start On constraint on January 5.

B. Set a Finish No Later Than constraint on January 8.

C. Set a Must Start On constraint on January 5 and a Finish No Later Than constraint on January 8.

D. Set a Start No Earlier Than constraint on January 5 and a Finish No Later Than constraint on January 8.

Answer: B