16 tips on How to 70-638 Test Like a Badass [17 to 32]

High value of 70-638 practice exam materials and cram for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-638 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS Office Communications Server 2007, Configuring exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-638 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. Some users hold a Web conference under the Office Communications Server 2007 conferencing environment. Now according to the business requirement, external users must be able to participate in this conference, and they must be able to browse the associated address book. As the technical support of your company, you must achieve the two goals. You check and ensure that the meeting URL can be accessed from external, besides this, the Access Edge servers certificate has the correct common name. what's your next action?

A. You should run the abserver.exe syncnow command.

B. You should use the ABSConfig tool to set the URL for the External Address Book Web site.

C. You should run the LCSCmd.exe command with the /action:clearpoolexternalurls parameter.

D. You should run the LCSCmd.exe command with the /action:updatepoolurls /externalwebfqdn:WebfarmFQDN parameter.

Answer: D


Q18. You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. Internal users exchange instant messages by using Office Communicator 2007. You install the Archiving Server role, and between internal users, you configure archiving of peer-to-peer instant messaging conversations. You want to disable archiving for a subset of users, but you find that per-user archiving settings are not configurable. So you have to solve this making it possible to configure archiving on a per-user basis. What should you do?

A. You should change the user-level archiving settings.

B. You should change the pool properties.

C. You should change the internal communications global-level archiving settings.

D. You should change the federated communications global-level archiving settings.

Answer: C


Q19. You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for your company. You deploy an Edge Server and a front-end server. All servers have a 2.4-GHz CPU and 1 GB of RAM. The sales team reports that customers have problems with the sound quality on conferences that have 50 or more attendees. Sales representatives who attend Web conferences internally do not experience any sound-quality problems. You need to eliminate these sound-quality problems on Web conferences. What should you do?

A. Add a CPU and upgrade the RAM on the Edge Server.

B. Add a CPU and upgrade the RAM on the front-end server.

C. Deploy an additional front-end server.

D. Deploy an additional Edge Server.

Answer: A


Q20. You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition for your company. You configure intelligent instant messaging filtering to block unsolicited instant messages from external locations. Several internal users report that they received unsolicited IM invitations. You need to identify the source of the unsolicited IM invitations. What should you do?

A. Set up flat file logging on the Access Edge Server. Use Notepad to search for the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

B. Set up the OCSLogger tool on the front-end server. Set up logging for the ArchivingAgent component. Use the Snooper tool to filter by the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

C. Set up the OCSLogger tool on the Access Edge Server. Set up logging for the IIMFilter component. Use the Snooper tool to filter by the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages.

D. Configure archiving for the user names that are receiving the unsolicited messages. On the Call Detail Record (CDR) server, review the archive for those user names.

Answer: C


Q21. You work as an company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed on Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition. There's a single Standard Edition Front-End server. Now some users are trying to exchange instant messages between devices that run Office Communicator 2007, but they report that they meet problems. As the technical support, you have to check and collect information about the problems. What action should you perform?

A. You should run the LCSCmd.exe /monitoring /action:activate command.

B. You should modify the Event Viewer settings of the Diagnostics node.

C. You should start a new debug session on the pool.

D. You should run the LCSCmd.exe /forest /action:CheckAllPoolsState /l:- command.

Answer: C


70-638 actual exam

Up to the immediate present 70-638 exam topics:

Q22. You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. Since it is an international company, it has many offices worldwide. The configuration of the environment is shown in the following table. You plan to install a new Mediation server and a new Front-End server for the Sydney office. After using the telephone system in the Paris office to configure PoolC for testing, you deploy the Mediation and the Front-End server in the Sydney office. Of the three offices, each one must place outside telephone calls by using its own telephone system. After the test, you need to have Office Communications Server 2007 configured to route calls for the Sydney office.

What action should you perform?

A. You should create a new location profile on PoolA and PoolB.

B. You should create a new location profile on PoolC.

C. You should use a new location profile to modify the location profile settings on PoolA and PoolB.

D. You should use the same profile as the Tokyo office to modify the location profile settings on PoolC.

E. You should use the same profile as the Paris office to modify the location profile settings on PoolA and PoolB.

Answer: B


Q23. Your company is upgrading from Microsoft Office Communicator 2005 to Microsoft Office Communicator 2007. The company wants all of the user settings from the Communicator 2005 installation to be applied to the new Communicator 2007 installation. You need to ensure that user settings are migrated when the client computers are upgraded. What should you do?

A. Upgrade Communicator 2005 to Communicator 2007.

B. Use the LCScmd.exe command to extract the user settings. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.

C. Delete the Communicator 2005 Galcontacts.db file. Then uninstall Communicator 2005 and install Communicator 2007.

D. Uninstall Communicator 2005, install Communicator 2007, and manually configure the Communicator 2007 settings to be the same as the Communicator 2005 settings.

Answer: A


Q24. You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. Now according to company requirements, you are configuring meeting compliance. You create a folder named F1 on a file server. F1 will be used to store the meeting logs. For meeting compliance, you have to share and secure the folder F1. What action should you perform?(choose more than one)

A. You should disallow the Domain Users group the Read permission for the folderF1.

B. You should remove the Read permission for the Everyone group for the folderF1.

C. You should disallow the Authenticated Users group the Read permission for the folderF1.

D. You should assign the RTCComponentUniversalServices group the Full Control permission for the folderF1.

E. You should assign the RTCUniversalUserAdmins group the Full Control permission for the folderF1.

F. You should assign the RTCUniversalServerAdmins group the Full Control permission for the folderF1.

Answer: BD


Q25. You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. Look at the table below: Now you are performing the installaton of the Archiving server. For the Archiving server, you have to install Message Queuing, but you have to decide to install it on which server. So on which servers should you install Message Queuing for the Archiving server? (choose more than one)

A. You should install Message Queuing on ServerA

B. You should install Message Queuing on ServerB

C. You should install Message Queuing on ServerC

D. You should install Message Queuing on ServerD

E. You should install Message Queuing on ServerE

Answer: BC


Q26. Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition. The company wants to archive instant messaging (IM) conversations between its employees and the employees of a federated partner. The company does not want to archive any other conversations. You need to configure archiving. What should you do?

A. Create a global group in Active Directory. Place all accounts that need to be archived in that global group.

B. In the global archiving settings, on the Federated Communications tab, select Archive according to user settings.

C. In the global archiving settings, on the Federated Communications tab, select Archive for all users.

D. Upgrade to Enterprise Edition and enable archiving.

Answer: C


70-638 practice test

Highest Quality 70-638 braindumps:

Q27. Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition. You need to change the location of the network share where archived meetings are stored. What should you do?

A. Use the Wbemtest.exe tool and the LCScmd.exe /s command to change the location.

B. Use the LCScmd.exe /s command and IIS Manager to change the location.

C. Use the Wbemtest.exe tool to populate the subfolders of the share.

D. Use the Wbemtest.exe tool and IIS Manager to change the location.

Answer: D


Q28. Your company deploys Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition and Microsoft Office Communicator 2007. A user reports that he is not able to automatically connect to Communications Server 2007. You need to ensure that the user can connect to Communications Server 2007. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use the Validation Wizard.

B. Use the Configure Users Wizard.

C. Check the client DNS settings.

D. Use the Communicator Web Access Activation Wizard.

Answer: AC


Q29. You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the system of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. The present system requires users to dial 8 to place external calls. According to the business requirement, your company intends to purchase a new telephone system that requires users to dial 9 to place external calls. In order to make sure that the new telephone system can besupported by the Office Communications Server 2007 configuration, what action would you perform?

A. You should create a new outbound route with a new regular expression.

B. You should update the regular expression to modify the existing outbound route.

C. You should modify the phone usage policy.

D. You should update the gateway to modify the existing outbound route.

E. You should update the Office Communications Server 2007 configuration to modify the existing outbound route.

Answer: B


Q30. You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition and A/V Conferencing configured. When using the server, a user reports that audio conferencing can not be used in his scheduled A/V conferences; however, it can be used by other users in their scheduled A/V conferences. So how can you enable audio conferencing for the user?

A. You should add the user to the default meeting policy to enable audio conferencing for the user.

B. You should add the user to the Policy 4 (Medium Low) meeting policy to enable audio conferencing for the user.

C. You should add the user to the same location profile as the other users to enable audio conferencing for the user.

D. You should add the user to the RTCUniversalGuestAccessGroup group in Active Directory Domain Services to enable audio conferencing for the user.

Answer: B


Q31. You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 R2 deployed. Now you get a report from some users, according to this report, the Call from Work feature of Windows Communicator Mobile Edition functions abnormally. You check and find that it's the case. As the technical support, you must solve this problem, make it functions properly. So what should you do?

A. You should enable remote access for the users.

B. You should change the location profile settings for the users.

C. In your perimeter network, you should install an Access Edge server.

D. On a server, you should install Communicator Web Access in your perimeter network.

Answer: D


Q32. You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. You have installed Windows XP Professional and Windows Internet Explorer 7 on all client computers. Now you are preparing the installation of Communicator Web Access. Only internal employees can use Communicator Web Access. Now you are asked to choose the authentication method and authentication type that will be used by the Communicator Web Access virtual server. Of the following methods, which two swould you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. the Integrated (NTLM/Kerberos) password authentication method.

B. the Forms-based password authentication method.

C. the Built-in authentication method.

D. the Custom authentication method.

Answer: AC