[Verified] 70-643 Microsoft sample question 113-128 (Mar 2016)

Exam Code: 70-643 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-643 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-643 Study Guide Questions:

Q113. Your network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.

You have a Web application that uses a custom application pool. The application pool is set to recycle every 1,440 minutes. The Web application does not support multiple worker processes. You need to configure the application pool to ensure that users can access the Web application after the application pool is recycled.

What should you do?

A. Set the Shutdown Executable option to True.

B. Set the Process Orphaning Enabled option to True.

C. Set the Disable Overlapped Recycle option to True.

D. Set the Disable Recycling for Configuration Changes option to True.

Answer: C


Q114. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. You need to ensure that WDS only responds to computers that are prestaged in Active Directory.

Which WDS properties should you modify?

A. DHCP Authorization

B. PXE Boot Policy

C. PXE Response Policy

D. Transfer Settings

Answer: C


Q115. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Key Management Service (KMS) installed.

You need to identify how many computers were activated by Server1.

What should you run?

A. cliconfg.exe

B. mrinfo.exe Server1

C. slmgr.vbs /dli

D. slui.exe

Answer: C


Q116. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You need to merge a differencing disk and a parent disk.

What should you do?

A. Edit the parent disk.

B. Inspect the parent disk.

C. Edit the differencing disk.

D. Inspect the differencing disk.

Answer: C


Q117. Your network contains a Web server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. 

The server has a single IP address.

You plan to create several Web sites.

You need to ensure that each Web site is accessible over TCP port 80.

What should you configure?

A. the application pools for the server

B. the bindings for each site

C. the ISAPI Filters for each site

D. the Request Filtering settings for the server

Answer: B


70-643 test preparation

Improved 70-643 practice exam:

Q118. Your network contains a Web server.

You need to ensure that users can only access files that have the .htm, .html, .asp, and .aspx file extensions.

What should you do?

A. Add an authorization rule.

B. Modify the handler mappings.

C. Update the default documents list.

D. Configure the request filtering settings.

Answer: D


Q119. Your company has a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has two domain controllers and 60 member servers. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers has Key Management Service (KMS) installed and activated. All servers use KMS auto-discovery to find the KMS server. You need to change the port used by KMS from its default port to port 12200. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Restart the slsvc service on the KMS server.

B. Restart the DNS Server service on the KMS server.

C. On the KMS server at the command prompt, run the slmgr.vbs ­skms KMSServer: 12200 command.

D. On the client computers at the command prompt, run the slmgr.vbs ­ skms KMSServer: 12200 command.

Answer: AC


Q120. Your network contains two Web servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each Web server hosts three Web sites.

You need to see the number of active connections to each Web site in a consolidated view.

Which tool should you use?

A. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager

B. Performance Monitor

C. Resource Monitor

D. Task Manager

Answer: B


Q121. Your network contains a server that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. You need to configure the incoming e-mail settings to use the Automatic settings mode.

What should you do first?

A. Configure the outgoing e-mail settings.

B. Configure the Message Queuing feature.

C. Install the SMTP Server feature.

D. Install the Message Queuing Triggers feature.

Answer: C


Q122. You install the Web Server (IIS) server role on two servers named Server1 and Server2. The servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Your company has a Web site named www.contoso.com hosted on Server1. The Web site is due for maintenance. The Web content must be available during maintenance. You create a mirror Web site located on Server2.

You need to configure the www.contoso.com site to redirect requests to Server2.

What should you do first?

A. Run the appcmd set config /section:httpRedirect /enabled:true command.

B. Run the appcmd set config /section:httpRedirect /enabled:false command.

C. Run the appcmd set site /site.name:contoso /-bindings.[protocol='http',www.contoso.com] command.

D. Run the appcmd set site /site.name:contoso /+bindings.[protocol='http',www1.contoso.com] command.

Answer: A


70-643 braindumps

Guaranteed 70-643 test questions:

Q123. Your network contains an SMTP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that all mail for contoso.com is routed through a smart host named mail.contoso.com. All other mail must be routed by using DNS name resolution.

What should you configure?

A. a new SMTP domain

B. the Advanced delivery options

C. the Messages options

D. the Outbound connections options

Answer: A


Q124. You manage a member server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The server runs the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service.

You need to find out whether a user named User1 has ever connected to his office workstation through the RD Gateway server.

What should you do?

A. View the events in the Monitoring folder from the RD Gateway Manager console.

B. View the Event Viewer Security log.

C. View the Event Viewer Application log.

D. View the Event Viewer TerminalServices-Gateway log.

Answer: D


Q125. Your network contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 installed. 

Server1 contains a SharePoint site named Site1. 

Several users add Site1 to the SharePoint lists in Microsoft Outlook 2010. 

The users report that every time they open Outlook 2010, they are prompted for authentication for Server1. 

You need to prevent the users from being prompted for authentication when they open Outlook 2010. 

What should you do?

A. From Internet Explorer, add the site to the Trusted sites zone.

B. From Central Administration, configure the site to use Basic authentication.

C. From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Privacy Options.

D. From Outlook 2010, open the Trust Center and configure the Trusted Publishers.

Answer: A


Q126. Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2008 R2.

The RD Gateway role service is installed on a server named Server1. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on two servers named Server2 and Server3. Server2 and Server3 are configured in a load balancing Remote Desktop Services farm named Farm1. You deploy the RD Connection Broker service on a new server named Server4. You confirm that the RD Connection Broker works correctly.

You deploy a hardware load balancing device to handle the load distribution to the Remote Desktop Services farm. The device has specialized support for remote desktop services and routing tokens. You discover that the RD Connection Broker no longer works correctly. You need to ensure that the RD Connection Broker works correctly. Which Group Policy object (GPO) should you create and apply to the Remote Desktop Server farm?

A. A GPO that enables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

B. A GPO that disables the Use IP Address Redirection policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

C. A GPO that enables the Use RD Connection Broker load balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

D. A GPO that disables the Use RD Connection Broker Load Balancing policy setting in the RD Connection Broker section of the Remote Desktop Services Group Policy template.

Answer: B


Q127. Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are located on different IP subnets.

You plan to configure the servers in a twonode failover cluster. You need to select the quorum model for the cluster. The solution must ensure that users can access the cluster resources if a single node fails.

Which quorum model should you select?

A. No Majority: Disk Only

B. Node and Disk Majority

C. Node and File Share Majority

D. Node Majority

Answer: C


Q128. Your company has a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory domain. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on Server1. A server named Server2 runs Windows Server 2003. The TS Licensing role service is installed on Server2. You need to configure the Remote Desktop Services Per User Client Access License (RD Per User CAL) tracking and reporting to work on both Server1 and Server2.

What should you do?

A. Rename Server1 to have the same computer name as the domain and join it to a workgroup.

B. Add Server1 to the servers managed by the Windows Server 2003 TS Licensing service.

C. Uninstall the TS Licensing role service on Server2 and install Remote Desktop Licensing role service on Server1. Configure RD Per User CAL tracking and reporting on Server1.

D. Activate the TS Licensing Server on Server 2.

Answer: C