Mar 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-658 actual exam 20-38

Question No. 20

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has three System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2006 servers. You need to perform the following tasks: Install a single DPM 2007 server to protect data that is currently protected by the existing DPM 2006 servers.

Ensure that current shadow volume replicas remain accessible until their expiration dates. What should you do?

A. Install DPM 2007 on a new server. Move protection groups from the existing DPM 2006 servers to the new server by using the DPM Upgrade Tool. Uninstall DPM 2006 from all servers.

B. Install DPM 2007 on a new server. Move protection groups from the existing DPM 2006 servers to the new server by using the DPM Upgrade Tool. Maintain the DPM 2006 servers until their replicas expire.

C. Install DPM 2007 on all DPM 2006 servers. Move protection groups from all servers to one of the DPM 2007 servers by using the DPM Upgrade Tool. Maintain the three servers until theDPM 2006 replicas expire.

D. Install DPM 2007 on one of the existing DPM 2006 servers. Move protection groups from the other two DPM 2006 servers by using the DPM Upgrade Tool. Uninstall DPM 2006 from all servers.

Answer: B


Question No. 21

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a Microsoft SQL Server 2005server. System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 protects the server by using the default recovery point setting. You need to ensure that not more than 30 minutes of data is lost when the server fails. You also need to ensure that data for the last 14 days is constantly available. What should you do?

A. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to 30 minutes. Set the value of the recovery point retention range to 14 days.

B. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to 30 minutes. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 14 days.

C. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to Just before a recovery point. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 14 days.

D. Set the value of the recovery point synchronization frequency to Just before a recovery point. Set the value of the Express Full Backup schedule to every 30 minutes.

Answer: A


Question No. 22

You are a system administrator for your company. The company has a single Active Directory domain. All servers in the domain run Microsoft Windows Server 2008. The domain has a single domain controller named DC1. You use System Center Data Protection Manager 2007 to protect the system state of DC1. You discover that the hard disk drive of DC1 has failed. You replace the failed hard disk drive with a new hard disk drive. You install Windows Server 2008 on the new hard disk drive. You need to restore the system state of DC1. What should you do?

A. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore mode. Restore the Ntds.dit file by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

B. Restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore mode. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

C. Restart DC1 in Safe mode. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool. Promote DC1 to the domain controller by using the DCPromo.exe tool.

D. Restart DC1 in Safe mode. Promote DC1 to the domain controller by using the DCPromo.exetool. Restore the system state of DC1 by using the Windows Server Backup tool.

Answer: B


Question No. 23

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1. You discover that a DPM agent has been accidently removed from a protected server named Server1. When you attempt to install the DPM agent on Server1 by using the DPM Administrator Console, you receive the following error message:” A protection agent is already installed on Server1. (ID: 333)" You need to ensure that the DPM agent is properly installed on Server1. You also need to preserve the current configuration of protected groups. What should you do?

A. Run the following command on Server1: DPMAgentInstaller.exe DPM1 Restart Server1.

B. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨Cdpm Server Name DPM1 Restart Server1.

C. Delete protected members for Server1.Uninstall and then install the DPM agent on Server1 by using the DPM Administrator Console.

D. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨CDPM1.Run the following DPMManagement Shell script on DPM1: Attach-ProductionServer.ps1 DPM1 Server1

Answer: A


Question No. 24

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. All data sources on the DPM 2007 server store data on custom volumes. The custom volume that contains a replica of one of the data sources is running out of free disk space. You need to increase the free disk space of the custom volume. What should you do?

A. Open the Disk Management console. Extend the custom volume.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console. Add a new drive to the storage pool.

C. Open the DPM Administrator Console. Reduce the retention range for the protection group that contains the data source.

D. Open the Disk Management console. Reduce the number of daily full express backups for the protection group that contains the data source.

Answer: A


Question No. 25

You are a system administrator for your company. You protect a mirrored database by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. The mirrored database is hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 server. You plan to upgrade the primary SQL Server instance to Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1. You perform the following actions: Redirect client applications to the mirrored instance Break the mirror Apply Service Pack 1 to the primary instance Reestablish the mirror Redirect client applications to the primary instance You discover that the DPM 2007 server is unable to protect the mirrored database. You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server continues to protect the mirrored database. What should you do?

A. Reinstall the DPM agent on the principal server used for database mirroring.

B. Recover the mirrored database from the last recovery point that was created by the DPM 2007 server.

C. Remove the data source of the mirrored database from its protection group. Add the data source to the group again.

D. Run a synchronization job along with a consistency check on the mirrored database data source from the DPM Administrator Console.

Answer: C


Question No. 26

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. You discover that the existing storage pool on the DPM2007 server has 10 GB of unallocated disk space. You install a new 320-GB hard disk drive on the DPM 2007 server. You need to allocate 200 GB of additional disk space on the hard disk drive for the storage pool. What should you do?

A. Configure the new hard disk drive as a dynamic disk. Create a 120-GB simple volume on the dynamic disk. Add the disk to the storage pool.

B. Configure the new hard disk drive as a dynamic disk. Create a new 200-GB simple volume on the dynamic disk. Add the disk to the storage pool.

C. Configure the new hard disk drive as a basic disk. Create a new 320-GB primary partition on the basic disk. Add the disk to the storage pool.

D. Configure the new hard disk drive as a basic disk. Create a new 200-GB primary partition on the basic disk. Add the disk to the storage pool.

Answer: A


Question No. 27

You are a system administrator for your company. You protect Microsoft Exchange Server data on the network by using a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server .You discover that the storage group databases on the protected Exchange server are corrupted.

However, the Exchange log and checkpoint files are available. You plan to recover the storage group by using the DPM 2007 server. You need to recover the storage group to a clean shutdown state. What should you do?

A. Recover the storage group to the original location by using the most recent recovery point.

B. Delete the log and checkpoint files, and then recover the storage group to an alternate location.

C. Recover the storage group to an alternate location by using the most recent recovery point.

D. Delete the log and checkpoint files, and then recover the storage group to the original location.

Answer: D


Question No. 28

You are a system administrator for your company. The network currently has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server. All users on the network use the End User Recovery (EUR) functionality. You install a new DPM 2007 server on the network. You need to enable the EUR functionality on all the replicas that are managed by the new server. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Extend the Active Directory schema.

B. Create a Group Policy Object to enable the EUR functionality.

C. Install the Shadow Copy Client software on all user computers on the network.

D. Add mappings between the shares that are protected by the new server and their replicas.

E. Grant permissions to the new DPM 2007 server to change the MS-Share Map Configuration container in Active Directory.

Answer: DE


Question No. 29

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server installed on a computer named Server1. You manually install a DPM agent on a Windows Server 2008 computer named Server2. You discover that theDPM 2007 server is unable to protect Server2. You confirm that all the necessary services run on both computers. The two computers can communicate with each other by using the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP). You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server can protect Server2. What should you do?

A. Install the DPM 2007 Feature Pack on Server1.

B. Install the System Recovery Tool (SRT) on Server1.

C. Configure the Windows firewall on Server2 to allow it to communicate with Server1.

D. Configure Server1 to use the same Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server as Server2.

Answer: C


Question No. 30

You are a system administrator for your company. The development team of the company creates Microsoft ASP.NET applications that use Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 2. The team uses an application database named AppDB that is hosted on a server named Server1. You use System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 to protect Server1. The database administrator plans to configure database mirroring for AppDB. Server1 will be used as the principal server and a new server named Server2 will be set up as the mirror server. You need to provide the database administrator with a copy of AppDB that is suitable to set up Server2.What should you do?

A. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Recovery to original instance of SQL recovery type option. Select the Recover database option to specify the database state of AppDB.

B. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option. Select the Recover database option to specify the database state of AppDB.

C. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Recovery to original instance of SQL Server recovery type option. Select the Recover and leave database in restoring state option to specify the database state of AppDB.

D. Open the DPM Administrator Console and select the most recent recovery point of AppDB.

Select the Copy to a network folder recovery type option. Select the Recover and leave database in restoring state option to specify the database state of AppDB.

Answer: D


Question No. 31

You are a system administrator for your company. You use a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server to protect Microsoft Exchange 2007 environment. The Exchange server environment is configured by using Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) as shown in the exhibit.


(Click the Exhibit button.) You plan to install a DPM agent on ExchangeN1 and ExchangeN2 servers. ExchangeN2 is the current active node on the cluster. You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 Server protects the Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox data. You also need to ensure that DPMdoes not use the WAN link for backups. What should you do?

A. Configure DPM Server to protect the passive node.

B. Configure DPM Server to protect the active node.

C. Configure DPM Server to protect the ExchangeN1 node.

D. Configure DPM Server to protect the ExchangeN2 node.

Answer: D


Question No. 32

You are the system administrator of your company. You plan to install a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server on the network. The DPM 2007 server must use an existing Microsoft SQL Server 2005 server to store data. You need to install the required components before you install DPM. Which component should you install?

A. The DPM agent on the SQL Server.

B. SQL Server Reporting Services on the SQL Server.

C. SQL Server Database Engine on the DPM 2007 server.

D. SQL Server Integration Services on the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: B


Question No. 33

You are a system administrator for your company. You plan to implement data protection on the network by using System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 on a server named Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can protect data on the following servers: A file server that contains 6 terabytes of data A database server that contains 8 terabytes of data Which two software products should you install on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. DPM 2007 (32 bits) B. DPM 2007 (64 bits)

B. Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition (32 bits)

C. Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition (64 bits)

D. Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition (32 bits)

E. Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (32 bits)

Answer: BD


Question No. 34

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1. A tape library is attached to DPM1.Two tapes in the tape library have the same bar code. The status of the two tapes in the DPM Administration Console is marked as suspect. You replace the bar code label on one of the tapes with the correct bar code label. You discover that DPM1 is unable to use the tapes. You need to ensure that DPM1 can use all the tapes in the tape library. What should you do?

A. Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1:osql -E –S localhost\MS$DPM2007$ -d DPMDB -Q "UPDATE tbl_MM_Archive Media SETIsSuspect =0"

B. Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1: $DPMLib = Get-DPM Library - DPM Server Name DPM1 Start-DPM Library Inventory –DPM Library $DPMLib –Detailed inventory

C. Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1: $DPMLib = Get-DPM Library - DPM Server Name DPM1 Start-DPM Library Inventory –DPM Library $DPMLib -Fast Inventory

D. Retain the two tapes in the tape library and run the following DPM Management Shell scripton DPM1: $DPMLib = Get-DPM Library -DPM Server Name DPM1 $Tape = Get-Tape –DPM Library $DPMLibSet-Tape -Tape $Tape[0] –Free Set-Tape -Tape $Tape[1] -Free

Answer: A


Question No. 35

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server named DPM1 is installed on the network. You deploy a new server named Server1 to the network from a disk image. The disk image has a pre-installed DPM agent. You need to configure the DPM agent on Server1.What should you do?

A. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨Cdpm Server Name DPM1.Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1: Attach- ProductionServer.ps1 DPM1 Server1

B. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer.exe ¨C dpm Server Name DPM1.contoso.com Run the following DPM Management Shell script on DPM1:Attach-ProductionServer.ps1 Server1.contoso.com DPM1.contoso.com

C. Run the following commands on Server1: DPMAgentInstaller.exe /q DPM1.contoso.msft SetDpmServer.exe ¨C dpm Server Name DPM1.contoso.com Restart Server1.

D. Enable firewall exceptions for TCP ports 5718 and 5719 on Server1. Run the following command on Server1: SetDpmServer ¨C dpm Server Name DPM1.contoso.com

Answer: A


Question No. 36

You are a system administrator for your company. A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server in the company has three logical disks. The DPM storage pool uses two logical disks. An automated maintenance task on the DPM 2007 server defragments all disk Volumes on a weekly basis. You discover that the Volume Shadow Copy storage space of the disks that belong to the DPM storage pool has reached its maximum size limit. You need to Ensure that the shadow copy process functions correctly. You also need to optimize the DPM storage pool for disk performance. What should you do?

A. Run the Cleanmgr.exe tool on all volumes that are members of the DPM storage pool.

B. Run the chkdsk.exe program on all volumes that are members of the DPM storage pool.

C. Disable the defragmentation job on volumes that are not members of the DPM storage pool.

D. Disable the defragmentation job on all volumes that are members of the DPM storage pool.

Answer: D


Question No. 37

You are a system administrator for your company. A System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server on the network uses antivirus software. The antivirus software is configured to delete infected files and to perform real-time monitoring. A protected file server is infected with a virus. The virus-infected file was replicated to the DPM 2007 server. You discover that the antivirus software has deleted the virus-infected file from the DPM 2007 server. You need to ensure that the DPM replica is available to recover the protected file server. What should you do?

A. Manually synchronize the DPM replica.

B. Run the chkdsk.exe program on the DPM replica volume.

C. Perform a consistency check and a repair operation on the DPM replica.

D. Configure the antivirus software to clean the virus-infected file but not to delete it.

Answer: C


Question No. 38

You are a system administrator for your company. The network has a System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2007 server and 10 protected servers. You add a new server namedServer1 to the network. You are unable to install the DPM agent remotely. You manually install a DPM agent on Server1. You discover that Server1 is unable to communicate with the DPM 2007 server. You confirm that the DPM services are running on the DPM 2007 server and Server1.You are able to connect to the ports used by the DPM agent on Server1 by using the NetBIOS name. You confirm that the appropriate firewall exception rules are applied to the DPM 2007 server and server1.You need to ensure that the DPM 2007 server can protect Server1.

What should you do?

A. Disable the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) on Server1.

B. Enable the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) on Server1.

C. Grant permissions to Server1 to change the MS-Share Map Configuration container in Active Directory.

D. Configure the system clock of Server1 so that it is in synchronization with the system clock of the DPM 2007 server.

Answer: D