Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-667 download 166-180

Refined of 70-667 torrent materials and practice for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-667 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS: Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010, Configuring (Available in 2010) exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-667 Study Guide Questions:

Q166. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. The farm contains a single Search service Application that has two index servers. 

You want to enable SharePoint users to search for documents that reside on a specific network file share. You verify that the default content access account has Read permissions to the network share. 

You need to ensure that SharePoint can include the documents in search results. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will App1y. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Include all items in this path option. 

B. Add a new crawl rule and specify the path where the rule will App1y. In the Crawl Configuration section, select the Exclude all items in this path option. 

C. Add a new search scope at the site administration level. Add a scope rule that uses the Content Source rule type. 

D. Add a second Search service Application and distribute the indexed content across the two index servers. 

E. Add a new federated search location. In the Restrictions and Credentials Information section, select the Use restriction: Only allowed sites can use this location option. 

F. Add a new search scope at the service Application level. Add a scope rule that uses the Web Address rule type. 

G. Add a new index partition and distribute the existing index across the two index servers. 

H. Add a new content source and specify its start address. Add a crawl schedule, and initiate a full crawl. 

Answer: H


Q167. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have a Web Application that is accessed by using the URL https://portal.contoso.com. 

You need to add a new site collection to the Web Application. Users must be able to access the site collection by using the URL https://hrweb.contoso.com. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, extend the Web Application. 

B. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the new-spsite cmdlet. 

C. From Central Administration, create a new site collection, and then add an alternate access mapping. 

D. From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager, create a new virtual directory, and then modify the site bindings of the Web Application. 

Answer: C


Q168. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You have two content databases named Content_DB1 and Content_DB2. 

You need to move a site collection from Content_DB1 to Content_DB2. 

What should you do? 

A. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the move-spsite cmdlet. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the Manage Content Database settings. 

C. From the Site Settings of the site collection, modify the site content and structure. 

D. From the command prompt, run stsadm.exe and specify the preparetomove operation. 

Answer: A


Q169. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You have two Web Applications named WebApp1 and WebApp2. WebApp2 contains a document library named Archive. You need to ensure that users can send documents from all of the document libraries in WebApp1 to the Archive document library. What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, modify the Configure Send To Connections settings. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the General Settings for WebApp1. 

C. Activate the Content Organizer feature in the root site collection of WebApp1. 

D. From the Document Library settings of Archive, set the Custom Send To Destination values. 

Answer: A


Q170. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to view the contents of an unattached content database. You want to achieve this goal while using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What tool should you use? 

A. Central Administration 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

C. spmetal.exe 

D. stscfg.exe 

Answer: A


70-667 exam cram

Down to date 70-667 testing engine:

Q171. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to change the location of the usage data collection log files. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, configure Diagnostic Logging. 

B. From Central Administration, configure usage and health data collection. 

C. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the new-spusagelogfile cmdlet. 

D. From the SharePoint 2010 Management Shell, run the set-spdiagnosticconfig cmdlet. 

Answer: B


Q172. You configure a Sharepoint Server 2010 SP1 farm. 

A user named Employee1 is a member of the Sharepoint Visitors user group. 

You need to ensure that Employee1 can recover items from the second-stage Recycle Bin. 

What should you do? 

A. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Disable-SPFeature DocumentSet -Url http://www.contoso.com. 

B. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Enable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url http://www.contoso.com. 

C. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Disable-SPFeature ViewFormPagesLockdown -Url http://www.contoso.com. 

D. Add Employee1 to the Site Owners group. 

E. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb "http://www.contoso.com/sales" 

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($false) 

$spWeb.Dispose() 

F. Grant Full Control permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group. 

G. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

Enable-SPFeature DocumentSet -Url http://www.contoso.com. 

H. Grant Design permissions to the Sales SharePoint user group. 

I. From the SharePoint 2010 management Shell, run the following cmdlet: 

$spWeb = Get-SPWeb "http://www.contoso.com/sales" 

$spWeb.BreakRoleInheritance($true) 

$spWeb.Dispose() 

J. Add Employee1 as site collection administrator. 

Answer: J


Q173. HOTSPOT 

You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

Each user has a My Site site. 

You need to ensure that each My Site site displays a link to the corporate Internet website. 

What should you configure from Central Administration? 

To answer, select the appropriate link in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q174. Configuring SSP - Select appropriate accounts to use for each of the services listed 

A. Foundation Search Service: Can not be a built-in account such as a Local Service or Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: Used to Crawl Help Content. Do not use an administrator account or an account that can modify content. Search Service: Use a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Use an additional application pool identity account, Plan one application pool account for each application pool you plan to implement. 

B. Foundation Search Service: Can be a built-in account such as a Local Service or Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: Used to Crawl Help Content. use an administrator account or an account that can modify content. Search Service: Do not use a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Use the same account for all application pools 

C. Foundation Search Service: Use built-in account Network Service only. Sharepoint Search content Access: use an administrator account. Search Service: Do not ue a Windows Service Account. Application Pool: Do not use an additional application pool identity account for each application pool you plan to implement. 

D. Foundation Search Service: Network Service. Sharepoint Search content Access: administrator account. Search Service: Windows Service Account. Application Pool: application pool identity account. 

Answer: A

Explanation:

Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010 search service accounts 

The following table describes the accounts that are used for the SharePoint Foundation 2010 Search Service account.SharePoint Server 2010 uses these accounts only for searching Help content in response to user search queries. There is only one instance of the SharePoint Foundation 2010 Search Service in a farm.


Search Service 

This is the Windows Service account for the SharePoint Server Search Service. This setting affects all Search service applications in the farm. Must be a domain user account. 

Additional application pool identity accounts 

If you create additional application pools to host sites, plan for additional application pool identity accounts. The following table describes the application pool identity account. Plan one application pool account for each application pool you plan to implement. 

Account Purpose - Application pool identity 

The user account that the worker processes that service the application pool use as their process identity. This account is used to access content databases associated with the Web applications that reside in the application pool Resources: http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/library/cc263445.aspx


Q175. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

You need to ensure that users can sand e-mail messages to document libraries. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, configure the incoming e-mail settings. 

B. From Central Administration, configure the Web Application outgoing e-mail settings. 

C. From Document Library Settings, modify the Custom Send To Destination value. 

D. From Site Settings, activate the E-mail Integration with Content Organizer feature. 

Answer: A


70-667 braindumps

Accurate 70-667 pack:

Q176. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. 

The farm contains the servers configured as shown in the following table: 


You need to ensure that users can perform searches if a single server fails. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new SharePoint Server 2010 server to the server farm. Configure the new server as a crawl server. 

B. Add a new SharePoint Server 2010 server to the server farm. Remove the query component from Server2 and configure the new server as a query server. 

C. Add two new SharePoint Server 2010 servers to the server farm. Configure one server as a Web server and as a query server. Configure the other server as a crawl server. 

D. Add a new database server to the server farm and configure database mirroring. Add a new SharePoint Server 2010 server to the server farm and configure the server as a Web server and as a query server. 

Answer: D


Q177. You need to ensure that users can upload 100-MB files to a document library. 

What should you do? 

A. From Site Settings, configure the site libraries and lists. 

B. From Site Settings, configure the site collection policies. 

C. From the document library, configure the Library Settings. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the Web Application General Settings. 

Answer: D


Q178. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) server farm. 

You need to increase the amount of resources that user solutions can consume each day. 

What should you do? 

A. From Central Administration, edit the Site Lock Information. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

C. From Central Administration, edit the Site Quota Information. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-SPUsageApplication cmdlet. 

Answer: C


Q179. You configure a SharePoint Server 2010 Service Pack 1(SP1) Farm. 

You need to perform backup and restore of a site collection and its content database by using Windows PowerShell. 

What command should you run to backup the content database? 

A. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\Share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -ConfigurationOnly 

B. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\Share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -ItemWSS_AdventureWorks 

C. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full -Item WSS_AdventureWorks 

D. Restore-SPSite http://localhost - Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder SiteBackup.bak -Force 

E. Backup-SPSite http://localhost - Path \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder\SiteBackup.bak 

F. Restore-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\Share\site_name.bak -RestoreMethod Overwrite -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" 

G. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -Item "Farm\Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Web Application\AdventureWorks" -BackupMethod Full 

H. Backup-SPFarm -Directory \\FileServer_Name\SharePointBackupFolder -BackupMethod Full 

Answer: C


Q180. You have a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm that contains a publishing site. 

You need to ensure that when users click New Page from the Site Actions menu, the (Article Page) Image on 

Left template is used by default. What should you do? 

A. From Site Settings, modify the Site Master Page Settings. 

B. From Site Settings, modify the Page layouts and site templates settings. 

C. From the Master Page Gallery, change the new button order. 

D. From the Master Page Gallery, change the default content type. 

Answer: B