Top 17 testing software 70-669 for IT engineers (86 to 102)

Exam Code: 70-669 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualiazation
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-669 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-669 Study Guide Questions:

Q86. DRAG DROP

All client computers in a company run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company is deploying a 4.1-GB application named App1 by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). The App-V Sequencer configuration dialog box is shown in the graphic in the work area.

You need to ensure that you can deploy the application only to client computers that run all versions of Windows 7.

Which options should you select in the App-V Sequencer? (To answer, drag the appropriate solution from the list of answer choices to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)


Answer: 



Q87. Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You use Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 to manage your Hyper-V hosts. Your environment includes Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You create a new Windows 7 virtual machine (VM) image and run the sysprep /oobe /generalize /shutdown command. You store the image in the VMM library. You need to apply operating system updates to the image without affecting licensing or activation status of the image. What should you do?

A. Use the Windows Optional Component Setup (OCSetup.exe) tool with an online image.

B. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to service an offline image.

C. Use the Sysprep Tool to service the image.

D. Use VMM to deploy the image, and then apply the operating system updates.

Answer: B


Q88. DRAG DROP

Your company has servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 with Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

The company has the following servers:

App-V Management Server

Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server

Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) server

Users must be able to access the application on the RD Session Host server by using RD Web Access. You sequence a new application, named Application]., by using App-V.

You need to deploy the new sequenced application to the RD Session Host server and configure the application icon to display correctly in RemoteApp.

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of answer choices to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 



Q89. Your company uses Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V).

You maintain the sequencing for applications.

You need to add a template to an existing sequenced application.

What should you do?

A. Edit the application, add the template, and then save the application with a new name.

B. Sequence the template as a new application to the original application installation folder.

C. Restore the sequencing computer and add the template to the original application installation folder.

D. Upgrade the existing sequencing package, add the template to the package, and then save the application.

Answer: D


Q90. A company has a main office and several branch offices. Each branch office is connected to the main office by a low-bandwidth link.

You have a virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains Windows 7 and a large amount of data. You delete a significant portion of the data.

You need to prepare the existing VHD for deployment to the branch offices while minimizing the deployment time.

What should you do?

A. Merge the disk.

B. Compact the disk.

C. Create a fixed-size disk.

D. Create a differencing disk.

E. Create a dynamically expanding disk.

F. Enable Integration Features.

G. Configure EnableUndo Disks.

H. Configure the VM network adapter to Not Connected.

I. Configure the VM network adapter to Internal Network.

J. Configure the VM network adapter to Shared Networking (NAT).

K. Configure the VM network adapter to the physical network adapter,

Answer: B


70-669 free draindumps

Abreast of the times 70-669 exams:

Q91. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You virtualize applications by using Microsoft Applications Virtualization (App-V).

You are creating an application virtualization package.

You need to allow Microsoft Update to run during monitoring.

Which should you use?

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer

B. Microsoft Application Virtualization Desktop Client

C. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Streaming Server

D. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Management Server

Answer: A


Q92. Your company runs Remote Desktop Services. You have a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server.

You need to ensure that remote desktop users can print only to the printers that are installed on the RD Session Host server.

What should you do?

A. Enable the Do not allow client printer redirection Group Policy setting.

B. Disable the Do not allow client printer redirection Group Policy setting.

C. Enable the Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session Group Policy setting.

D. Disable the Do not set default client printer to be default printer in a session Group Policy setting.

Answer: A


Q93. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

You need to prepare the MED-V server for cluster mode.

What should you do?

A. Copy the Configuration Server folder to a network share.

B. Add the Failover Clustering feature to the MED-V server.

C. Add the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature to the MED-V server.

D. Migrate the MED-V server to a highly available virtual machine (HAVM).

Answer: A


Q94. DRAG DROP

A company is migrating all of its client computers from Windows XP to Windows 7 Enterprise.

The company has a legacy sales management application that does not work in Windows 7. The application only installs a shortcut on the user's desktop.

You need to ensure that the sales management application can be launched from the Windows 7 Start menu.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence on the client computers? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 


Q95. DRAG DROP

A company is migrating all of its computers from Windows Vista to Windows 7.

You need to use the Microsoft User State Migration Tool (USMT) to migrate user profiles and application customization settings to Windows 7.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)


Answer: 



70-669 simulations

Simulation 70-669 pdf exam:

Q96. Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7.

You need to create a single distribution file containing Windows Virtual PC and a virtual machine image that will be deployed to all the client computers.

What should you use?

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010

B. Deployment Images Servicing and Management (DISM)

C. Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) Packaging Wizard

D. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2 with a template

Answer: C


Q97. A university is deploying folder redirection for the members of the Students, Staff, and Faculty Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) se groups. All client computers run Windows 7.

Currently, there are no redirection policies in place.

The IT department requires that members of each security group store data on a separate file server. Each user must have access to only data from any client computer.

You need to enable folder redirection for all of the users.

What should you do?

A. Deploy a single Group Policy object and use the Grant the user exclusive rights setting.

B. Deploy a single Group Policy object and use the Also apply redirection policy to Windows 2000, Windows 2000 Server, Windows XP and Windows 2003 operating systems setting.

C. Deploy a single Group Policy object and use the Advanced - Specify locations for various user groups settings

D. Deploy three Group Policy objects and use the Redirect to the local user profile location setting.

Answer: C


Q98. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Your environment includes Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

You update the MED-V Workspace virtual machines (VMs) several times and notice that the server is running out of disk space.

You need to configure the Workspace to minimize the disk space requirements.

What should you do?

A. Configure the Workspace as revertible.

B. Set an expiration date for the Workspace.

C. Specify the number of image versions to keep.

D. Specify that clients should use the Trim Transfer when downloading the images.

Answer: D


Q99. DRAG DROP

An engineering firm is deploying two software applications (AppA and AppB) that will run on the Windows 7 client computers. Both software applications are hosted from a Microsoft Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs on Windows Server 2008 R2. The company has the following requirements:

- AppA must not display that it is a remote application.

- AppB is a large application and must minimize overall disk space consumption.

- The browser has been disabled on client computers.

You need to deploy the applications by using RemoteApp.

What should you use to deploy the applications? (To answer, drag the appropriate answer from the list of answer choices to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)


Answer:



Q100. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You provide access to some applications through a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment.

All Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server objects are located in an organizational unit (OU) named RDServers. All virtual desktop computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named VirtualDesktops. All other client computer objects are located in an OU named Desktops.

The system drive in each RD Session Host server is running out of free disk space.

You need to restrict the amount of disk space used by the roaming user profile cache.

What should you do?

A. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables folder redirection for all users. Link the GPO to the RDServers OU.

B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables folder redirection for all users. Link the GPO to the VirtualDesktops OU.

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Limit the size of the entire roaming user profile cache setting. Link the GPO to the RDServers OU.

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Limit the size of the entire roaming user profile cache setting. Link the GPO to the VirtualDesktops OU

Answer: C


Q101. HOTSPOT

Your company is deploying 200 Windows 7 Enterprise virtual machines (VMs). The company uses Key

Management Service (KMS) for client computer activation. Two servers named Server1 and Server2 are KMS hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2.

After deployment, the VMs are unable to activate on Server1.

You need to ensure that the VMs can activate by using KMS.

On Server1, which firewall rule should you change? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.


Answer: 



Q102. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) to support client virtualization requirements.

You need to ensure that all MED-V virtual machine (VM) images can be centrally stored and are available to all client computers.

What should you do?

A. Install and configure IIS on a member server.

B. Configure a shared folder on a member server.

C. Create a visible workspace for client computers.

D. Install and configure Microsoft SQL Server on a member server.

Answer: A