How to pass Microsoft 70-680 Real Exam in 24 Hours [practice test 151-165]

Exam Code: 70-680 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:Windows 7,Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-680 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-680 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You administer portable computers in your company network. All the computers have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. 

You need to configure Windows Firewall on computers used by engineer employees to meet the following requirements: 

. Engineer employees must receive remote support from desktop support employees while they are at the corporate main office. 

. Engineer employees' remote support is prevented when they are working from home. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q152. - (Topic 4) 

You have a netbook computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single 30-GB partition that has 10 GB of free space. You need to create a system image of the computer by using Windows Backup. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of time. What should you do first? 

A. Attach an external hard disk. 

B. Attach an external DVD burner. 

C. Convert the local hard disk to a GPT disk. 

D. Create and attach a virtual hard drive (VHD). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Scheduling Backups with the Backup And Restore Console Windows 7 Backup uses shadow copies to take a snapshot of your files, allowing the backup to completely back up files even if they are open. Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel. You can select the following types of backup destination: An external hard driveExternal hard drives are more expensive to purchase than internal hard drives, although you need to balance this against the cost of fitting the internal drive. They can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. 


Q153. - (Topic 2) 

You have a dual boot PC running both Vista and Windows 7 on partitions on the computer. Which file would you edit to force the PC to book Vista by default? 

A. boot.ini 

B. ntfsboot.cfg 

C. bcdedit.exe 

D. system.cfg 

Answer: C 


Q154. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 has a file share named Share1. 

The network configuration for Computer1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You attempt to connect to \\Server1\Share1 and receive the following error message: Windows cannot access \\Server1\Share1. From Computer1, you successfully ping Server1. 

You need to connect to \\Server1\Share1. 

What should you enable on Computer1? 

A. Client for Microsoft Networks 

B. File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks 

C. Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver 

D. Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Client for Microsoft Networks Allows the computer to access resources on a Microsoft network.File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft NetworksEnables other computers to access resources on your computer in a Microsoft network (and other networks).Link-layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O DriverDiscovers and locates other computers, devices, and network infrastructure features on the network, and determines network bandwidth. 

Link-layer Topology Discovery ResponderAllows a computer to be discovered and located on the network. 


Q155. - (Topic 5) 

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. 

A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. 

You need to connect to the projector from your computer. 

What should you do? 

A. From Screen Resolution, click Connect to a projector. 

B. From Accessories, click Connect to a Network Projector. 

C. From Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe. 

D. From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware. 

Answer: B 


70-680 real exam

Renew 70-680 study guide:

Q156. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a Windows XP computer. 

You need to migrate to Windows 7 and determine that all third-party applications installed on the computer continue to operate with the new operating system. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. ) 


Answer: 



Q157. - (Topic 1) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 to 100 computers on your corporate network. 

You install Windows 7 on a computer. 

You and need to prepare the computer to be imaged. 

What should you do before you create the image of the computer? 

A. At the command prompt, run the Dism command. 

B. At the command prompt, run the Sysprep command. 

C. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Imagex command. 

D. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Wpeutil command. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Sysprep 

Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows. XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows. images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating systemNOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network. 


Q158. - (Topic 3) 

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. 

You have a system image backup of the computer. 

You install a new application that is configured to run as a service. 

You restart the computer and receive a STOP error message. 

You need to successfully start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repair. 

B. Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup options. 

C. Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore a restore point. 

D. Start the computer and select Safe Mode from the advanced startup options. Restore the system image. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) ) feature in Advanced Boot Options is a recovery option that you use to start your computer with the most recent settings that worked. Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) restores registry information and driver settings that were in effect the last time the computer started successfully. You should use the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature when you cannot start Windows 7 after you make a change to your computer, or when you suspect that a change that you just made is causing a problem, for example, if you cannot start Windows after you install a new video driver. When you start your computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) feature, Windows 7 uses the configuration stored in the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSetXX (where by XX are numbers starting with 01 and rising in number to 02, 03, 04 and so on). This is the registry key that is used to store the configuration settings for the Drivers and Services on the system. Each time you boot the system, Windows will be assisted booting by using the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet" which will point to another control set key, normally HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet01, (depending on how the system is configured) which contains the setting for the current boot process. Each time Windows boots there will also be a values created under the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Select" key. These contain REG_DWORD data that enable the Control Keys to operate the way they are designed to. These values tell the CurrentControlSet key which numbered CurrentControlSet to point to enable Windows to boot successfully. The data that tells Last Good Known Configuration which numbered CurrentControlSet to load is also stored under these values. They also contain the data that tells Windows which CurrentContolSet not to use, as there is information stored that lets Windows know what CurrentControlSet has failed to load when Windows was unable to boot. 

The Last Known Good Configuration CurrentControlSet will change each time the system configuration for the control set changes. This means that each time you install or uninstall a driver or service, a new numbered CurrentControlSet will be created and stored. If you alter the system, and it is then unable to boot, the Last Known Good Configuration will point to the CurrentControlSet that was last used in a successful boot. 

This happens each time that Windows boots and there should typically be only four control sets, although it is not uncommon to have five or six of these Control Sets contained in the registry. Windows will keep track of how many Control Sets are stored and should clear old ones once a certain amount is reached. 

If installing a new program or device should render the system unbootable, you may be able to use "Last Known Good Configuration" to restore the damaged Control Set registry key with an earlier key that enabled the system to boot. This will remove the registry key(s) that relates to the problem driver or service. It will not remove the actual driver or service but will render it unusable. This could result in any program or device the was installed after the last boot having to be re-installed as their configuration setting will have been over written. When you perform a system restore following a normal boot or following a boot that uses the Last Known Good Configuration (Advanced) option, a restore point is created that enables you to undo the changes if they do not fix your problem. However, if you perform a system restore when the computer is in Safe Mode or by using the System Recovery options, you cannot undo the restore operation. In this case, if your problem is not resolved, you can run another system restore and choose a different restore point. 


Q159. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You support windows 7 client computers used by Marketing department employees. 

The computers have dual-core CPUs for generating rich media advertisements. 

The Marketing department employees are reporting CPU performance Issues while rendering the rich media advertisements. 

You need to configure the wmplayer.exe to only use a single CPU core. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q160. - (Topic 5) 

You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 Ultimate SP1. The relevant portions of the computer configuration are shown in the following exhibits: 

The Disk Management console (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System Properties window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The System protection for Local Disk C window (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You create a password for several Microsoft Office files from your Documents library. 

You share the Documents library over a network. 

You need to ensure that network users are unable to access the unprotected versions of the files. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete restore points. 

B. Create a restore point. 

C. Perform a system restore. 

D. Search for the file in the Recycle Bin. 

E. Increase disk space used for system protection. 

F. Copy the file from a previous version of a folder. 

G. Set restore settings to Only restore previous versions of files. 

H. Run the cipher /x command from the elevated command prompt. 

I. Run the vssadmin list volumes command from the elevated command prompt. 

J. Run the vssadmin list shadows command from the elevated command prompt. 

K. Run the compact /U <file_name> command from the elevated command prompt. 

Answer: A 


70-680 test engine

Exact 70-680 rapidshare:

Q161. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You use a client computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computer is located in a branch office. 

The office is connected by a wide area network (WAN) link to a company's main office. 

You need to configure an event subscription that meets the following requirements: 

Forwards events across the WAN on port 3243. 

Forwards events every 6 hours. 

Protects forwarded events while transmission over the WAN network. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q162. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are members of the domain. All servers are located in the main office. 

You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is joined to the domain and is located in a branch office. 

A file server named Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. 

You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Minimize network traffic between the main office and the branch office 

. Ensure that Computer1 can only access resources in Share1 while it is connected to the network. 

What should you do? 

A. On Computer1, enable offline files. 

B. On Computer1, enable transparent caching. 

C. On Server1, configure DirectAccess. 

D. On Server1, configure Share1 to be available offline. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Transparent Caching When you enable transparent caching, Windows 7 keeps a cached copy of all files that a user opens from shared folders on the local volume. The first time a user opens the file, the file is stored in the local cache. When the user opens the file again, Windows 7 checks the file to ensure that the cached copy is up to date and if it is, opens that instead. If the copy is not up to date, the client opens the copy hosted on the shared folder, also placing it in the local cache. Using a locally cached copy speeds up access to files stored on file servers on remote networks from the client. When a user changes a file, the client writes the changes to the copy of the file stored on the shared folder. When the shared folder is unavailable, the transparently cached copy is also unavailable. Transparent caching does not attempt to keep the local copy synced with the copy of the file on the remote file server as the Offline Files feature does. Transparent caching works on all files in a shared folder, not just those that you have configured to be available offline. 


Q163. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You are a systems administrator for a company that uses Windows 7 computers. 

The company plans on upgrading all the computers. You have configured one computer, named SOURCE, with a power plan that meets a criteria for reduced power consumption. You want to test this power plan on another computer named DEST. 

You need to transfer the power plan from SOURCE to DEST. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. ) 


Answer: 



Q164. - (Topic 3) 

You need to provide an administrator the ability to view and interact with your current logon session. 

What should you do? 

A. At the command prompt, run Psr.exe. 

B. At the command prompt, run Winrm.exe quickconfig. 

C. From the Start menu, open Remote Desktop Connection. 

D. From the Start menu, open Windows Remote Assistance. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Remote Assistance Both Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop allow the user at the management computer to see the desktop and applications that are present on the remote computer. The difference between Windows Remote Assistance and Remote Desktop is that a user is logged on to the remote computer and initiates the remote assistance session, whereas a Remote Desktop session is initiated on the management computer. Remote Assistance is a support tool used by help-desk staff to allow them to view the screen of the person to whom they are providing assistance. Remote Assistance reduces the need for nontechnical users to accurately describe the problem that they are having with their computers because support personnel can see the desktop directly. Unlike the version of Remote Assistance that shipped with Windows XP, the version of Remote Assistance that is included with Windows 7 does not include a voice client. If you are going to talk to the person whom you are helping using Remote Assistance, you are going to have to use another method, such as the telephone. 


Q165. - (Topic 5) 

You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy images by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). 

What should you add to the Windows PE image? 

A. Imagex.exe 

B. Mighost.exe 

C. Usmtutils.exe 

D. Loadstate.exe 

Answer: A