[Realistic] 70-688 Microsoft torrent 61-75 (Mar 2016)

Practical of 70-688 answers materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-688 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Managing and Maintaining Windows 8 exam Today!

2016 Mar 70-688 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. DRAG DROP 

You support computers that run Windows 8 Pro. 

Your company recently purchased 200 new desktop computers. Company policy requires that the desktop computers include a recovery partition. The partition must contain a bootable image that includes support for incoming Remote Desktop connections. 

You need to configure the desktop computers to comply with company policy. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q62. Your network contains a wireless network access point that uses 802.IX certificate-based authentication. 

You purchase several devices that run Windows RT. 

You need to ensure that the Windows RT devices can authenticate to the wireless access point. 

What should you do first? 

A. Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the user. 

B. Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the computer. 

C. Add a certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store of the user. 

D. Add a certificate to the Trusted Devices certificate store of the computer. 

Answer: B 


Q63. Your company has client computers that run Windows 8. All of the computers have the SkyDrive desktop application installed. Windows 7 File Recovery is configured to create a local backup of Microsoft Office 2013 documents. Only one backup is retained. A user deletes a Microsoft Word document from his computer. The document was located in a SkyDrive synchronized folder. You need to recover the document, including the previous versions of the document. What should you use? 

A. The Recycle Bin on the desktop 

B. The SkyDrive website 

C. Windows 7 File Recovery 

D. The SkyDrive desktop application 

Answer: B 


Q64. You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of a workgroup. 

Users are able to download and install any app from Windows Store. 

You need to ensure that only approved apps can be installed from Windows Store. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure a Software Restriction Policy Certificate rule. 

B. Enable Windows SmartScreen and select the Get administrator approval before running an unrecognized app from the Internet option. 

C. Configure an AppLocker Packaged app rule. 

D. Configure an AppLocker Publisher rule. 

Answer: C 


Q65. You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You are planning to add a guest wireless network. 

You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. 

Which command should you include in the batch file? 

A. Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface="Wireless Network Connection" 

B. ipconfig /allcompartments 

C. Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter 'ipenabled = "true"' 

D. netsh wlan show networks 

E. netsh wlan show hostednetwork 

F. netstat –a 

Answer: D 


70-688 real exam

Improve 70-688 brain dumps:

Q66. You administer client computer that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. 

For all 25 new tables, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 enterprise. 

You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure. 

What should you do? 

A. Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share. 

B. Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE) 

C. Start the tablets in Windows Recovery Mode. 

D. Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE.). 

Answer: A 


Q67. You have a computer that runs Windows 8. 

The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS 

volume. 

The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows: 


UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access C:\Marketing from across the network. 

You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder. 

What permission should you identify? 

A. Read 

B. Full Control 

C. Modify 

D. Read and Execute 

Answer: C 


Q68. You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer. 

Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers. 

You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files. 

B. Run the pnputil.exe utility. Specify the document scanner driver. 

C. Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer. Copy the driver installation files to the folder. 

D. Run the dism.exe utility. Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image. 

Answer: B 


Q69. You have Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computers. All of the computers are managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. 

You enable Microsoft System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection on the computers. 

You need to ensure that Endpoint Protection automatically downloads the latest available malware definition updates when unidentified malware is detected on the computers. 

What should you configure form the System Center 2012 Endpoint Protection settings? 

A. Advanced 

B. MAPS 

C. Real-time protection 

D. Default actions 

Answer: B 


Q70. You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. 

Some employees work from home. 

You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home. 

What should you do? 

A. Provide employees their BitLocker PINs. 

B. Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater. 

C. Enable BitLocker To Go. 

D. Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network. 

Answer: A 


70-688 exam prep

Simulation 70-688 dumps:

Q71. HOTSPOT  

Your company has a main office and a branch office. 

You have client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

You are evaluating whether to disable IPv6 on the client computers in the sales, marketing, research, and finance departments. 

Each user in the sales department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using a PPTP VPN connection. 

Each user in the marketing department has a desktop computer located in the branch office. All of the marketing department computers are configured to use BranchCache. 

Each user in the research department has a desktop computer located in the main office and uses IPSec to access research servers. 

Each user in the finance department has a laptop and frequently accesses the network by using an SSTP VPN connection. 

In the table below, identify which departments require IPv6 and which departments do not require IPv6. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q72. Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. 

Users frequently use USB drives to store sensitive files that are used on multiple computers. 

Your corporate security policy states that all removable storage devices, such as USB data drives, must be encrypted. 

You need to ensure that if a user forgets the password for a USB disk that is encrypted by using BitLocker To Go, the user can resolve the issue themselves. 

What should you do? 

A. Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Save to your Microsoft account. 

B. Instruct the user to open BitLocker Drive Encryption, select Backup Recovery Key, and then select Print the recovery key. 

C. Implement the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. 

D. Publish a data recovery agent certificate by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: B 


Q73. You have computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring (MBAM) is deployed on your network on a server named MBAM1. 

Company policy requires that within 2 hours of being started, computers that have the MBAM client installed prompt users to enable BitLocker. 

You need to make changes to the Configure MBAM Services Group Policy settings. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set MBAM Recovery and Hardware service endpoint to MBAM1. 

B. Set Enter status reporting frequency (in minutes) to 120. 

C. Set MBAM Status reporting endpoint to MBAM1. 

D. Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password and key package. 

E. Set Select Bitlocker Recovery Information to store to Recovery password only. 

F. Set Enter client checking status frequency (in minutes) to 120. 

Answer: B,F 


Q74. You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro and are used as guest terminals in a reception area. They are connected to the Internet and are configured with automatic logon by using a local user account. 

You discover new applications on the Start screen of the computers. 

You need to restrict access to Windows Store for local user accounts on the computers. 

What should you do? 

A. From Local Computer Policy, navigate to App Package Deployment and disable All Trusted Apps to Install. 

B. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and enable Turn off the Store application. 

C. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Turn off Automatic Downloads for Updates. 

D. From Local Computer Policy, select Store and disable Allow Store to install apps on Windows To Go workspaces. 

Answer: B 


Q75. HOTSPOT  

You have a Windows 8.1 Enterprise client computer. 

You open Device Manager as shown in the following exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can pair a Bluetooth device to the computer. 

Which button should you click? (To answer, select the appropriate button in the answer area,) 


Answer: