[Highest Quality] 70-980 Microsoft exam cost 31-45 (Mar 2016)

Simulation of 70-980 exam answers materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-980 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-980 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). 

All virtual machines run Windows 8. 

You identify the following requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses to client computers: 

. All virtual desktops must have static IP addresses. 

. All laptop computers must receive dynamic IP addresses. 

. All virtual desktops must be prevented from obtaining dynamic address. 

You need to recommend a DHCP solution that meets the requirements for allocating IPv4 addresses. 

The solution must use the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Configure DHCP filtering. 

B. Configure DHCP policies. 

C. Create two physical subnets. Connect the laptop computers to the subnet that contains Server1. 

D. Create two physical subnets. Configure 802.1X authentication for each subnet. 

Answer: A 


Q32. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You currently have an intranet web site that is hosted by two Web servers named Web1 and Web2. Web1 and Web2 run Windows Server 2012. 

Users use the name intranet.contoso.com to request the web site and use DNS round robin. 

You plan to implement the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on Web1 and Web2. 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS records for the planned implementation. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Create a service locator (SRV) record. Map the SRV record to Intranet. 

B. Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a pointer (PTR) record for each Web server. 

C. Remove both host (A) records named Intranet. Create a new host (A) record named Intranet. 

D. Delete both host (A) records named Intranet. Create two new alias (CNAME) records named Intranet. Map each CNAME record to a Web server name. 

Answer: C 


Q33. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the CA extensions of Northwind Traders that meets the certificate revocation requirement of Customer1. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate prefix of the target location for the each extension settings in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q34. - (Topic 10) 

Your company has three offices. The offices are located in Seattle, London, and Tokyo. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named northwindtraders.com. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. 

System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager is deployed to the domain. The servers in all three sites are monitored by using Operations Manager. 

The company has a web site for its customers. The web site requires users to sign-in. 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the web site. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Monitor the availability of the web site from locations in North America, Europe, 

Asia, and Australia. 

. Monitor multi-step requests to the web site. 

. Use a central console for monitoring. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Import the System Center Global Services Monitoring Management Pack and add the Web Application Availability Monitoring monitoring type. 

B. Add the Web Application Transaction monitoring type and configure watcher nodes. 

C. Add the TCP Port monitoring type and configure watcher nodes. 

D. Import the System Center Global Services Monitor Management Pack and add the Visual Studio Web Test Monitoring monitoring type. 

Answer: D 


Q35. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso.com. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin5. 

What should you do before you migrate the user accounts? 

A. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet. 

B. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators group. 

C. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

D. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADCentralAccessPolicyMembercmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx 


70-980 download

Most up-to-date 70-980 sample question:

Q36. - (Topic 10) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager deployment. 

All users have client computers that run Windows 8.1. The users log on to their client computer as standard users. 

An application named App1 is deployed to the client computers by using System Center. 

You need to recommend a solution to validate a registry key used by App1. If the registry key has an incorrect value, the value must be changed. The registry key must be validated every day. The solution must generate a report on non-compliant computers. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Group Policy preferences 

B. A desired configuration baseline 

C. The Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) feature 

D. The Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) 

Answer: B 


Q37. - (Topic 10) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7. Two hundred remote users have laptop computers and only work from home. 

The network does not provide remote access to users. 

You need to recommend a monitoring solution to meet the following requirements: 

Generate a list of updates that are applied successfully to all computers. 

Minimize the amount of bandwidth used to download updates. 

An administrator must approve the installation of an update on any client computer. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Microsoft Asset Inventory Service (AIS) 

B. Windows InTune 

C. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

D. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

E. Microsoft System Center 2012 Service Manager 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q38. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. 

Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying? 

A. isIndexed 

B. searchFlags 

C. isCriticalSystemObject 

D. schemaFlagsEx 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


D:\Documents and Settings\useralbo\Desktop\1.jpg 

Applies To: Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2012 This topic includes procedures for adding an attribute to the filtered attribute set (FAS) for a readonly domain controller (RODC) and marking the attribute as confidential data. You can perform these procedures to exclude specific data from replicating to RODCs in the forest. Because the data is not replicated to any RODCs, you can be assured that the data will not be revealed to an attacker who manages to successfully compromise an RODC. In most cases, adding an attribute to the RODC FAS is completed by the developer of the application that added the attribute to the schema. 

. Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute 

. Verify that an attribute is added to the RODC FAS 

-Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute To add an attribute to an RODC FAS, you must first determine the current searchFlags value of the attribute that you want to add, and then set the following values for searchflags: 

. To add the attribute to the RODC FAS, set the 10th bit to 0x200. 

. To mark the attribute as confidential, set the 7th bit to 0x080. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754794(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q39. - (Topic 9) 

Your company has a main office that contains several servers and several users. The main 

office contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

The users access a large report file that is created on Server1 each day. 

The company plans to open a new branch office. The branch office will contain only client computers. 

You need to implement a solution to reduce the amount of bandwidth used by the client computers in the branch office to download the report each day. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode. 

B. Configure the offline settings of the shared folder that contains the report. 

C. Install the BranchCache for network files role service on Server1. Configure the client computers to use Branchcache in distributed mode. 

D. Enable the Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) feature on Server1 and on each client computer in the branch office. Move the report to a web folder. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ee649232(WS.10).aspx Distributed cache mode. In this mode, branch office client computers download content from the content servers in the main office and then cache the content for other computers in the same branch office. Distributed cache mode does not require a server computer in the branch office. 


Q40. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 

8.1. 

The DNS zone of adatum.com is Active Directory-integrated. 

You need to implement DNSSEC to meet the following requirements: 

Ensure that the zone is signed. 

Ensure that the zone signing key (ZSK) changes every 30 days. 

Ensure that the key signing key (KSK) changes every 365 days. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct requirements. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-980 latest exam

Breathing 70-980 download:

Q41. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a deployment method for Proseware. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. a WDS Deployment server and Multicast transmissions 

B. a WDS Deployment server and Unicast transmissions 

C. a WDS Transport server and Multicast transmissions 

D. a WDS Transport server and Unicast transmissions 

Answer: A 


Q42. - (Topic 10) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. Each office contains several hundred computers that run Windows 2012. 

You plan to deploy two Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) servers. The WSUS servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to implement the WSUS infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. All updates must be approved from a server in the main office. 

. All client computers must connect to a WSUS server in their local office. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply. 

A. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server1. 

B. On Server2, configure WSUS in Replica mode. 

C. On Server1, configure WSUS in Replica mode. 

D. On Server2, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode. 

E. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that has the update location set to Server2. 

F. On Server1, configure WSUS in Autonomous mode. 

Answer: A,B,E,F 


Q43. - (Topic 9) 

You plan to deploy serverl.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC). 

You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message: 


You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3. 

What should you identify? 

A. The domain functional level of child.contoso.com isset to the wrong level. 

B. DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1. 

C. The forest functional level is set to the wrong level. 

D. DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master onDC2. 

Answer: D 


Q44. - (Topic 9) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. 

You plan to implement a remote access solution that will contain three servers that run 

Windows Server 2012. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. 


Server1 will support up to 200 concurrent VPN connections. 

You need to ensure that all VPN connection requests are authenticated and authorized by either Server2 or Server3. The solution must ensure that the VPN connections can be authenticated if either Server2 or Server3 fails. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. 

B. On Server2 and Server3, add a RADIUS client. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings. 

C. On Server1, configure a RADIUS proxy. Add Server2 and Server3 to a failover cluster. 

D. Add Server2 and Server3 to a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. On Server1, modify the Authentication settings. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754033.aspx 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for GPO1. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. In west.northwindtraders.com, create a copy of GPO1 and link the new GPO to Site2. Apply a WMI filter to the new GPO. 

B. In west.northwindtraders.com, create a copy of GPO1 and link the new GPO to west.northwindtraders.com. Configure security filtering on the new GPO. 

C. Link GPO1 to west.northwindtraders.com and configure security filtering on GPO1. 

D. Link GPO1 to Site2 and apply a WMI filter to GPO1. 

Answer: D