How to pass Microsoft 70-981 Real Exam in 24 Hours [brain dumps 17-32]

Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 May 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements. 

You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure. 

You then obtain a certificate for client authentication. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q18. DRAG DROP - (Topic 13) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager installed. 

Your company is testing a custom application named App1. App1 is deployed to a test server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You push the Operations Manager agent to Server1 and you start to receive alerts from Server1. 

You need to give a team of developers historical traces of App1. The developers will store the traces in Team Foundation Server (TFS). 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 

Answer: 



Q19. - (Topic 4) 

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters. 

What should you use? 

A. The all incident queue view 

B. The active problem view 

C. The service status list 

D. A service map 

Answer: D 


Topic 5, Contoso Ltd (A)

Overview

Contoso, Ltd. is a manufacturing company that has 3,000 users.

Contoso has a data center in Toronto and 20 offices across Canada. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

Each office contains three domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

Contoso has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains 11 servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


Contoso has a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 is managed by using VMM. The following applications run in Cloud 1:

Microsoft Exchange Server 2010

Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010

A custom manufacturing application named App1

The Hyper-V hosts are managed by using VMM. TOR-H01 and TOR-H02 are nodes in a failover cluster.

The switches that are part of the network fabric are from various manufacturers and are managed by using SNMPv3.

App1

An application named App1 is deployed from a VMM service template that consists of one front-end web server and one back-end database server. App1 processes credit card information.

The instance of App1 running in the data center uses two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. TOR-H01 hosts VM1 and VM2.

App1 is managed by using a custom management pack named MP1. The management pack used to monitor App1 contains a distributed application diagram named App1DAD.

The service level agreement (SLA) for App1 states that App1 must be available 99 percent of the time.

Problem Statements

Contoso identifies the following issues:

Currently, all Operations Manager alerts are sent by email only. Database administrators require alerts to be sent by text message. The cell phone numbers of the database administrators are already configured in Operations Manager.

Administrators report that the processor performance counters for the Hyper-V hosts display values that are lower than the actual load on the hosts.

Requirements

Business Goals

Contoso wants to minimize hardware and software costs, whenever possible.

Planned Changes

Contoso plans to add a new web server to the App1 service template. Traffic to the new web server will be load balanced with the existing web server by using a hardware load balancer.

Technical Requirements

Contoso identifies the following technical requirements for the planned deployment:

Automatically apply software updates issued by Microsoft to all of the Hyper-V hosts.

Automatically assign incidents to administrators when a Configuration Manager service fails.

Ensure that the Exchange Server administrators can request that new virtual machines be added to the Exchange Server organization by using Internet Explorer.

Monitor the uptime of all the Hyper-V hosts and all the virtual machines by using Operations Manager and VMM. Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)-enabled management packs will be used.

Ensure that users have a self-service portal that provides them with the ability to back up individual virtual machines. Users must receive an email message confirming that the backup is complete.

Ensure that database administrators are alerted by a text message when an error occurs on a server that they manage. The text messages should be delivered regardless of the current network conditions.

Network administrators report that they currently use different tools to monitor the port status on the switches. The network administrators want to manage all of the switches by using Operations Manager.

App1 Requirements

Contoso identifies the following requirements for App1:

Create an object in the App1 management pack to track the SLA.

Ensure that multiple monitoring thresholds can be used for different instances of App1.

Ensure that App1 complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

45. - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the monitoring issue for the Hyper-V hosts. 

Which performance object should you recommend? 

A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor 

B. Processor 

C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor 

D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor 

Answer: D 


Q20. DRAG DROP - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

Audit Collection Services (ACS) is enabled. A server named Server1 has Operations Manager installed. 

You upgrade Operations Manager on Server1 and the ACS collector to System Center 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that agents that have been installed by using a push installation are upgraded. 

The solution must ensure that ACS is enabled on the agents. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q21. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to apply Windows updates to the virtualization hosts. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Approve Windows updates from the VMM Administrator Console. . Store information about Windows update installations in Configuration Manager reports. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as a host server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1. 

B. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1. 

C. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts. 

D. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as an update server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts. 

Answer: D 


70-981  exam answers

Improve 70-981 exam price:

Q22. - (Topic 14) 

You configure the System Center 2012 Service Manager connector for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to ensure that users can access the VMM data from the System Center Service Manager console. 

Which two tasks should you perform from the System Center Service Manager console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Import the VMM management packs. 

B. Create a catalog group. 

C. Create a type projection. 

D. Import the VMM classes by using the CSV connector. 

E. Create views based on VMM classes. 

Answer: A,E 


Q23. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and a Configuration Manager 

infrastructure. 

You create a configuration baseline for desired configuration management. 

You need to ensure that an incident is created automatically in Service Manager when a 

device is non-compliant 

You install the Configuration Manager connector for Service Manager. 

What should you do next? 

A. Create an incident template. 

B. Import the Configuration Manager Management Packs. 

C. Create a Desired Configuration Management Event Workflow Configuration. 

D. Create a service level objective (SLO) for the desired configuration management incident. 

Answer: C 


Q24. - (Topic 14) 

Your company has three datacenters located in New York, Los Angeles and Paris. 

You deploy a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The VMM infrastructure contains 2,000 virtual machines deployed on 200 Hyper-V hosts. 

The network contains a server named DPMI that has System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. 

You need to recommend a solution for the infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Automatically backup and restore virtual machines by using workflows. 

. Automatically backup and restore system states by using workflows. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Deploy System Center 2012 Orchestrator. 

B. Install the Integration Pack for System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

C. Install the Integration Pack for System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM). 

D. Deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager. 

E. Deploy System Center 2012 Service Manager. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh420337 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh830726.aspx 


Q25. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. 

You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. 

Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a queue 

B. a connector 

C. a channel 

D. a calendar 

E. a metric 

F. a subscription 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q26. DRAG DROP - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You have two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 

R2. 

You have an application named Appl. 

You plan to deploy App1 to Server1 as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. 

You need to install the required components to deploy App1 to Server1. 

Which component should you install on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate 

components to the correct servers. Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-981  exam answers

Simulation 70-981 bundle:

Q27. - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for identifying the Windows Server and SQL Server configuration issues. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Audit Collection Services (ACS) 

B. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

C. Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) 

D. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

Answer: D 


Q28. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You have a management server named Server1 that has Operations Manager installed. 

You have a management server named Server2 that has Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

installed. 

You need to monitor network devices by using Operations Manager. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

... 

Only provide the health status of devices located on physical networks. Only include devices that are one hop away from a managed host. Only include devices that are part of the private cloud. 

What should you use? 

A. The Fabric Health Dashboard 

B. The Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard 

D. The Application Summary Dashboard 

Answer: A 


Q29. HOTSPOT - (Topic 13) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager deployment. 

You plan to create priority-based service level objectives (SLOs) for all work item types. The priorities will be assigned automatically based on the urgency and the impact of a work item. 

You need to identify how to implement the priorities for each work item. 

What should you identify? In the table below, identify which work items can be implemented by using the work item settings or a custom workflow and which work items can be implemented only by using a custom workflow. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q30. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains a Service Manager infrastructure and an Orchestrator infrastructure. 

You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements: 

Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests. 

Automate administration tasks by using runbooks. 

Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks. 

You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements. 

What should you do from Service Manager? 

A. Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs. 

B. Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector. 

C. Create an Exception Management Workflow. 

D. Register a data source. 

Answer: A 


Q31. HOTSPOT - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a server named Srv6 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed. 

You log on to the App Controller portal. 

You need to modify the diagnostic logging level. 

What should you select from the App Controller portal? 

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q32. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 




see more 70-981 dumps