May 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-981 training 145-160

Exam Code: 70-981 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Private Cloud
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-981 Exam.

2016 May 70-981 Study Guide Questions:

Q145. - (Topic 6) 

You discover that many incidents are generated for VM2. 

You need to resolve all of the incidents from Service Manager in one operation. 

What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A configuration item 

B. An incident event workflow 

C. A dependent activity 

D. A problem 

Answer: D 


Q146. - (Topic 10) 

You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users. 

What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A cloud 

B. A capability profile 

C. A user role 

D. A virtual machine template 

E. A service template 

Answer: A,B,C,D 

Explanation: As of VMM in System Center 2012, self-service users deploy their virtual machines and services to private clouds. This is a change from earlier versions of VMM, in which self-service user roles are assigned host groups, and virtual machines are deployed automatically (and transparently) to the most suitable host in the host group. A private cloud consists of one or more host groups that provide computing capacity and disk resources to self-service user roles. A private cloud can be assigned to multiple self-service user roles. 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610573.aspx 


Q147. - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend the configuration settings for the SQL Server instance that will host the App Controller database. The solution must support the planned changes. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Change the database collation. 

B. Enable case sensitivity. 

C. Disable full-text search. 

D. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To support Simplified Chinese change MS SQL Collation 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144250(v=sql.105).aspx 


Q148. - (Topic 14) 

You have a virtual application package named Appl. You need to deploy App1 to a test environment. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you use? 

A. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

B. Add-SCApplicationDeployment and Start-ServerAppVPackage 

C. New-ServerAppVSequencerPackage and Set-ServerAppVPackageConfiguration 

D. Add-ServerAppVPackage and Set-SCApplicationPackage 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg703267 


Q149. - (Topic 13) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs): 

. At least 99.9 percent uptime 

. No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization 

You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking. 

Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Monitor state SLO - Availability 

B. Monitor state SLO - Security 

C. Collection rule SLO 

D. Monitor state SLO - Performance 

E. Monitor state SLO - Configuration 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx 

To define a service level objective for an application 

Open the Operations console with an account that is a member of the Operations Manager 

Administrators user role. 

Click Authoring. 

In the navigation pane, expand Management Pack Objects, and then click Service Level 

Tracking. 

In the Tasks pane, click Create. 

In the Service Level Tracking dialog box, type a name for the service level that you are 

defining. For example, type LOB Application 1. Optionally, you can provide a description. 

Click Next. 

On the Objects to Track page, under Targeted class, click Select. 

In the Select a Target Class dialog box, select a class for the service level, such as 

Distributed Application, from the list in the text box. You can search for a class by typing its 

name into the Look For text box. Click OK to close the Select a Target dialog box. 

You can use the Scope option to specify the scope for the service level. The default 

selection is to use all objects of the targeted class. 

Select the management pack that this service level will be saved in. You can use an 

existing management pack or create a new one. 

Click Next. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Monitor state SLO to 

create a new monitor. 

This monitor will track the availability of the application. 

Define the state monitor as follows: 

In the Service level objective name text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Availability. 

From the Monitor drop-down list, choose the specific monitor that you want to use to 

measure the objective. For this scenario, choose Availability. 

Using the Service level objective goal (%) spin box, provide the numerical measure for your 

objective. For example, select 99.990 to indicate that your goal is 99.99% availability. 

You can refine what the monitor tracks to determine availability by selecting or clearing any 

of the following state criteria: 

Unplanned maintenance 

Unmonitored 

Monitoring unavailable 

Monitor disabled 

Planned maintenance 

Warning 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Collection rule SLO to 

create a new collection rule. This rule will track the performance of the application Define 

the performance collection rule as follows: 

In the Service level objective name: text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Performance. 

Under Targeted class, click Select to open the Select a Target Class dialog box. Specify 

the target class for the rule from the list of targets in the text box. Note that this class must 

be contained in the distributed application. 

For this scenario, select the specific class the rule is targeted to, such as Windows Server 

2008 Operating System. 

Under Performance collection rule, click Select to open the Select a Rule dialog box. 

Specify the performance collection rule to use. For this scenario, choose Collect Processor\ 

% Processor Time performance counter, and then click OK. 

Using one of the Aggregation method options, choose one of the following: 

Average 

Min 

Max 

Use the Service level objective goal drop-down list to specify either Less than or More than, 

and enter a value in the adjacent text box. For this scenario, choose Less Than and 80. 

This indicates that the performance goal is to never exceed 80% processor time. 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Next. 

On the Summary page, review the settings, and then click Finish. 

When the Completion page appears, click Close. 


70-981  download

Improved 70-981 exam question:

Q150. - (Topic 7) 

You need to recommend a solution for the management packs. The solution must meet the cloud requirements. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Export the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. Seal the management packs, and then import the management packs. 

B. Export the management packs, modify the settings of the management packs, and then import the unsealed management packs. 

C. Unseal the management packs, and then modify the settings of the management packs. 

D. Create a new management pack that contains overrides. 

Answer: B 


Q151. - (Topic 14) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. 

You plan to deploy a service named Service1. Service1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 10 instances. 

You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in Service1 is upgraded, Service1 remains available. 

What should you configure for each tier? 

A. The maximum instance count 

B. The preferred servicing order 

C. The number of upgrade domains 

D. The minimum instance count 

E. The preferred deployment order 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To minimize service interruptions when a tier is updated in-place, you can specify more than one upgrade domain in the tier properties. When the tier is updated, VMM updates the virtual machines in the tier according to the upgrade domain to which they belong. VMM upgrades one upgrade domain at a time, shutting down the virtual machines running within the upgrade domain, updating them, bringing them back online, and then moving on to the next upgrade domain. By shutting down only the virtual machines running within the current upgrade domain, VMM ensures that an upgrade takes 

place with the least possible impact to the running service. URL: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx 


Q152. HOTSPOT - (Topic 12) 

You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties: 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q153. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager. 

B. On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management 

packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage. 

C. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS. 

D. On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console. 

E. On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console. 

Answer: A,B,E 


Topic 3, Fabrikam, Inc (A)

Overview

Fabrikam, Inc. is a resale company that has 3,000 employees.

The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in London.

The branch office is located in Montreal. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment

Active Directory

The network contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The main office contains two domain controllers named LON-DC1 and LON-DC2. The branch office contains two domain controllers named MON-DC1 and MON-DC2. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The site in London uses an IP address space of 192.168.0.0/17. The site in Montreal uses an IP address space of 192168.128.0/17.

System Center 2012 R2 Infrastructure

Fabrikam has a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table.


LON-OM1, LON-OM2, and MON-GW1 are in the same management group. LON-OM1 and LON-OM2 have Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) installed.

LON-VMM1 is configured for distributed key management.

The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is installed on 20 servers in the London office and 15 servers in the Montreal office. The servers in the London office are configured to use LON-OM1 as a management server. The servers in the Montreal office are configured to use MON-GW1 as a management server.

Operations Manager is used for server and application monitoring.

Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is installed on a server named LON-WSUS1.

Applications

You have an application named App1 that is an order tracing application. App1 is written in unmanaged code.

Customers purchase products on the Fabrikam web site by using a web application named App2. App2 requires that users be authenticated. The check-out process for purchases has multiple steps.

You have an application named App3 that is a three-tier accounting application. App3 currently runs on physical servers.

Incident Management

Users enter incidents in Service Manager. When an incident is created, an incident event workflow is triggered to gather network information.

Requirements

Planned Changes

Fabrikam plans to implement the following changes:

Deploy App3 as a VMM service named Service3

Monitor network devices by using Operations Manager.

Create Operations Manager reports by using Report Builder.

Replace App1 with a new Microsoft .NET Framework application.

Provide users with the ability to select an impact value of All computers for an incident

Modify the incident event workflow to be triggered when an incident is modified or created.

Technical Requirements

Fabrikam must meet the following technical requirements:

In the London office, discover only network devices that contain Vendor1 or Vendor2 in their description.

Monitor the availability of App2 from locations in Europe, North America, and Asia.

Use VMM to manage updates to the virtualization infrastructure.

Be able to view App1 performance monitoring event details.

Implement Operations Manager reporting.

Be able to view Service3 availability.

Back up the VMM encryption key.

23. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. The Performance Monitor Wizard 

B. The Operations Manager web console 

C. PerfView 

D. Visual Studio Authoring Extensions 

Answer: B 


Q154. - (Topic 4) 

You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1. 

You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console. 

You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1. 

You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the application monitoring rules. 

B. Run a network devices discovery rule. 

C. Run an Active Directory server discovery rule. 

D. Edit the distributed application design. 

Answer: D 


70-981  download

Verified 70-981 questions:

Q155. - (Topic 5) 

You need to identify the information that is required to discover each switch by using an explicit discovery. 

Which information do you require for each switch? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. The IP address 

B. The MAC address 

C. The management credentials 

D. The SNMP community string 

Answer: A,C 


Q156. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You need to configure the Hyper-V hosts to meet the cloud requirements. 

From which node should you perform the configuration? (To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q157. - (Topic 14) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The deployment contains three Hyper-V hosts named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All of the servers connect to a LUN named LUN1. 

You need to disconnect Server1 from LUN1 without affecting the other Hyper-V hosts. 

You write the following Windows PowerShell script: 


Which command should you insert at line 03? 

A. Unregister-SCSTORAGElogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost $VAR1 

B. Unregister-StorageSubSystem -ProviderName $VAR2, $VAR1 

C. Set-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR2 -VMHost SVAR1 

D. Remove-SCSTORAGE1ogicalUnit -STORAGE1ogicalUnit $VAR1 -VMHost$VAR2 

Answer: A 


Q158. HOTSPOT - (Topic 13) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a self-service request offering that will allow users to provision new virtual machines. 

On which server should you perform each of the following actions? To answer, select the appropriate server for each action in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q159. - (Topic 1) 

You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1. 

B. Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1. 

C. Create a Service Manager workflow. 

D. Create an IM channel. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495482.aspx 


Q160. - (Topic 13) 

You deploy a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains Configuration Manager, Orchestrator, Operations Manager, Service Manager, and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

Operations Manager is configured to monitor all servers. Configuration Manger is configured to deploy Windows patches to the servers. 

You deploy 10 new web servers by using a VMM service template. 

You plan to deploy several hundred patches to the servers. 

You need to automate the server patching process without generating alerts. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. From VMM, create an update baseline and configure the scope of the update baseline. 

B. From Orchestrator, create a scheduled runbook that contains an activity to deploy the updates and to set the maintenance mode. 

C. From Configuration Manager, create a software update deployment. From Operations Manager, set the servers to maintenance mode. 

D. From Configuration Manager, create an automatic deployment rule. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-981 dumps