Top 16 preparation exams 98-365 for IT engineers (17 to 32)

High quality of 98-365 exam engine materials and Q&A for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 98-365 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Windows Server Administration Fundamentals exam Today!

2016 Apr 98-365 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You have assigned NTFS permissions to a shared folder. Where are these permissions stored? 

A. Group Policy 

B. XML 

C. ACL 

D. DFS 

Answer: C


Q18. Which of the following is the default TCP port used by a printer? 

A. 143 

B. 273 

C. 3260 

D. 9100 

Answer: D


Q19. Which of the following statements regarding NTFS permissions is TRUE? 

A. A file that is copied from one volume to another retains the permissions that have been assigned to it. 

B. A file that is copied from one volume to another acquires the permissions of the folder to which it is copied. 

C. A file that is copied from one volume to another will have no permissions assigned to it on the new volume. 

D. A file that is copied from one volume to another acquires deny permissions. 

Answer: B


Q20. When starting a Windows Server 8 computer you receive an error message stating that NTLDR is missing. How should you repair the computer? 

A. You should replace NTLDR using Windows PE. 

B. You should replace NTLDR using the Recovery Console. 

C. You should boot into Safe Mode and locate NTLDR. 

D. You should select the 'Last Known Good Configuration' boot option. 

Answer: A


Q21. You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You want to format a volume in Windows Server 2008. Which application should you use? 

A. Windows Explorer 

B. Device Manager 

C. Data Sources 

D. System 

Answer: A


98-365  exam engine

Replace 98-365 free download:

Q22. Which of the following is a logical reference that allows for the management of a disk array? 

A. RAID 

B. LUN 

C. NAS 

D. SATA 

Answer: B


Q23. Which of the following protocols is the default protocol that Active Directory uses to authenticate domain users? 

A. Kerberos 

B. MS-CHAPv2 

C. Integrated Windows Authentication 

D. RADIUS 

E. RIS 

Answer: A


Q24. You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You want to create a dynamic volume in Disk Management. Which application should you use? 

A. Windows Explorer 

B. Device Manager 

C. Computer Management 

D. My Computer 

E. System 

Answer: C


Q25. You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to install Windows Server 2008 R2 in unattended mode over the LAN. Which of the following technologies would you use? 

A. WDS 

B. PXE 

C. TCP/IP 

D. SysPrep 

Answer: A


Q26. Which of the following would you use to configure the IRQ for a Printer? 

A. Device Manager 

B. System Properties 

C. Devices and Printers 

D. Active Directory Users and Computers 

Answer: A


98-365  exam engine

Free 98-365 braindumps:

Q27. Which of the following statements regarding SRV records in DNS is TRUE? 

A. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve host names to IP addresses. 

B. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve IP addresses to host names. 

C. In DNS, the PTR record is used to locate a domain controller. 

D. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve computer names to IP addresses. 

E. In DNS, the PTR record is used to resolve IP addresses to computer names. 

Answer: C


Q28. The ______ port is currently the most common port used to connect the latest keyboard and mouse devices to server? 

A. d-sub 

B. ps/2 

C. firewire 

D. usb 

E. e-sata 

Answer: D


Q29. In Window Server 2008 R2, the first system file to be loaded during the boot process is the ______. 

A. NTLDR 

B. Win32 

C. WinPE 

D. boot.ini 

E. ntdetect.com 

Answer: A 


Q30. What is the maximum number of primary partitions that MBR supports on a single disk drive? 

A. 2 

B. 4 

C. 8 

D. 16 

E. 32 

Answer: B


Q31. Which of the following explicit NTFS permissions overrides all other permissions? 

A. Take Ownership 

B. Deny Full Control 

C. Allow Full Control 

D. Allow Read & Write 

Answer: B


Q32. When starting a Windows Server 2003 R2 computer you receive an error message stating that NTLDR is missing. How would you repair the computer? 

A. You should replace NTLDR using Windows PE. 

B. You should replace NTLDR using the Recovery Console. 

C. You should boot into Safe Mode and locate NTLDR. 

D. You should select the 'Last Known Good Configuration' boot option. 

Answer: B



see more 98-365 dumps