16 tips on How to MB6-885 Test Like a Badass [49 to 64]

Refined of MB6-885 free exam questions materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated MB6-885 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector exam Today!

2016 Apr MB6-885 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You plan to print a signature page with the Payment Approval report in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. What must you do first? 

A. Verify the number of checks that need to be printed. 

B. Supply the title of the signatory. 

C. Create a cover page. 

D. Create an electronic signature. 

Answer: C 


Q50. You plan to assign a project contract as the funding source of a grant in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which status must the grant have before you can assign a project contract as a funding source? 

A. Entered 

B. Approved 

C. Allocated 

D. Awarded 

Answer: D 


Q51. Budget control is enabled in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. The Process and Do Not Carry Forward Budget purchase order processing options are selected. 

You need to close the fiscal year and process year end encumbrances. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Generate year-end closing entries in the general ledger. 

B. Re-establish the encumbrances in the general ledger. 

C. Create budget reservations for purchase order encumbrances that are being processed. 

D. Reverse the remaining encumbrances in the general ledger and the outstanding budget reservations for encumbrances. 

Answer: AD 


Q52. You need to set up a fiscal year that is 12 months in length in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 general ledger. 

On the Enter fiscal year details screen of the Fiscal calendars form, how should you configure the period length and unit? 

A. Set the period length to 12 and the unit to Year. 

B. Set the period length to 1 and the unit to Month. 

C. Set the period length to 365 and the unit to Days. 

D. Set the period length to 12 and the unit to Month. 

Answer: B 


Q53. You enter a fund entity for a financial dimension in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

You need to classify the fund properly for reporting purposes. 

In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which of the following must you associate with fund classes? 

A. Fund code 

B. Fund type 

C. Fund number 

D. Fund value 

Answer: D 


MB6-885 real exam

Renewal MB6-885 test questions:

Q54. You are creating a new chart of accounts. 

On the Main accounts form, which field should you use to create an expense account? 

A. Main account type 

B. Main account category 

C. Posting type 

D. Opening account 

Answer: A 


Q55. You need to record an urgent purchase that overrides the standard purchasing process in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. Which type of purchase order should you create? 

A. Confirming purchase order 

B. Urgent purchase order 

C. Unplanned purchase order 

D. Critical purchase order 

Answer: A 


Q56. You need to configure budget control to issue a notification when the amount of budget funds spent reaches 90% of the expenses. 

In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, which option should you set to trigger the notification? 

A. budget control interval 

B. budget threshold 

C. budget dimensions 

D. budget cycle time span 

Answer: B 


Q57. You are revising an original budget by using the Project budget form in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. You need to associate the original budget to the revision. 

By which field should you associate the original and revised budgets? 

A. Category 

B. Revision ID 

C. Revision Date 

D. Budget Source 

Answer: B 


Q58. You are performing general ledger year-end processes in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

You need to generate entries during closing to various fund types depending on the account type. 

Which attribute should you assign to the closing and opening transactions? 

A. Transaction types 

B. Account structure 

C. General ledger parameters 

D. Posting definitions 

Answer: D 


MB6-885 free exam

Free MB6-885 courses:

Q59. Before setting up advanced ledger entries, which of the following tasks must you perform? 

A. Set up workflows 

B. Set up projects 

C. Set up posting definitions 

D. Set up budget control 

Answer: C 


Q60. You are creating a funding rule for a project contract in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012. 

Which parameters must you specify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Transaction type 

B. Activity 

C. Priority 

D. Worker 

E. Project 

Answer: BD 


Q61. For what reason should you assign a 1099-C indicator to a customer in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012? 

A. To indicate that the customer is a government agency. 

B. To report interest income the customer paid to you. 

C. To identify an agency accounting location or regional financial office in accounting reports and documents. 

D. To indicate a debt write-off of non-federal accounts receivables. 

Answer: D 


Q62. In Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012, you need to reverse a provisional budget and update the budget register with an original budget. 

Which three attributes must the original budget and the provisional budget share? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose three.) 

A. Budget Model 

B. Dimension Values 

C. Budget Code 

D. Period 

E. Budget Cycle 

Answer: CDE 


Q63. Which of the following functions can you perform in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Public Sector? 

A. Allocate vendor payments to multiple bank accounts based on fixed amounts 

B. Create purchase orders that override the typical purchasing process 

C. Create year-end closing entries by purchase order number 

D. Assign DUNS and DUNS+4 numbers to vendor contacts 

Answer: B 


Q64. Your company requires that open purchase orders be processed at the end of the fiscal year. 

You need to ensure that funds available for budgets are reduced in the closing year, and that budget funds are increased and made available in the new year. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable budget carry forward. 

B. Enable budget control. 

C. Do not enable budget carry forward, 

D. Enable encumbrance. 

Answer: A