How to pass Microsoft MB7-841 Real Exam in 24 Hours [braindumps 49-64]

Exam Code: MB7-841 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: NAV 2009 C/SIDE Solution Development
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass MB7-841 Exam.

2016 Apr MB7-841 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. Which of the following Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Object types are supported by Web services? 

A. Page Objects 

B. Table Objects 

C. Dataports 

D. MenuSuites 

Answer: A 


Q50. It is time to upgrade your client. You have been asked to support the upgrade. You study the relevant documentation to determine the correct tools and procedures to use to perform upgrade. Which of the following tools can you expect to use? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. Upgrade SDK 

B. NAV Developer's Toolkit 

C. NAV Table Transformation SDK 

D. External Text Compare Tool 

Answer: BD 


Q51. In C/SIDE you want to run an XMLPort that you have created. The XMLPort will be used to export a list of customers for salespersons. Which of the following do you need to instantiate in addition to the XMLPort to process the XMLPort? 

A. A MESSAGE object 

B. An OUTSTREAM object 

C. An INSTREAM object 

D. A READSTREAM object 

Answer: B 


Q52. In a standard C/SIDE codeunit, you are modifying a function that has a record variable passed to it by reference. This function is usually called from a report. You need to add code to the function to check the filters that the user may have applied to the record variable. Is this possible? Why or why not? 

A. Yes, the record variable represents a set of records from the associated table including the filters and key. 

B. No, since it is passed by reference, the information passed does not include filters. 

C. No, the report retains the set of records the user selected unless the variable is passed by value. 

D. Yes, although the record variable only gives you access to one record, there is a system variable that contains all filters that the user has applied. 

Answer: A 


Q53. You have created an XMLPort in C/SIDE. You want the user to be able to halt the report before any data processing has taken place. In which of the following triggers can you place the code to allow the user to do this? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. OnInitXMLport 

B. OnPostXMLPort 

C. OnMidXMLPort 

D. OnPreXMLPort 

Answer: AD 


MB7-841 test

Abreast of the times MB7-841 torrent:

Q54. The Rental Equipment add-on you have created requires a Card page for the master table. Most Card pages in Microsoft Dynamics NAV have FactBoxes attached to them. Which of the following is a standard FactBox provided by the system? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. Links 

B. History 

C. Notes 

D. Messenger 

Answer: AC 


Q55. Assume that a variable with the name Customer is declared with a datatype of Record and a subtype of Customer. 

Assuming that there are six customer records - numbers 10000, 20000, 30000, 40000, 50000, and 60000 - and further assuming that the commands below are executed, which customer record is stored in the Customer variable? 

Customer.FIND('-'); 

Customer.NEXT(3); 

Customer.FIND('='); 

A. 20000 

B. 30000 

C. 40000 

D. 50000 

Answer: C 


Q56. It is time to upgrade your client. You have been asked to support the upgrade. You study the relevant documentation to determine the correct tools and procedures to perform the upgrade. Which of the following tools can you expect to use? Choose the 3 that apply. 

A. Import Worksheet 

B. NAV Developer's Toolkit 

C. NAV Translation SDK 

D. External Text Compare Tool 

Answer: ABD 


Q57. You have written code that creates and calls a record variable for the Customer table called Customer. You have already applied several filters and looped through the Customer table and you want to start another loop with a different set of filters. What function will clear all filters on the Customer record variable? 

A. Customer.SETRANGE() 

B. Customer.SETCURRENTKEY() 

C. Customer.RESTORE 

D. Customer.RESET 

Answer: D 


Q58. You have created a journal table and need to write code that identifies when a line in the journal is empty. You will use this functionality in many places. Using Microsoft Dynamics NAV standards, how do you implement this code? 

A. Create a function in a Codeunit that will be called from many places. 

B. Create a function in a Setup table corresponding to the functional area so the status of the record can be determined. 

C. Create a function in the journal form that returns true if the line is empty and false otherwise. 

D. Create a function in the journal table that returns true if the line is empty and false otherwise. 

Answer: D 


MB7-841 answers

Pinpoint MB7-841 cram:

Q59. You have been asked to create a new add-on for a client that rents equipment to the construction industry. You will need to create a FlowField to sum up the total hours that a piece of rental equipment has been out on rental. You have created a FlowField in the Rental Equipment table and a ledger table called Rental Equipment Ledger Entry. Where would you set the SumIndexField property when building this Flowfield? 

A. In the Key Property sheet in the Rental Equipment table. 

B. In the Field Property sheet in the Primary Key field in the Rental Equipment table. 

C. In the Key window on the Rental Equipment Ledger Entry table. 

D. In the Field Property window of the FlowField in the Rental Equipment table. 

Answer: C 


Q60. The Rental Equipment add-on you have created requires a Card page for the master table. Most Card pages in Microsoft Dynamics NAV have FactBoxes attached to them. Why? 

A. To enable you to make adjustments to transaction information after it is posted. 

B. To view additional information associated with a selected entity in the primary page. 

C. To use in the place of a CardPart so that the data is displayed more clearly to the user. 

D. To ensure that all validation routines are located in the same place and run as the data is entered. 

Answer: B 


Q61. Consider the following snippet of code: 

WITH RentalEquipment DO BEGIN VALIDATE(Amount,RentalContractLine.Amount); "Late Fee" := CalcLateFee(EquipmentRentalContractLine); MODIFY; END; 

Which of the following is a purpose of the VALIDATE statement? 

A. To avoid having to use the scope operator when addressing the field. 

B. To ensure that the RentalContractLine.Amount field is a decimal type. 

C. To decrement the value of the Amount field. 

D. To run any code in the field's ONValidate trigger. 

Answer: D 


Q62. Your client has asked you to implement a solution that will require that you capture dimension values. You have created a new Master table for the solution. Using Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 standards, which of the following will you need to do? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. Modify the Dimension Management codeunit to handle records related to the master table. 

B. Add entries to the Default Dimension table for the master table. 

C. Modify the Sales-Post codeunit to accept records from the master table. 

D. Add Shortcut Dimension fields to the master table. 

Answer: AB 


Q63. In a standard C/SIDE codeunit, you are modifying a function that has a passed record variable to it by reference. This function is usually called from a report. You need to add code to the function to check the filters that the user may have applied. Is this possible? Why or why not? 

A. Yes. The record variable represents a set of records from the associated table including the filters and key. 

B. No. Only if it is passed by value, since the copy has the filters applied when the call is made. 

C. No. The report retains the set of records that the user selected unless the variable is passed by value. 

D. Yes. Although the record variable only gives you access to one record, there is a system variable that contains all filters that the user has applied. 

Answer: A 


Q64. You have chosen to use Automation to develop a solution for your client's Equipment Rental add-on. After studying Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 standards, you decide it is a good idea to create a separate codeunit for code that uses automation. Why? Choose the 2 that apply. 

A. Better performance. 

B. Most of the processing takes place on the client machine, so the server does not have to process large amounts of data. 

C. The automation type cannot be exported across the network. 

D. An object using automation can only be compiled on a machine on which the automation server is installed. 

Answer: AD