10 tips on How to P2090-018 Test Like a Badass [1 to 10]

Relying on outstanding technologies, better service for patrons. Testking offer Round the clock customer care with regard to IBM examinee and you will get what you want know anytime. Your own fulfillment of our own P2090-018 is actually our service goal, their shared improvement along with customers is actually our persistent quest inside a large number. Thus please dont think twice to make contact with all of us for those who have questions associated with P2090-018 test.

2016 Jun P2090-018 test preparation

Q1. Which one of the following options contains a benefit of the Java Generic Table Functions? 

A. Java Generic Table Functions allow you to specify the output of a table function when you create it, rather than when you reference it. 

B. Java Generic Table Functions allow you to specify the output of a table function when you reference it, rather than when you create it. 

C. Java Generic Table Functions must run on a separate server, thus they don't consume DB2 resources. 

D. Java Generic Table Functions can be implemented in any programming language. 

Answer: B 


Q2. What is the purpose of the Self Tuning Memory Manager (STMM) in DB2? 

A. This feature reduces the task of configuring your DB2 server by continuously updating memory configuration parameters, resizing buffer pools, and dynamically determining the total amount of memory to be used by the database. 

B. The purpose of this feature is for the system to deliver to you a report of database tuning recommendations so that you can update the configuration parameters by hand. 

C. This feature detects memory expansion in the database and delivers a warning to the DBA to let them know when the database is nearing a threshold memory allocation limit. 

D. STMM allows DBAs to inspect the current memory allocation by buffer pools. 

Answer: A 


Q3. Which of the following options does NOT describe a benefit of DB2's Row Compression? 

A. Compression allows you to reduce CPU workload because there is less data to process. 

B. Compression allows you to retrieve the same amount of data using fewer disk operations (I/O). 

C. Compression allows you to cache more data in the buffer pools using the same amount of space. 

D. Compression allows you to store the same amount of data in less space, which can significantly save storage costs. 

Answer: A 


Q4. Which one of the following options is FALSE about DB2's Multi-Temperature Data Storage capability? 

A. You can use storage groups to implement multi-temperature data management in DB2. 

B. Multi-temperature data management reduces the total cost of ownership by allowing efficient deployment of storage hardware with minimal administrative overhead. 

C. Multi-temperature data management integrates with DB2's Workload Manager feature to let you prioritize your workloads based on the data being accessed. 

D. Multi-temperature data management best practices recommend that cold data should be stored in faster devices in order to maximize overall system performance. 

Answer: D 


Q5. What are some of the benefits of DB2 Express? 

A. DB2 Express has affordable licensing terms with all of the core features of the DB2 engine. 

B. DB2 Express is designed for development and testing. It is not used as a production database. 

C. DB2 Express is fastest and most powerful DB2 edition. 

D. DB2 Express is a tool that allows DBAs to quickly solve complex database issues. 

Answer: A 


P2090-018  braindumps

Regenerate P2090-018 practice exam:

Q6. Which one of the following options is TRUE about DB2 pureScale? 

A. DB2 pureScale feature does not support range-partitioning tables. 

B. A DB2 pureScale installation is only supported on AIX platform. 

C. DB2 pureScale feature supports multiple interconnects for both members and cluster caching facilities (CFs). 

D. DB2 pureScale feature supports multiple interconnects for the cluster caching facilities (CFs). 

Answer: D 


Q7. Which one of the following options is TRUE about High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) feature? 

A. HADR allows up to two HADR standby databases. 

B. HADR allows up to three HADR standby databases. 

C. HADR allows up to four HADR standby databases. 

D. HADR allows up to five HADR standby databases. 

Answer: B 


Q8. What is a buffer pool in DB2? 

A. A buffer pool is an area of main memory that has been allocated by the database manager for the purpose of caching table and index data as it is read from the physical media. 

B. A buffer pool is a DB2 component that manages connections to databases. 

C. A buffer pool is a pool of connection buffers that increases performance of applications connecting to the DB2 server. 

D. A buffer pool is a logical storage grouping composed of one or more containers. 

Answer: A 


Q9. Which of the following options is TRUE about the Row and Column Access Control (RCAC) feature? 

A. Users with DATAACCESS authority are exempt from the Row and Column Access Control rules. 

B. Table data is protected against direct access to the table. Access using views is unrestricted. 

C. In order to take advantage of this feature, applications must be changed to work with the RCAC feature. 

D. Row and column level access control allows the creation of column masks that can control what column values a user is permitted to see. 

Answer: D 


Q10. The following are true about the Configuration Advisor, EXCEPT: 

A. It offers recommendations for the initial values of buffer pool size, database configuration parameters, and database manager configuration parameters. 

B. It creates database objects such as indexes and MQTs to improve performance. 

C. By default, the Configuration Advisor is automatically executed when you create a new database. 

D. To use the Configuration Advisor, you can execute the AUTOCONFIGURE command from the DB2 Command Line Processor. 

Answer: B 



see more P2090-018 dumps