Top Quality Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Study Guide Online

Ucertify offers free demo for AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam. "Amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner", also known as AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam, is a Amazon Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exam, will help you answer those questions. The AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Amazon AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner exams and revised by experts!

Online AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of AWS's Route 53 service? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Content Caching
  • B. Database Management
  • C. Domain Registration
  • D. Domain Name System (DNS) service

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Route 53 is AWS's domain and DNS management service. You can use it to register new domain names, as well as manage DNS record sets.

NEW QUESTION 2
Kunal is managing an application running on an on-premises data center. What best describes the challenges he faces that someone using the AWS cloud does not?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Kunal must research what size (compute capacity) servers he needs to run his application.
  • B. Kunal must know how to properly configure network level security.
  • C. Kunal must predict future growth, and scaling can be costly and time consuming.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Scaling is much faster and cost-effecting on the AWS cloud. With on-demand instances and autoscaling, future growth does not have to be predicted. More compute capacity can be added gradually
as demand increases.

NEW QUESTION 3
What is a main benefit of CloudFront?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. DNS management
  • B. Unlimited storage
  • C. Serverless compute capacity
  • D. Built-in DDoS protection

Answer: D

Explanation:
CloudFront allows you to cache content at edge locations. When a request is made for that content, the request is sent to an edge location (not your applications hardware), so the edge locations will absorb any DDoS attack and protect your underlining hardware.

NEW QUESTION 4
If you want to monitor the average CPU usage of your EC2 instances, which AWS service should you use?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. CloudMonitor
  • B. CloudTrail
  • C. CloudWatch
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to collect, view, and track metrics for resources (such as EC2 instances) in your AWS account.

NEW QUESTION 5
What is AWS's serverless compute service?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. S3
  • B. Lambda
  • C. EC2
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS has two main compute services, EC2 (server-based) and Lambda (serverless).

NEW QUESTION 6
What categories full under those analyzed by the AWS Trusted Advisor program? (Select all that apply)
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. Scalability
  • C. Cost optimization
  • D. None of the above

Answer: AC

Explanation:
The AWS Trusted Advisor program will analyze your account with check in the following categories: Cost Optimization Performance Security Fault Tolerance

NEW QUESTION 7
You have just set up a brand new AWS account. You want to keep monthly billing under $100, but you are worried about going over that limit. What can you set up in order to be notified when the
monthly bill approaches $100?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. A CloudTrail billing alarm that triggers an SNS notification to your email address.
  • B. A SNS billing alarm that triggers a CloudWatch notification to your email address.
  • C. A CloudWatch billing alarm that triggers an SNS notification to your email address.
  • D. A CloudWatch billing alarm that triggers a CloudTrail notification to your email addres

Answer: C

Explanation:
In CloudWatch, you can set up a billing alarm that will trigger when your monthly bill hit the set threshold. That alarm can then be set up to trigger an SNS topic that will send you a notification that the alarm threshold as been met.

NEW QUESTION 8
John, member of your company's development team, needs access to company's AWS account. What AWS service is used to manage such access?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. S3
  • B. Route 53
  • C. IAM
  • D. EC2

Answer: C

Explanation:
Identity & Access Management (IAM) is the AWS service where user accounts, credentials, and service access is managed.

NEW QUESTION 9
The concept of elasticity is most closely associated with which of the following?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Auto Scaling
  • B. Network Security
  • C. Serverless Computing
  • D. Elastic Load Balancing

Answer: A

Explanation:
Elasticity is the concept that a system can easily (and cost-effectively) both increase in capacity based on-demand and also shrink in capacity based on-demand. Auto Scaling on AWS is specifically designed to (automatically) increase and decrease server capacity based on-demand.

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following will effect how much you are charged for storing objects in S3? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. The storage class used for the objects stored.
  • B. Encrypting data (objects) stored in S3.
  • C. Creating and deleting S3 buckets
  • D. The total size in gigabytes of all objects store

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 11
What MUST you do before you do any penetration testing on your account?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Penetration testing is now allowed.
  • B. Contact AWS and let them know first.
  • C. Nothing, you are free to do penetration testing whenever you like.
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
You must contact AWS before doing any penetration testing on your account. If you do not notify AWS first, they may shut down your account.

NEW QUESTION 12
If you want to learn about AWS architectural or security best practices, where will you find that type of information?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS Yellow Pages
  • B. AWS Console Info Section
  • C. AWS White Papers
  • D. AWS Service Documentation

Answer: C

Explanation:
White papers are a collection of technical documents that outlines many AWS relevant topics.

NEW QUESTION 13
S3 storage classes are rated by what two metric categories? (Select two) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Objectivity
  • B. Durability
  • C. Availability
  • D. Fault tolerance

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Each S3 storage class is rated on its availability and durability.

NEW QUESTION 14
Jeff is building a web application on AWS. He wants to make sure his application is highly available to his customers. What infrastructure components of the AWS cloud allow Jeff to accomplish this goal? (Select all that apply)
Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Availability Zones
  • B. Regional Zones
  • C. Regions
  • D. Data Locations

Answer: AC

Explanation:
As part of AWS' global infrastructure, Regions and Availability Zones allow for backups and duplicate components to be placed in seperate (isolated) areas of the globe. If one region/Availability Zone
were to fail, duplicates in other regions/Availability Zones can be used.

NEW QUESTION 15
If an object is stored in the Standard S3 storage class and you want to move it to Glacier, what must you do in order to properly migrate it?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Delete the object and reupload it, selecting Glacier as the storage class.
  • B. Create a lifecycle policy that will migrate it after a minimum of 30 days.
  • C. Change the storage class directly on the object.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: B

Explanation:
Any object uploaded to S3 must first be placed into either the Standard, Reduced Redundancy,
or Infrequent Access storage class. Once in S3 the only way to move the object to glacier is through a lifecycle policy.

NEW QUESTION 16
Before moving and/or storing object in AWS Glacier, what considerations should you make regarding the data you want to store.
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Make sure the data is properly formatted for storage Glacier.
  • B. Make sure the total amount of data you want to store in under 1 terabyte in size.
  • C. Make sure you are ok with it taking at minimum a few minutes to retrieve the data once stored in Glacier.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Objects stored in Glacier take time to retrieve. You can pay for expedited retrieval, which will take several minutes - OR wait several hours (for normal retrieval).

NEW QUESTION 17
If you want in-depth details on how to create, manage, and attach IAM access policies to IAM users, in what AWS resource should you look?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS How-To-Help Section
  • B. AWS Service Documentation
  • C. AWS Whitepapers
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS Service documentation is a collection of documents specific to each AWS service. They contain detailed how-to's, as well as technical walkthroughs and specifications.

NEW QUESTION 18
What are two open source in-memory engines supported by ElastiCache? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Redis
  • B. Aurora
  • C. CacheIt
  • D. MemcacheD

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 19
What are the TWO main security layers (firewalls) used inside a VPC? Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. NetProtect
  • B. Network Access Control List
  • C. Security Group
  • D. Security Lists

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Network Access Control Lists (NACL) act as a firewall on the subnet level, and Security Groups act as a firewall on the instance level.

NEW QUESTION 20
If you want to easily share a file with a friend, family or coworker, what AWS solution should you use?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Mail them a flash drive with the file on it.
  • B. Create an EC2 instance and give provide login credentials so others can access the file.
  • C. Upload the object to S3 and share it via its object's S3 public object URL.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can easily share objects uploaded into S3 by provided others with the object's URL.

NEW QUESTION 21
If you have a set of frequently accessed files that are used on a daily basis, what S3 storage class should you store them in?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Infrequent Access
  • B. Reduced Redundancy
  • C. Standard
  • D. Fast Access

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Standard storage class should be used for files that you access on a daily or very frequent basis.

NEW QUESTION 22
......

Recommend!! Get the Full AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-files.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/AWS-Certified-Cloud-Practitioner/ (New 105 Q&As Version)