Refresh GIAC Security Essentials Certification GSEC Actual Exam

Testking GSEC Questions are updated and all GSEC answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our GSEC exam prep kits you will be ready for the real GSEC exam without a problem. We have Rebirth GIAC GSEC dumps study guide. PASSED GSEC First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online GIAC GSEC free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
The previous system administrator at your company used to rely heavily on email lists, such as vendor lists and Bug Traq to get information about updates and patches. While a useful means of acquiring data, this requires time and effort to read through. In an effort to speed things up, you decide to switch to completely automated updates and patching. You set up your systems to automatically patch your production servers using a cron job and a scripted apt-get upgrade command. Of the following reasons, which explains why you may want to avoid this plan?

  • A. The apt-get upgrade command doesn't work with the cron command because of incompatibility
  • B. Relying on vendor and 3rd party email lists enables updates via email, for even faster patching
  • C. Automated patching of production servers without prior testing may result in unexpected behavior or failures
  • D. The command apt-get upgrade is incorrect, you need to run the apt-get update command

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following terms refers to the process in which headers and trailers are added around user data?

  • A. Encapsulation
  • B. Authentication
  • C. Authorization
  • D. Encryption

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
The Linux command to make the /etc/shadow file, already owned by root, readable only by root is which of the following?

  • A. chmod 444/etc/shadow
  • B. chown root: root/etc/shadow
  • C. chmod 400/etc/shadow
  • D. chown 400 /etc/shadow

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
In PKI, when someone wants to verify that the certificate is valid, what do they use to decrypt the signature?

  • A. Receiver's digital signature
  • B. X.509 certificate CA's private key
  • C. Secret passphrase
  • D. CA's public key

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
During a scheduled evacuation training session the following events took place in this order:
* 1. Evacuation process began by triggering the building fire alarm.
* 2a. The meeting point leader arrived first at the designated meeting point and immediately began making note of who was and was not accounted for.
* 2b. Stairwell and door monitors made it to their designated position to leave behind a box of flashlights and prop the stairway doors open with a garbage can so employees can find exits and dispose of food and beverages.
2c. Special needs assistants performed their assigned responsibility to help employees out that require special assistance.
* 3. The safety warden communicated with the meeting point leader via walkie talkie to collect a list of missing personnel and communicated this information back to the searchers.
* 4. Searchers began checking each room and placing stick-it notes on the bottom of searched doors to designate which areas were cleared.
* 5. All special need assistants and their designated wards exited the building.
* 6. Searchers complete their assigned search pattern and exit with the Stairwell/door monitors.
Given this sequence of events, which role is in violation of its expected evacuation tasks?

  • A. Safety warden
  • B. Stairwell and door monitors
  • C. Meeting point leader
  • D. Searchers
  • E. Special needs assistants

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the motivation behind SYN/FIN scanning?

  • A. The SYN/FIN combination is useful for signaling to certain Trojan
  • B. SYN/FIN packets are commonly used to launch denial of service attacks against BSD host
  • C. The crafted SYN/FIN packet sometimes gets past firewalls and filtering router
  • D. A SYN/FIN packet is used in session hijacking to take over a sessio

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following should be implemented to protect an organization from spam?

  • A. Auditing
  • B. System hardening
  • C. E-mail filtering
  • D. Packet filtering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following heights of fence deters only casual trespassers?

  • A. 8 feet
  • B. 2 to 2.5 feet
  • C. 6 to 7 feet
  • D. 3 to 4 feet

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You want to know the NetBIOS name of your computer. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. NETSTAT -s
  • B. NBTSTAT -s
  • C. NBTSTAT -n
  • D. NETSTAT -n

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
What is TRUE about Workgroups and Domain Controllers?

  • A. By default all computers running Windows 2008 can only form Domain Controllers not Workgroups
  • B. Workgroups are characterized by higher costs while Domain Controllers by lower costs
  • C. You cannot have stand-alone computers in the midst of other machines that are members of a domain
  • D. Workgroup computers cannot share resources, only computers running on the same domain can
  • E. You can have stand-alone computers in the midst of other machines that are members of a domai

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is NOT a recommended best practice for securing Terminal Services and Remote Desktop?

  • A. Require TLS authentication and data encryption whenever possibl
  • B. Make sure to allow all TCP 3389 traffic through the external firewal
  • C. Group Policy should be used to lock down the virtual desktops of thin-client user
  • D. Consider using IPSec or a VPN in addition to the RDP encryption if you are concerned about future RDP vulnerabilitie

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements regarding the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security model are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. The client can optionally authenticate the serve
  • B. The client always authenticates the serve
  • C. The server always authenticates the clien
  • D. The server can optionally authenticate the clien

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is an advantage of a Host Intrusion Detection System (HIDS) versus a Network Intrusion Detection System (NIDS)?

  • A. Ability to detect malicious traffic after it has been decrypted by the host
  • B. Ability to decrypt network traffic
  • C. Ability to listen to network traffic at the perimeter
  • D. Ability to detect malicious traffic before it has been decrypted

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
In trace route results, what is the significance of an * result?

  • A. A listening port was identifie
  • B. A reply was returned in less than a secon
  • C. The target host was successfully reache
  • D. No reply was received for a particular ho

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following are network connectivity devices?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Network analyzer
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Brouter
  • D. Firewall
  • E. Repeater
  • F. Hub

Answer: BCEF

NEW QUESTION 16
Your IT security team is responding to a denial of service attack against your server. They have taken measures to block offending IP addresses. Which type of threat control is this?

  • A. Detective
  • B. Preventive
  • C. Responsive
  • D. Corrective

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Regarding the UDP header below, what is the length in bytes of the UDP datagrarn?
04 1a 00 a1 00 55 db 51

  • A. 161
  • B. 81
  • C. 219
  • D. 85

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
With regard to defense-in-depth, which of the following statements about network design principles is correct?

  • A. A secure network design requires that systems that have access to the Internet should not be accessible from the Internet and that systems accessible from the Internet should not have access to the Interne
  • B. A secure network design requires that networks utilize VLAN (Virtual LAN) implementations to insure that private and semi-public systems are unable to reach each other without going through a firewal
  • C. A secure network design will seek to provide an effective administrative structure by providing a single choke-point for the network from which all security controls and restrictions will be enforce
  • D. A secure network design will seek to separate resources by providing a security boundary between systems that have different network security requirement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following utilities provides an efficient way to give specific users permission to use specific system commands at the root level of a Linux operating system?

  • A. Snort
  • B. Apache
  • C. SSH
  • D. SUDO

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Recommend!! Get the Full GSEC dumps in VCE and PDF From Dumps-hub.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumps-hub.com/GSEC-dumps.html (New 279 Q&As Version)