Abreast Of The Times GSEC Testing Material For GIAC Security Essentials Certification Certification

Master the GSEC GIAC Security Essentials Certification content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Actualtests GSEC answers. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real GSEC questions in our GIAC GSEC braindumps.Latest 100% VALID GIAC GSEC Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our GIAC GSEC braindumps and pass your exam.

GIAC GSEC Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the FIRST step in performing an Operational Security (OP5EC) Vulnerabilities Assessment?

  • A. Assess the threat
  • B. Assess vulnerabilities of critical information to the threat
  • C. Conduct risk versus benefit analysis
  • D. Implement appropriate countermeasures
  • E. Identification of critical information

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
At what point in the Incident Handling process should an organization determine its approach to notifying law enforcement?

  • A. When performing analysis
  • B. When preparing policy
  • C. When recovering from the incident
  • D. When reacting to an incident

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
What would the following IP tables command do?
IP tables -I INPUT -s 99.23.45.1/32 -j DROP

  • A. Drop all packets from the source address
  • B. Input all packers to the source address
  • C. Log all packets to or from the specified address
  • D. Drop all packets to the specified address

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
What is the key difference between Electronic Codebook mode and other block cipher modes like Cipher Block Chaining, Cipher-Feedback and Output-Feedback?

  • A. Plaintext patterns are concealed by XO Ring with previous cipher text block but input to the block cipher is not randomize
  • B. Plaintext patterns are concealed and input to the block cipher is randomized by XO Ring with previous cipher text bloc
  • C. Plaintext patterns encrypted with the same key will always generate the same Cipher text pattern
  • D. Plaintext patterns are not concealed but input to the block cipher is randomized by XO Ring with previous cipher text bloc

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You are required to search for the error messages in the /var/log/messages log file. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this?

  • A. ps /var/log/messages
  • B. cat /var/log/messages | look error
  • C. cat /var/log/messages | grep error
  • D. cat /var/log/messages

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
When should you create the initial database for a Linux file integrity checker?

  • A. Before a system is patched
  • B. After a system has been compromised
  • C. Before a system has been compromised
  • D. During an attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
You work as a Network Administrator for Net World Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You want to mount an SMBFS share from a Linux workstation. Which of the following commands can you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. smbmount
  • B. mount smb
  • C. smbfsmount
  • D. mount -t smbfs

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following TCP dump output lines indicates the first step in the TCP 3-way handshake?

  • A. 07:09:43.368615 download.net 39904 > ftp.com.21: S 733381829:733381829(0) win 8760 <mss 1460> (DF)
  • B. 07:09:43.370302 ftp.com.21 > download.net.39904: S 1192930639:1192930639(0} ack 733381830 win 1024 <mss 1460> (DF)
  • C. 09:09:22.346383 ftp.com.21 > download.net.39904: , rst 1 win 2440(DF)
  • D. 07:09:43.370355 download.net.39904 > ftp.com.21: , ack 1 win 8760 (DF)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
An employee attempting to use your wireless portal reports receiving the error shown below. Which scenario is occurring?
GSEC dumps exhibit

  • A. A denial-of-service attack is preventing a response from the porta
  • B. Another access point is deauthenticating legitimate client
  • C. The encrypted data is being intercepted and decrypte
  • D. Another access point is attempting to intercept the dat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following protocols implements VPN using IPSec?

  • A. SLIP
  • B. PPP
  • C. L2TP
  • D. PPTP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following radio frequencies is used by the IEEE 802.11a wireless network?

  • A. 3.7 GHz
  • B. 7.0 GHz
  • C. 2.4 GHz
  • D. 5.0 GHz

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the main problem with relying solely on firewalls to protect your company's sensitive data?

  • A. Their value is limited unless a full-featured Intrusion Detection System is use
  • B. Their value is limited because they cannot be changed once they are configure
  • C. Their value is limited because operating systems are now automatically patche
  • D. Their value is limited because they can be bypassed by technical and non-technical mean

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability, and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which they are executed?

  • A. System registry
  • B. Group Policy
  • C. Application virtualization
  • D. System control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is a backup strategy?

  • A. Differential
  • B. Integrational
  • C. Recursive
  • D. Supplemental

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
What is the name of the command-line tool for Windows that can be used to manage audit policies on remote systems?

  • A. SECEDTT.EXE
  • B. POLCLI.EXE
  • C. REMOTEAUDIT.EXE
  • D. AUDITPOL.EXE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
What database can provide contact information for Internet domains?

  • A. dig
  • B. who
  • C. who is
  • D. ns look up

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
You have set up a local area network for your company. Your firewall separates your network into several sections: a DMZ with semi-public servers (web, dns, email) and an intranet with private servers. A penetration tester gains access to both sections and installs sniffers in each. He is able to capture network traffic for all the devices in the private section but only for one device (the device with the sniffer) in the DMZ. What can be inferred about the design of the system?

  • A. You installed a router in the private section and a switch in the DMZ
  • B. You installed a hub in the private section and a switch in the DMZ
  • C. You installed a switch in the private section and a hub in the DMZ
  • D. You installed a switch in the private section and a router in the DMZ

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Against policy, employees have installed Peer-to-Peer applications on their workstations and they are using them over TCP port 80 to download files via the company network from other Peer-to-Peer users on the Internet. Which of the following describes this threat?

  • A. Firewall subversion
  • B. Backdoor installation
  • C. Malicious software infection
  • D. Phishing attempt

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
What is SSL primarily used to protect you against?

  • A. Session modification
  • B. SQL injection
  • C. Third-patty sniffing
  • D. Cross site scripting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version GSEC Questions & Answers shared by Certshared, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certshared.com/exam/GSEC/ (New 279 Q&As)