[Realistic] 70-464 Microsoft exams 76-90 (Mar 2016)

Guaranteed of 70-464 practice exam materials and training tools for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You have a SQL Azure database. 

You execute the following script: 

You add 1 million rows to Table1. Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2. 

You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2. 

You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment. The solution must minimize the storage requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WITH FILLFACTOR-0 

B. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 OK Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column2) 

C. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NULL 

D. CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2) WHERE Column2 IS NOT NULL 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280372.aspx 


Q77. You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx 


Q78. You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers. What should you do? 

A. Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash clustered index. 

B. Use the summary table as an in-memory optimized table with a non-hash nonclustered index. 

C. Use a type variable instead of the summary table. 

D. Add a clustered index to the summary table. 

Answer: A 


Q79. Topic 8) 

Your network contains a SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL1. SQL1 contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains three tables. 

The tables are configured as shown in the following table. 

You plan to create indexes for the tables. 

You need to identify which type of index must be created for each table. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to return information from the tables. 

Which type of index should you create for each table? To answer, drag the appropriate index type to the correct table in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q80. You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object. 

The object must meet the following requirements: 

.

Permit insertions into a table variable. 

.

Support structured exception handling. 

.

Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects. 

.

Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object. 

Which type of object should you use? 

A. An inline table-valued function 

B. A stored procedure 

C. A scalar user-defined function 

D. A multi-statement table-valued function 

Answer: C 


70-464 dumps

Most up-to-date 70-464 exam question:

Q81. You plan to create a stored procedure that inserts data from an XML file to the OrderDetails table. The following is the signature of the stored procedure: 

The following is the XSD file used to create the ValidateOrder schema collection: 

You develop a code segment that retrieves the number of items and loops through each item. Each time the loop runs, a variable named @itemNumber is incremented. 

You need to develop a code segment that retrieves the product ID of each item number in the loop. 

Which code segment should you develop? 

A. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product/productID', int) 

B. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product['+ @itemNumber+ ']/@productID', int) 

C. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product['+ @itemNumber+ ']/productID', int) 

D. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product/@productID', int) 

Answer: B 

Topic 7, Fourth Coffee 

Background 

Corporate Information 

Fourth Coffee is global restaurant chain. There are more than 5,000 locations worldwide. 

Physical Locations 

Currently a server at each location hosts a SQL Server 2012 instance. Each instance contains a database called StoreTransactions that stores all transactions from point of sale and uploads summary batches nightly. 

Each server belongs to the COFFECORP domain. Local computer accounts access the StoreTransactions database at each store using sysadmin and datareaderwriter roles. 

Planned changes 

Fourth Coffee has three major initiatives: 

The IT department must consolidate the point of sales database infrastructure. 

The marketing department plans to launch a mobile application for micropayments. 

The finance department wants to deploy an internal tool that will help detect fraud. 

Initially, the mobile application will allow customers to make micropayments to buy coffee and other items on the company web site. These micropayments may be sent as gifts to other users and redeemed within an hour of ownership transfer. Later versions will generate profiles based on customer activity that will push texts and ads generated by an analytics application. 

When the consolidation is finished and the mobile application is in production, the micropayments and point of sale transactions will use the same database. 

... 

Existing Environment 

Existing Application Environment 

Some stores have been using several pilot versions of the micropayment application. Each version currently is in a database that is independent from the point of sales systems. Some versions have been used in field tests at local stores, and others are hosted at corporate servers. All pilot versions were developed by using SQL Server 2012. 

Existing Support Infrastructure 

The proposed database for consolidating micropayments and transactions is called CoffeeTransactions. The database is hosted on a SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Edition instance and has the following file structures: 

Business Requirements 

General Application Solution Requirements 

The database infrastructure must support a phased global rollout of the micropayment application and consolidation. 

The consolidated micropayment and point of sales database will be into a CoffeeTransactions database. The infrastructure also will include a new CoffeeAnalytics database for reporting on content from CoffeeTransactions. 

Mobile applications will interact most frequently with the micropayment database for the 

following activities: . Retrieving the current status of a micropayment; . Modifying the status of the current micropayment; and . Canceling the micropayment. 

The mobile application will need to meet the following requirements: . Communicate with web services that assign a new user to a micropayment by using a stored procedure named usp_AssignUser. . Update the location of the user by using a stored procedure named usp_AddMobileLocation. 

The fraud detection service will need to meet the following requirements: . Query the current open micropayments for users who own multiple micropayments by using a stored procedure named usp.LookupConcurrentUsers. . Persist the current user locations by using a stored procedure named usp_MobileLocationSnapshot. . Look at the status of micropayments and mark micropayments for internal investigations. . Move micropayments to dbo.POSException table by using a stored procedure named ups_DetectSuspiciousActivity. . Detect micropayments that are flagged with a StatusId value that is greater than 3 and that occurred within the last minute. 

The CoffeeAnalytics database will combine imports of the POSTransaction and MobileLocation tables to create a UserActivity table for reports on the trends in activity. Queries against the UserActivity table will include aggregated calculations on all columns that are not used in filters or groupings. 

Micropayments need to be updated and queried for only a week after their creation by the mobile application or fraud detection services. 

Performance 

The most critical performance requirement is keeping the response time for any queries of 

the POSTransaction table predictable and fast. 

Web service queries will take a higher priority in performance tuning decisions over the 

fraud detection agent queries. 

Scalability 

Queries of the user of a micropayment cannot return while the micropayment is being updated, but can show different users during different stages of the transaction. 

The fraud detection service frequently will run queries over the micropayments that occur over different time periods that range between 30 seconds and ten minutes. 

The POSTransaction table must have its structure optimized for hundreds of thousands of active micropayments that are updated frequently. 

All changes to the POSTransaction table will require testing in order to confirm the expected throughput that will support the first year's performance requirements. 

Updates of a user's location can tolerate some data loss. 

Initial testing has determined that the POSTransaction and POSException tables will be migrated to an in-memory optimized table. 

Availability 

In order to minimize disruption at local stores during consolidation, nightly processes will restore the databases to a staging server at corporate headquarters. 

Technical Requirements 

Security 

The sensitive nature of financial transactions in the store databases requires certification of the COFFECORP\Auditors group at corporate that will perform audits of the data. Members of the COFFECORP\Auditors group cannot have sysadmin or datawriter access to the database. Compliance requires that the data stewards have access to any restored StoreTransactions database without changing any security settings at a database level. 

Nightly batch processes are run by the services account in the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group and need to be able to restore and verify the schema of the store databases match. 

No Windows group should have more access to store databases than is necessary. 

Maintainability 

You need to anticipate when POSTransaction table will need index maintenance. 

When the daily maintenance finishes, micropayments that are one week old must be available for queries in UserActivity table but will be queried most frequently within their first week and will require support for in-memory queries for data within first week. 

The maintenance of the UserActivity table must allow frequent maintenance on the day's most recent activities with minimal impact on the use of disk space and the resources available to queries. The processes that add data to the UserActivity table must be able to update data from any time period, even while maintenance is running. 

The index maintenance strategy for the UserActivity table must provide the optimal structure for both maintainability and query performance. 

All micropayments queries must include the most permissive isolation level available for the maximum throughput. 

In the event of unexpected results, all stored procedures must provide error messages in text message to the calling web service. 

Any modifications to stored procedures will require the minimal amount of schema changes necessary to increase the performance. 

Performance 

Stress testing of the mobile application on the proposed CoffeeTransactions database uncovered performance bottlenecks. The sys.dm_os_wait_stats Dynamic Management View (DMV) shows high wait_time values for WRTTELOG and PAGEIOLATCHJJP wait types when updating the MobileLocation table. 

Updates to the MobileLocation table must have minimal impact on physical resources. 

Supporting Infrastructure 

The stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers has the current implementation: 

The current stored procedure for persisting a user location is defined in the following code: 

The current stored procedure for managing micropayments needing investigation is defined in the following code: 

The current table, before implementing any performance enhancements, is defined as follows: 


Q82. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Employees. 

You create a non-clustered index named EmployeeName on the name column. 

You write the following query to retrieve all of the employees that have a name that starts 

with the letters JOH: 

You discover that the query performs a table scan. 

You need to ensure that the query uses EmployeeName. 

What should you do? 

A. Recreate EmployeeName as a unique index 

B. Recreate EmployeeName as a clustered index 

C. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'JOH' by using name like 'JOH%' 

D. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'JOH' by using substring(name, 1, 3) = 'JOH' 

Answer: C 


Q83. Topic 8) 

You have a table named Customers that has a clustered index defined on the ID column. 

You write a script to create a stored procedure. 

You need to complete the script for the stored procedure. The solution must minimize the 

number of locks and deadlocks. 

What should you do? 

To answer, drag the appropriate option to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer 

choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 


Q84. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database that contains a table named Customers. 

You have a table-valued function named TopCustomers that returns a list of all the customers that have purchased items during the last 12 months. The ID of the customer is passed as an argument to the TopCustomers function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the Customer names and the purchase dates. 

The solution must return only customers that have purchased an item during the last 12 months. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER JOIN 

B. CROSS JOIN 

C. CROSS APPLY 

D. OUTER APPLY 

Answer: C 


Q85. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database. You have the following stored procedure: 

You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact. 

You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes. The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the following line of code to line 12: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

B. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 

C. Add the following line of code to line 08: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 

D. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Overall, you should use UPDLOCK when you read a value that you plan to update later in the same transaction to prevent the value from changing. 

* UPDLOCK Specifies that update locks are to be taken and held until the transaction completes. UPDLOCK takes update locks for read operations only at the row-level or page-level. If UPDLOCK is combined with TABLOCK, or a table-level lock is taken for some other reason, an exclusive (X) lock will be taken instead. When UPDLOCK is specified, the READCOMMITTED and READCOMMITTEDLOCK isolation level hints are ignored. For example, if the isolation level of the session is set to SERIALIZABLE and a query specifies (UPDLOCK, READCOMMITTED), the READCOMMITTED hint is ignored and the transaction is run using the SERIALIZABLE isolation level. 


70-464 pdf exam

Virtual 70-464 simulations:

Q86. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. 

Database1 has a table named Customers. Customers contains more than 1 million rows. 

The database has a stored procedure that was created by using the following script: 

You need to ensure that up_customers returns rows when the following statement is executed: 

EXECUTE up_customers'1,2,3,4,5' 

What should you do? 

A. Update @CustcmerTypelist to use the int data type. 

B. Convert @CustomerTypeList to a table variable. 

C. Convert @CustomerTypeList to an XML variable. 

D. Update @CustomerTypeList to use the XML data type. 

Answer: B 

171. You have a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. 

Which keyword should you identify? 

A. SCHEMABINDING 

B. VIEW_METADATA 

C. DISTINCT 

D. DEFAULT 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191432.aspx 


Q87. You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. 

Which type of objects should you identify? 

A. Common table expressions (CTEs) 

B. Temporary stored procedures 

C. Temporary tables 

D. Table variables 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx 


Q88. Topic 8) 

You plan to create a new table that will contain a column named Salary. Salary will contain highly sensitive data. 

Salary must meet the following requirements: 

. Contain numeric data. 

. Contain only encrypted data that remains encrypted in memory. You need to identify which encryption type and data type must be used for Salary. 

Which encryption type and data type should you identity? 

To answer, drag the appropriate encryption type and data type to the correct identifier in the answer area. 

Answer: 

181. You have a table named Table1 that stores customer data. 

Each customer has a credit limit that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the value of the credit limit is returned by executing a query on 

Table1. 

What should you create? 

A. A trigger that uses a ranking function 

B. A trigger that uses a table-valued function 

C. A calculated column that uses a table-valued function 

D. A calculated column that uses a scalar function 

Answer: C 


Q89. You plan to execute the following code: 

You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code. 

How many rows should you identify? 

A. 0 

B. 1 

C. 2 

D. 3 

Answer: A 


Q90. You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data. The stored procedure must meet the following requirements: 

. Favor physical memory when physical memory is available. 

. Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data. 

You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure. 

Which T-SQL command should you recommend? 

A. CREATE TABLE ##Table... 

B. CREATE TABLE Table... 

C. CREATE VIEW Table... 

D. CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table... 

E. DECLARE TABLE @ Table... 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Temporary Tables You can create local and global temporary tables. Local temporary tables are visible only in the current session, and global temporary tables are visible to all sessions. Temporary tables cannot be partitioned. Prefix local temporary table names with single number sign (#table_name), and prefix global temporary table names with a double number sign (##table_name)