[Jun 2016] 70-462 cbt nuggets download free

High value of 70-462 brain dumps materials and testing material for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-462 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance named SQL2012. You are in the process of migrating a database from a SQL Server 2008 instance named SQL2008 to the SQL2012 instance. 

You have upgraded a database from the SQL2008 instance by using the side-by-side migration technique. 

You need to migrate the SQL Server logins from the SQL2008 instance to the SQL2012 instance. 

What should you do? 

A. Back up the master database on the SQL2008 instance. Restore the master database on the SQL2012 instance. 

B. Use the Transfer Logins task in a Microsoft SQL Server Integrated Services package. 

C. Use sp_grantlogin. 

D. Use xp_logininfo. 

Answer: A 


Q47. You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. 

You want to deploy a new application that will scale out the workload to at least five different SQL Server instances. 

You need to ensure that for each copy of the database, users are able to read and write data that will then be synchronized between all of the database instances. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Database Mirroring 

B. Peer-to-Peer Replication 

C. Log Shipping 

D. Availability Groups 

Answer: B 


Q48. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

F. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

G. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. EXEC sp_droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

I. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: F 


Q49. You administer a SQL 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to remove the Select permission for UserA on the Regions table. You also need to ensure that UserA can still access all the tables in the Customers schema, including the Regions table, through the Sales role permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

F. EXEC sp_droproiemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

G. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

I. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: D 


Q50. You develop a database for a travel application. 

You need to design tables and other database objects. 

You create a stored procedure. 

You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: E


70-462  brain dumps

Update sql 70-462:

Q51. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. One of the SQL Server 2012 instances contains a database named Sales. 

You plan to migrate Sales to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

To do so, you need to implement a contained database. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Enable server property Contained Database Authentication 

B. Set database containment to partial 

C. Set database containment to full 

D. Disable server property cross db ownership chaining 

E. Set database containment to AZURE 

F. Disable server property Contained Database Authentication 

Answer: ABE 


Q52. You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to ensure that UserA is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

C. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

F. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

G. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

H. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

I. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

J. EXEC sp droprolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

Answer: H 


Q53. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. You create a new user named UserA. 

You need to ensure that UserA is able to create SQL Server Agent jobs and execute SQL Server agent jobs owned by UserA 

To which role should you add UserA? 

A. DatabaseMailUserRole 

B. ServerGroupAdministratorGroup 

C. SQLAgentUserRole 

D. Securityadmin 

Answer: C 


Q54. You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica. 

You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database. 

You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit. 

B. Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only. 

C. Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections. 

D. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit. 

Answer: B 


Q55. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers. 

All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schemA. 

You need to grant EXECUTE permission for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON Schema : : dbo TO proc_caller ALTER ROLE proc_caller ADD MEMBER BillingUsers 

B. GRANT EXECUTE ON INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES TO BillingUsers 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'executor' , 'BillingUsers' 

D. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON ALL PROCEDURES TO proc_caller ALTER MEMBER BillingUsers ADD TO ROLE proc_caller 

Answer: D 


70-462  brain dumps

Free vtc 70-462 download:

Q56. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application. 

Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application. 

You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time. 

What should you do? 

A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000. 

B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session. 

C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step. 

D. Run the sp_who command from a query window. 

E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log. 

Answer: E 


Q57. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


The differential backup of the reporting database fails. Then, the reporting database fails at 14:00 hours. 

You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

B. Perform a point-in-time restore. C Restore the latest full backup. 

C. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

D. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

F. Perform a page restore. 

G. Perform a partial restore. 

Answer: C 


Q58. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

The instance contains a database that supports a retail sales application. The application generates hundreds of transactions per second and is online 24 hours per day and 7 days per week. 

You plan to define a backup strategy for the database. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. No more than 5 minutes worth of transactions are lost. 

. Data can be recovered by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? Choose all that apply. A. Configure the database to use the SIMPLE recovery model. 

B. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 4 hours. 

C. Create a LOG backup every 5 minutes. 

D. Configure the database to use the FULL recovery model. 

E. Create a FULL database backup every 24 hours. 

F. Create a DIFFERENTIAL database backup every 24 hours. 

Answer: BCDE 


Q59. You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID. A sample of this data is as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID. Which Transact- SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY, CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL); 

B. CREATE TABLE Customer 

(SourceID int NOT NULL, 

CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED, 

CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL); 

C. CREATE TABLE Customer 

(SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED, 

CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE, 

CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL); 

D. CREATE TABLE Customer 

(SourceID int NOT NULL, 

CustomerID int NOT NULL, 

CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL, 

CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED 

(SourceID, CustomerID)); 

Answer: D


Q60. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW 

B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS 

C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO 

D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId - Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS 

E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO 

F. SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS 

G. SELECT Name AS '@Name', Country AS '@Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') 

H. SELECT Name AS 'Customers/Name', Country AS 'Customers/Country', OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH ('Customers') 

Answer: G



see more 70-462 dumps