Shortcuts To CAS-002(11 to 20)

we provide Highest Quality CompTIA CAS-002 exam question which are the best for clearing CAS-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP). The CAS-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real CAS-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA CAS-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html

P.S. Highest Quality CAS-002 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o83EG0ADisGFtGQxvx-BzUZbRUif5wko


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Q11. A company has adopted a BYOD program. The company would like to protect confidential information. However, it has been decided that when an employee leaves, the company will not completely wipe the personal device. Which of the following would MOST likely help the company maintain security when employees leave?

A. Require cloud storage on corporate servers and disable access upon termination

B. Whitelist access to only non-confidential information

C. Utilize an MDM solution with containerization

D. Require that devices not have local storage

Answer: C


Q12. An administrator has enabled salting for users' passwords on a UNIX box. A penetration tester must attempt to retrieve password hashes. Which of the following files must the penetration tester use to eventually obtain passwords on the system? (Select TWO).

A. /etc/passwd

B. /etc/shadow

C. /etc/security

D. /etc/password

E. /sbin/logon

F. /bin/bash

Answer: A,B


Q13. A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall

B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router

C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network

D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall

Answer: A


Q14. The security engineer receives an incident ticket from the helpdesk stating that DNS lookup requests are no longer working from the office. The network team has ensured that Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity are working. Which of the following tools would a security engineer use to make sure the DNS server is listening on port 53?

A. PING

B. NESSUS

C. NSLOOKUP

D. NMAP

Answer: D


Q15. A security engineer is responsible for monitoring company applications for known vulnerabilities. Which of the following is a way to stay current on exploits and information security news?

A. Update company policies and procedures

B. Subscribe to security mailing lists

C. Implement security awareness training

A. D. Ensure that the organization vulnerability management plan is up-to-date

Answer: B


Q16. A system administrator has just installed a new Linux distribution. The distribution is configured to be u201csecure out of the boxu201d. The system administrator cannot make updates to certain system files and services. Each time changes are attempted, they are denied and a system error is generated. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the security administrator suggest?

A. Review settings in the SELinux configuration files

B. Reset root permissions on systemd files

C. Perform all administrative actions while logged in as root

D. Disable any firewall software before making changes

Answer: A


Q17. The security administrator finds unauthorized tables and records, which were not present before, on a Linux database server. The database server communicates only with one web server, which connects to the database server via an account with SELECT only privileges. Web server logs show the following:

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET calendar.php?create%20table%20hidden HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:05] u201cGET ../../../root/.bash_history HTTP/1.1u201d 200

5724

90.76.165.40 u2013 - [08/Mar/2014:10:54:04] u201cGET index.php?user=<script>Create</script> HTTP/1.1u201d 200 5724

The security administrator also inspects the following file system locations on the database server using the command u2018ls -al /rootu2019

drwxrwxrwx 11 root root 4096 Sep 28 22:45 .

drwxr-xr-x 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 ..

-rws------ 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .bash_history

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .profile

-rw------- 25 root root 4096 Mar 8 09:30 .ssh

Which of the following attacks was used to compromise the database server and what can the security administrator implement to detect such attacks in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Privilege escalation

B. Brute force attack

C. SQL injection

D. Cross-site scripting

E. Using input validation, ensure the following characters are sanitized: <>

F. Update crontab with: find / \\( -perm -4000 \\) u2013type f u2013print0 | xargs -0 ls u2013l | email.sh

G. Implement the following PHP directive: $clean_user_input = addslashes($user_input)

H. Set an account lockout policy

Answer: A,F


Q18. A risk manager has decided to use likelihood and consequence to determine the risk of an event occurring to a company asset. Which of the following is a limitation of this approach to risk management?

A. Subjective and based on an individual's experience.

B. Requires a high degree of upfront work to gather environment details.

C. Difficult to differentiate between high, medium, and low risks.

D. Allows for cost and benefit analysis.

E. Calculations can be extremely complex to manage.

Answer: A


Q19. A new web based application has been developed and deployed in production. A security engineer decides to use an HTTP interceptor for testing the application. Which of the following problems would MOST likely be uncovered by this tool?

A. The tool could show that input validation was only enabled on the client side

B. The tool could enumerate backend SQL database table and column names

C. The tool could force HTTP methods such as DELETE that the server has denied

D. The tool could fuzz the application to determine where memory leaks occur

Answer: A


Q20. A security administrator is assessing a new application. The application uses an API that is supposed to encrypt text strings that are stored in memory. How might the administrator test that the strings are indeed encrypted in memory?

A. Use fuzzing techniques to examine application inputs

B. Run nmap to attach to application memory

C. Use a packet analyzer to inspect the strings

D. Initiate a core dump of the application

E. Use an HTTP interceptor to capture the text strings

Answer: D


Recommend!! Get the Highest Quality CAS-002 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/CAS-002-exam-dumps.html (New 450 Q&As Version)