The Up To The Minute Guide To NSE7_EFW-6.2 Free Demo

Act now and download your Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 tutorials. Download Rebirth Fortinet Fortinet NSE 7 - Enterprise Firewall 6.2 exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Fortinet NSE7_EFW-6.2 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A FortiGate has two default routes:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
All Internet traffic is currently using port1. The exhibit shows partial information for one sample session of Internet traffic from an internal user:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What would happen with the traffic matching the above session if the priority on the first default route (IDd1) were changed from 5 to 20?

  • A. Session would remain in the session table and its traffic would keep using port1 as the outgoing interface.
  • B. Session would remain in the session table and its traffic would start using port2 as the outgoing interface.
  • C. Session would be deleted, so the client would need to start a new session.
  • D. Session would remain in the session table and its traffic would be shared between port1 and port2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
View the IPS exit log, and then answer the question below.
# diagnose test application ipsmonitor 3 ipsengine exit log”
pid = 93 (cfg), duration = 5605322 (s) at Wed Apr 19 09:57:26 2017 code = 11, reason: manual
What is the status of IPS on this FortiGate?

  • A. IPS engine memory consumption has exceeded the model-specific predefined value.
  • B. IPS daemon experienced a crash.
  • C. There are communication problems between the IPS engine and the management database.
  • D. All IPS-related features have been disabled in FortiGate’s configuration.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The command diagnose test application ipsmonitor includes many options that are useful for troubleshooting purposes.Option 3 displays the log entries generated every time an IPS engine process stopped. There are various reasons why these logs are generated:Manual: Because of the configuration, IPS no longer needs to run (that is, all IPS-releated features have been disabled)

NEW QUESTION 3
Which statement about memory conserve mode is true?

  • A. A FortiGate exits conserve mode when the configured memory use threshold reaches yellow.
  • B. A FortiGate starts dropping all the new and old sessions when the configured memory use threshold reachesextreme.
  • C. A FortiGate starts dropping new sessions when the configured memory use threshold reaches red
  • D. A FortiGate enters conserve mode when the configured memory use threshold reaches red

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
View the exhibit, which contains the output of a BGP debug command, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which of the following statements about the exhibit are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The local router's BGP state is Established with the 10.125.0.60 peer.
  • B. Since the counters were last reset; the 10.200.3.1 peer has never been down.
  • C. The local router has received a total of three BGP prefixes from all peers.
  • D. The local router has not established a TCP session with 100.64.3.1.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
Which two tasks are automated using theInstall Wizard on FortiManager? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preview pending configuration changes for managed devices.
  • B. Add devices to FortiManager.
  • C. Import policy packages from managed devices.
  • D. Install configuration changes to managed devices.
  • E. Import interface mappings from managed devices.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fmgr/50hlp/56/5-6-2/FortiManager_Admin_Guide/1000_Device%20Manager/1200_ins
There are 4 main wizards:Add Device: is used to add devices to central management and import their configurations.
Install: is used to install configuration changes from Device Manager or Policies & Objects to the managed devices. It allows you to preview the changes and, if the administrator doesn’t agree with the changes, cancel and modify them.
Import policy: isused to import interface mapping, policy database, and objects associated with the managed devices into a policy package under the Policy & Object tab. It runs with the Add Device wizard by default and may be run at any time from the managed device list.
Re-install policy: is used to perform a quick install of the policy package. It doesn’t give the ability to preview the changes that will be installed to the managed device.

NEW QUESTION 6
What conditions are required for two FortiGate devices to form an OSPF adjacency? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP addresses are in the same subnet.
  • B. Helloand dead intervals match.
  • C. OSPF IP MTUs match.
  • D. OSPF peer IDs match.
  • E. OSPF costs match.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
https://help.fortinet.com/fos50hlp/54/Content/FortiOS/fortigate-advanced-routing-54/Routing_OSPF/OSPF_Bac

NEW QUESTION 7
View the exhibit, which contains a partial output of an IKE real-time debug, and then answer the question
below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the debugoutput, which phase-1 setting is enabled in the configuration of this VPN?

  • A. auto-discovery-sender
  • B. auto-discovery-forwarder
  • C. auto-discovery-shortcut
  • D. auto-discovery-receiver

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What events are recorded in the crashlogs of a FortiGate device? (Choose two.)

  • A. A process crash.
  • B. Configuration changes.
  • C. Changes in the status of any of the FortiGuard licenses.
  • D. System entering to and leaving from the proxy conserve mode.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
diagnose debug crashlog read
275: 2014-08-05 13:03:53 proxy=acceptorservice=imap session fail mode=activated276: 2014-08-05
13:03:53 proxy=acceptor service=ftp session fail mode=activated277: 2014-08-05 13:03:53 proxy=acceptor service=nntp session fail mode=activated278: 2014-08-06 11:05:47 service=kernel conserve=on free=”45034 pages” red=”45874 pages” msg=”Kernel279: 2014-08-06 11:05:47 enters conserve mode”280: 2014-08-06 13:07:16 service=kernel conserve=exit free=”86704 pages” green=”68811 pages”281: 2014-08-06 13:07:16 msg=”Kernel leaves conserve mode”282: 2014-08-06
13:07:16 proxy=imd sysconserve=exited total=1008 free=349 marginenter=201283: 2014-08-06 13:07:16 marginexit=302

NEW QUESTION 9
An administrator has configured a FortiGate device with two VDOMs: root and internal. The administrator has also created and inter-VDOM link that connects both VDOMs. The objective is to have each VDOM advertise some routes to the other VDOM via OSPF through the inter-VDOM link. What OSPF configuration settings must match in both VDOMs to have the OSPF adjacency successfully forming? (Choose three.)

  • A. Router ID.
  • B. OSPF interface area.
  • C. OSPF interface cost.
  • D. OSPF interface MTU.
  • E. Interface subnet mask.

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 10
The CLI command set intelligent-mode <enable | disable> controls the IPS engine’s adaptive scanning behavior. Which of the following statements describes IPS adaptive scanning?

  • A. Determines the optimal number of IPS engines required based on system load.
  • B. Downloads signatures on demand from FDS based on scanning requirements.
  • C. Determines when it is secure enough to stop scanning session traffic.
  • D. Choose a matching algorithm based on available memory and the type of inspection being performed.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Configuring IPS intelligenceStarting with FortiOS 5.2, intelligent-mode is a new adaptive detection method. This command is enabled the default and it means that the IPS engine will perform adaptive scanning so that, for some traffic, the FortiGate can quickly finish scanning and offload the traffic to NPU or kernel. It is a balanced method which could cover all known exploits. When disabled, the IPS engine scans every single byte.
config ips globalset intelligent-mode {enable|disable}end

NEW QUESTION 11
Which configuration can be used to reduce the number of BGP sessions in an IBGP network?

  • A. Neighbor range
  • B. Route reflector
  • C. Next-hop-self
  • D. Neighbor group

Answer: B

Explanation:
Route reflectors help to reduce the number of IBGP sessions inside an AS. A route reflector forwards the routers learned from one peer to the other peers. If you configure route reflectors, you dont’ need to create a full mesh IBGP network. All clients in a cluster only talck to route reflector to get sync routing updates. Route reflectors pass the routing updates to other route reflectors and border routers within the AS.

NEW QUESTION 12
Examine the output of the ‘get router info bgp summary’ command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are true regarding the output in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP state of the peer 10.125.0.60 is Established.
  • B. BGP peer 10.200.3.1 has never been down since the BGP counters were cleared.
  • C. Local BGP peer has not received an OpenConfirm from 10.200.3.1.
  • D. The local BGP peer has received a total of 3 BGP prefixes.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Examine the following partial output from a sniffer command; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
What is the meaning of the packetsdropped counter at the end of the sniffer?

  • A. Number of packets that didn’t match the sniffer filter.
  • B. Number of total packets dropped by the FortiGate.
  • C. Number of packets that matched the sniffer filter and were dropped by the FortiGate.
  • D. Number ofpackets that matched the sniffer filter but could not be captured by the sniffer.

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=11655

NEW QUESTION 14
What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in aFortiGate? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reduce the session time to live.
  • B. Increase the TCP session timers.
  • C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live.
  • D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 15
How does FortiManager handle FortiGuard requests from FortiGate devices, when it is configured as a local FDS?

  • A. FortiManager can download and maintain local copies of FortiGuard databases.
  • B. FortiManager supports only FortiGuard push to managed devices.
  • C. FortiManager will respond to update requests only if they originate from a managed device.
  • D. FortiManager does not support rating requests.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
View the exhibit, which contains thepartial output of an IKE real-time debug, and then answer the question below.
ike 0: comes 10.0.0.2:500->10.0.0.1:500, ifindex=7....
ike 0: IKEv1 exchange=Aggressive id=baf47d0988e9237f/2f405ef3952f6fda len=430 ike 0: in
BAF47D0988E9237F2F405EF3952F6FDA0110040000000000000001AE0400003C0000000100000001000000
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: initiator: aggressive mode get 1st response...
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: VID RFC 3947 4A131c81070358455C5728F20E95452F ike 0:RemoteSite:4: VID DPD AFCAD71368A1F1C96B8696FC77570100
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: VID FORTIGATE 8299031757A36082C6A621DE000502D7
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: peer is FortiGate/Fortios (v5 b727)
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: VID FRAGMENTATION 4048B7D56EBCE88525E7DE7F00D6C2D3
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: VID FRAGMENTATION 4048B7D56EBCE88525E7DE7F00D6C2D3C0000000
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: received peer identifier FQDN ‘remore’ ike 0:RemoteSite:4: negotiation result
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: proposal id = 1:
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: protocol id = ISAKMP: ike 0:RemoteSite:4: trans_id = KEY_IKE.
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: encapsulation = IKE/none
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: type=OAKLEY_ENCRYPT_ALG, val=AES_CBC, key –len=128 ike 0:RemoteSite:4: type=OAKLEY_HASH_ALG, val=SHA.
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: type-AUTH_METHOD, val=PRESHARED_KEY. ike 0:RemoteSite:4: type=OAKLEY_GROUP, val=MODP1024.
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: ISAKMP SA lifetime=86400
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: ISAKMP SA baf47d0988e9237f/2f405ef3952f6fda key 16:
B25B6C9384D8BDB24E3DA3DC90CF5E73
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: PSK authentication succeeded ike 0:RemoteSite:4: authentication OK ike0:RemoteSite:4: add INITIAL-CONTACT
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: enc BAF47D0988E9237F405EF3952F6FDA081004010000000000000080140000181F2E48BFD8E9D603F
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: out BAF47D0988E9237F405EF3952F6FDA08100401000000000000008C2E3FC9BA061816A396F009A12
ike 0:RemoteSite:4: sent IKE msg (agg_i2send): 10.0.0.1:500-10.0.0.2:500, len=140, id=baf47d0988e9237f/2 ike 0:RemoteSite:4: established IKE SA baf47d0988e9237f/2f405ef3952f6fda
Which statements about this debug output are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The remote gateway IP address is 10.0.0.1.
  • B. It shows a phase 1 negotiation.
  • C. The negotiation is using AES128 encryption with CBC hash.
  • D. The initiator has provided remote as its IPsec peer ID.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Examine the output from the ‘diagnose vpn tunnel list’ command shown inthe exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which command can be used to sniffer the ESP traffic for the VPN DialUP_0?

  • A. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘port 500’
  • B. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘esp’
  • C. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘host10.0.10.10’
  • D. diagnose sniffer packet any ‘port 4500’

Answer: D

Explanation:
NAT-T is enabled. natt: mode=silentProtocol ESP is used. ESP is encapsulated in UDP port 4500 when NAT-T is enabled.

NEW QUESTION 18
A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
The LDAP user student cannotauthenticate. The exhibit shows the output of the authentication real time debug while testing the student account:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the above output, what FortiGate LDAP settings must the administer check? (Choose two.)

  • A. cnid.
  • B. username.
  • C. password.
  • D. dn.

Answer: BC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/viewContent.do?externalId=13141

NEW QUESTION 19
An LDAP user cannot authenticate against a FortiGate device. Examine the real time debug output shown in the exhibit when the user attempted the authentication; then answer thequestion below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the output in the exhibit, what can cause this authentication problem?

  • A. User student is not found in the LDAP server.
  • B. User student is using a wrong password.
  • C. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong password for the LDAP administrator.
  • D. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong authentication schema.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
View the exhibit, which contains the output of diagnose sys session stat, and then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Which statements are correct regarding the output shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are 0 ephemeral sessions.
  • B. All the sessions in the session table are TCP sessions.
  • C. No sessions have been deleted because of memory pages exhaustion.
  • D. There are 166 TCP sessions waiting to complete the three-way handshake.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
https://kb.fortinet.com/kb/documentLink.do?externalID=FD40578

NEW QUESTION 21
Examine the partial output from the IKE real time debug shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below.
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Why didn’t the tunnel come up?

  • A. IKEmode configuration is not enabled in the remote IPsec gateway.
  • B. The remote gateway’s Phase-2 configuration does not match the local gateway’s phase-2 configuration.
  • C. The remote gateway’s Phase-1 configuration does not match the local gateway’s phase-1configuration.
  • D. One IPsec gateway is using main mode, while the other IPsec gateway is using aggressive mode.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
When using the SSL certificate inspection method for HTTPS traffic, how does FortiGate filter web requests when the browser client does not provide the server name indication (SNI) extension?

  • A. FortiGate uses CN information from the Subject field in the server’s certificate.
  • B. FortiGate switches to the full SSL inspection method to decrypt the data.
  • C. FortiGate blocks the request without any further inspection.
  • D. FortiGate uses the requested URL from the user’s web browser.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
An administrator cannot connect to the GIU of a FortiGate unit with the IP address 10.0.1.254. The administrator runs the debug flow while attempting the connection using HTTP. The output of thedebug flow is shown in the exhibit:
NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps exhibit
Based on the error displayed by the debug flow, which are valid reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. HTTP administrative access is disabled in the FortiGate interface with the IP address 10.0.1.254.
  • B. Redirection of HTTP to HTTPS administrative access is disabled.
  • C. HTTP administrative access is configured with a port number different than 80.
  • D. The packet is denied because of reverse path forwarding check.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest NSE7_EFW-6.2 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net NSE7_EFW-6.2 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/NSE7_EFW-6.2-pdf-download.html (91 Q&As Dumps)