The Secret Of Splunk SPLK-1001 Practice Question

we provide Breathing Splunk SPLK-1001 exam answers which are the best for clearing SPLK-1001 test, and to get certified by Splunk Splunk Core Certified User Exam. The SPLK-1001 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real SPLK-1001 exam. Crack your Splunk SPLK-1001 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online SPLK-1001 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Parsing of data can happen both in HF and UF.

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What happens when a field is added to the Selected Fields list in the fields sidebar?

  • A. Splunk will re-run the search job in Verbose Mode to prioritize the new Selected Field.
  • B. Splunk will highlight related fields as a suggestion to add them to the Selected Fields list.
  • C. Custom selections will replace the Interesting Fields that Splunk populated into the list at search time.
  • D. The selected field and its corresponding values will appear underneath the events in the search results.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which search matches the events containing the terms “error” and “fail”?

  • A. index=security Error Fail
  • B. index=security error OR fail
  • C. index=security “error failure”
  • D. index=security NOT error NOT fail

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
You are able to create new Index in Data Input settings.

  • A. No
  • B. Yes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What can be included in the All Fields option in the sidebar?

  • A. Dashboards
  • B. Metadata only
  • C. Non-interesting fields
  • D. Field descriptions

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Data summary button just below the search bar gives you the following (Choose three.):

  • A. Hosts
  • B. Sourcetypes
  • C. Sources
  • D. Indexes

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 7
Splunk Parses data into individual events, extracts time, and assigns metadata.

  • A. False
  • B. True

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Splunk index time process can be broken down into _____ phases.

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
When looking at a dashboard panel that is based on a report, which of the following is true?

  • A. You can modify the search string in the panel, and you can change and configure the visualization.
  • B. You can modify the search string in the panel, but you cannot change and configure the visualization.
  • C. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, but you can change and configure the visualization.
  • D. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, and you cannot change and configure the visualization.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which command is used to validate a lookup file?

  • A. | lookup products.csv
  • B. inputlookup products.csv
  • C. | inputlookup products.csv
  • D. | lookup_definition products.csv

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which stats command function provides a count of how many unique values exist for a given field in the result set?

  • A. dc(field)
  • B. count(field)
  • C. count-by(field)
  • D. distinct-count(field)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Matching search terms are highlighted.

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
When placed early in a search, which command is most effective at reducing search execution time?

  • A. dedup
  • B. rename
  • C. sort -
  • D. fields +

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Forward Option gather and forward data to indexers over a receiving port from remote machines.

  • A. False
  • B. True

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Where does Licensing meter happen?

  • A. Indexer
  • B. Parsing
  • C. Heavy Forwarder
  • D. Input

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Splunk shows data in _____ .

  • A. ASCII Character order.
  • B. Reverse chronological order.
  • C. Alphanumeric order.
  • D. Chronological order.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the purpose of using a by clause with the stats command?

  • A. To group the results by one or more fields.
  • B. To compute numerical statistics on each field.
  • C. To specify how the values in a list are delimited.
  • D. To partition the input data based on the split-by fields.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
What can be configured using the Edit Job Settings menu?

  • A. Export the result to CSV format.
  • B. Add the Job results to a dashboard.
  • C. Schedule the Job to re-run in 10 minutes.
  • D. Change Job Lifetime from 10 minutes to 7 days.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
When viewing the results of a search, what is an Interesting Field?

  • A. A field that appears in any event.
  • B. A field that appears in every event.
  • C. A field that appears in the top 10 events.
  • D. A field that appears in at least 20% of the events.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
You can on-board data to Splunk using following means (Choose four.):

  • A. Props
  • B. CLI
  • C. Splunk Web
  • D. savedsearches.conf
  • E. Splunk apps and add-ons
  • F. indexes.conf
  • G. inputs.conf
  • H. metadata.conf

Answer: BCEG

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following is the recommended way to create multiple dashboards displaying data from the same search?

  • A. Save the search as a report and use it in multiple dashboards as needed.
  • B. Save the search as a dashboard panel for each dashboard that needs the data.
  • C. Save the search as a scheduled alert and use it in multiple dashboards as needed.
  • D. Export the results of the search to an XML file and use the file as the basis of the dashboards.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
There are three different search modes in Splunk (Choose three.):

  • A. Automatic
  • B. Smart
  • C. Fast
  • D. Verbose

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 23
Select the correct option that applies to Index time processing (Choose three.).

  • A. Indexing
  • B. Searching
  • C. Parsing
  • D. Settings
  • E. Input

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 24
How do you add or remove fields from search results?

  • A. Use field +to add and field -to remove.
  • B. Use table +to add and table -to remove.
  • C. Use fields +to add and fields –to remove.
  • D. Use fields Plus to add and fields Minus to remove.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass SPLK-1001 Exam with 226 Q&As Certstest Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certstest SPLK-1001 Dumps: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/SPLK-1001/ (226 New Questions)