Top 10 testing engine 400-201 for candidates (71 to 80)

Youll get the detailed description whenever you face difficulties on your 400-201 research. Examcollection supply you the 400-201 CCIE SP Written v4.0 key points legibly within the 400-201 places. These types of greatly saving the expenditures to get acquainted with the Cisco courses.

2016 Jun 400-201 actual test

Q71. A network engineer needs to connect two core switches that use Gigabit Ethernet interfaces in an MPLS backbone and that are separated by a distance of 60 km. Which Cisco GBIC achieves this goal? 

A. Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC 

B. Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC 

C. Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC 

D. Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/gbic.pdf 


Q72. Refer to the exhibit. 


ABC and XY2 MPLS VPN customers require Internet access. An ISP engineer deployed the solution on PE1 device. Which statement about CEs connectivity to Internet is true? 

A. Only CE-XYZ will have connectivity 

B. Neither CE will have connectivity, as IAR does not have route back to the subnet used on NAT configuration. 

C. Both CEs will have connectivity. 

D. Only CE-ABC will have connectivity. 

E. Neither CE will have connectivity, as both CEs are using the same subnet used on NAT configuration. 

Answer: D 


Q73. Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct action to fix the L2TPv3 configuration? 


A. At Router-A, correct the local interface in the pseudowire configuration. 

B. At Router-B, correct the encapsulation in the pseudowire configuration. 

C. At Router-A, correct the encapsulation in the pseudowire configuration. 

D. At Router-B, correct the local interface in the pseudowire configuration. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/l2tpv30s.html#wp1046765 


Q74. In a secure domain router scenario, which two functions are shared amongst all SDR in the system? (Choose two.) 

A. configuration 

B. protocols 

C. routing tables 

D. chassis-control 

E. switch-fabric 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

Secure domain routers (SDRs) provide a means of partitioning a router into multiple, independent routers. SDRs perform routing functions in the same manner as a physical router but share resources with the rest of the system. For example, the applications, configurations, protocols, and routing tables assigned to an SDR belong to that SDR only, but other functions such as chassis control, switch fabric, and partitioning are shared with the rest of the system. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4-3/system_management/command/reference/b_sysman_cr43crs/b_sysman_cr43crs_chapt er_01110.html 


Q75. An support engineer has been tasked to protect an ISP infrastructure from the growing number of encrypted DDoS attacks. The solution should also validate the eBGP peering. Which solution accomplishes these goals? 

A. BGP FlowSpec 

B. BTSH 

C. BGP Route Dampening 

D. BGP LS 

E. RTBH 

Answer: B 


400-201  free question

Improve 400-201 test questions:

Q76. Refer to the exhibit. R2 and R3 cannot install IS-IS IPv6 routes. What is the root cause? 


A. R2 is missing the metric-style wide command under the IS-IS process. 

B. R3 is missing the multi-topology transition command under the IS-IS address-family IPv6 process. 

C. R2 is missing the multi-topology command under the IS-IS address-family IPv6 process. 

D. R3 is missing the metric-style wide command under the IS-IS process. 

Answer: B 


Q77. A network administrator wants to implement an IP dampening feature for a network. Which parameter identifies how fast the accumulated penalty can decay exponentially? 

A. reuse threshold 

B. suppress threshold 

C. half-life period 

D. maximum suppress time 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_pi/configuration/15-sy/iri-15-sy-book/iri-ip-event-damp.html 


Q78. Refer to the exhibit. 

An ISP engineer has been asked to identity a method to protect the PE and to control the number of BGP prefixes learned from his customers. The BGP session should be dropped if the PE router receives more than 1000 BGP prefixes. A syslog message should be generated when the number of BGP prefixes learned from CE exceeds 850. 


Which Cisco IOS command should the engineer apply on PE routers? 

A. neighbor 10.1.1.2 maximum-prefix 1000 85 

B. neighbor 10.1.1.2 maximum-prefix 1000 850 

C. neighbor 10.1.1.2 maximum-prefix 1000 85 warning-only 

D. neighbor 10.1.1.2 maximum-prefix 1000 850 warning-only 

Answer: A 


Q79. Refer to the exhibit. The Service Provider is deploying Internet service to its VRF customers by using vrf INTERNET. A dedicated firewall provides NAT functionally towards the Internet. Assume that IP address overlapping between VRFs is not an issue. 

Which three configuration steps are required to add Internet service to the VRF customers? (Choose three.) 


A. Export the RD of vrf INTERNET from all customer VRFs. 

B. Originate a default route on PE4 in vrf INTERNET. 

C. Import the RD from vrf INTERNET in all customer VRFs. 

D. Originate a default route on the firewall in vrf INTERNET. 

E. Import the VRF “INTERNET” Route Target in all customer VRFs. 

F. Import the Route Target of all customer VRFs in vrf INTERNET. 

G. Leak all VRF routes to the global routing table. 

Answer: B,C,G 


Q80. Two MPLS VPN customers want to acquire Internet access. They make use of overlapping address space but do not want to use NAT on the CPEs. Which action satisfies this requirement? 

A. Configure each VRF with a default route in the global table by using a static route toward each customer's range, pointing to the customer interface in the global table. 

B. Configure VRF-aware NAT with a default route in the global table for each VRF that requires it 

C. Configure a separate PE-CE subinterface that terminates in the global routing table on the PE. 

D. Configure the Internet upstream interface inside a VRF, Which becomes an extranet VRF to which customers join and make use of NAT in this VRF. 

Answer: D 



see more 400-201 dumps