[Renewal] 70 410 exam dumps

It is more faster and easier to pass the Microsoft 70 410 exam dumps exam by using High value Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Most up-to-date mcp 70 410 Exam and find the same core area 70 410 dumps questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.


♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html

P.S. High value 70-410 secret are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q1. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed.

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.

The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately

:B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server.

The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. When printing to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternate ports are not available

:C. NLB for printing is not supported

:D. Would need 2 nodes

A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents.

A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device.

The succeeding documents print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioning printer is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:

All printers in the pool are the same model.

Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer will receive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard time finding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/

cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1.

On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1.

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer

presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Get-VM u201cVM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1

B. Get-VM u201cVM5 I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0

C. Get-VM u201cVM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source

D. Get-VM u201cVM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On

E. Get-VM u201cVM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination

F. Get-VM u201cVM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On

Answer: C,E

Explanation:

-PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter. This can be set to None, Source, and Destination.

u2711 If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded

to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets.

u2711 If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network

adapter.

In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. The domain contains a standalone server named Server2 that is located in a perimeter network. Both servers run the default installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to manage Server2 remotely from Server1. What should you do?

A. From Server1, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

B. From Server2, run the winrm command.

C. From Server2, run the Enable-PsRemoting cmdlet.

D. From Server1, run the winrm command.

Answer: D


Q4. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to configure VM4 to track the CPU, memory, and network usage. What should you configure?

A. NUMA topology

B. Resource control

C. Resource metering

D. Virtual Machine Chimney

E. The VLAN ID

F. Processor Compatibility

G. The startup order

H. Automatic Start Action

I. Integration Services

J. Port mirroring

K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: C

Explanation:

Metrics collected for each virtual machine using resource metering:

u2711 Average CPU usage, measured in megahertz over a period of time.

u2711 Average physical memory usage, measured in megabytes.

u2711 Minimum memory usage (lowest amount of physical memory).

u2711 Maximum memory usage (highest amount of physical memory).

u2711 Maximum amount of disk space allocated to a virtual machine.

u2711 Total incoming network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter.

u2711 Total outgoing network traffic, measured in megabytes, for a virtual network adapter

Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2012/05/28/hyper-v-resource- metering-in-windows-server-2012-server-8-beta.aspx


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership

B. Install-AddsDomainController

C. Install WindowsFeature

D. Install AddsDomain

E. Rename-AdObject

F. Set-AdAccountControl

G. Set-AdGroup

H. Set-User

Answer: C

Explanation:

It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain.

You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership

B. Install-AddsDomainController

C. Install WindowsFeature

D. Install AddsDomain

E. Rename-AdObject

F. Set AdAccountControl

G. Set-AdGroup

H. Set-User

Answer: C

Explanation:

Since a member server does not have Active Directory Domain Services installed, you must install this role before you can configure the new Domain Controller (which would require you to run Install-ADDSForest).


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

B. Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.

C. Modify the permission on the \\\\Contoso.com\\SYSVOL\\Contoso.com\\Policies folder.

D. Modify the permissions on the User1 account.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Delegation of Control Wizard allows you to delegate tasks, active Directory Object types and to set permissions.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A server named Server1 is configured to encrypt all traffic by using IPSec.

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to ping requests from computers that do not support IPSec.

What should you do?

A. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = highly restricted congestion provider = none.

B. From a command prompt, run netsh set global autotuninglevel = restricted congestionprovider = ctcp.

C. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, allow unicast responses for the Domain Profile.

D. From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, exempt ICMP from IPSec.

Answer: D


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.

You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.

You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.

What should you configure?

A. The Security settings of GP1

B. The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers

C. The Security settings of AllComputers

D. The WMI filter for GP1

Answer: D

Explanation:

Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not

applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 10:

Implementing Group Policy, p.470, 482 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134176 WMI filtering using GPMC


Q10. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup.

You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.

Which tool should you use?

A. Group Policy Object Editor

B. Group Policy Management

C. Group Policy Management Editor

D. Server Manager

Answer: A

Explanation:

Once you create a GPO, you can open it in the Group Policy Management Editor and configure the GPOu2019s policies, specifically those settings that target the non-administrators. In this scenario however, you still need to configure the Group Policy thus you would need the GPO Editor.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, Lesson 1: Planning, implementing and managing group policy, p. 475


P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Examcollection High value Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-410-vce-download.html (479 New Questions)