Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-462 dumps 16-30

Exam Code: 70-462 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-462 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2. ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor. Both servers are configured to use the Windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services. 

You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as 

a pull subscriber. 

The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message: 

"Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.)." 

You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account. 

B. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account. 

Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account. 

C. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account. Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account. Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1. 

D. Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account. Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1. 

Answer: D 


Q17. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal. 

You write the following Transact-SQL query: 

INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical 

SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders 

You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use? 

A. HOLDLOCK 

B. ROWLOCK 

C. XLOCK 

D. UPDLOCK 

E. TABLOCK 

Answer: E 


Q18. You are creating an application that will connect to the AgentPortal database by using a SQL login named AgentPortalUser. Stored procedures in the database will use sp_send_dbmail to send email messages. 

You create a user account in the msdb database for the AgentPortalUser login. You use the Database Mail Configuration Wizard to create a Database Mail profile. Security has not been configured for the Database Mail profile. 

You need to ensure that AgentPortalUser can send email messages. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, configure the Database Mail profile as a private profile for the AgentPortalUser account. 

B. Disable the guest user in the msdb database. 

C. Use the sysmail_help_profileaccount_sp stored procedure to add accounts to the Database Mail profile. 

D. In the Database Mail Configuration Wizard, create an email account for each recipient's email address in the Database Mail profile. 

Answer: A 


Q19. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You provide temporary securityadmin access to User1 to the database server. 

You need to know if User1 adds logins to securityadmin. 

Which server-level audit action group should you use? 

A. SERVER_STATE_CHANGE_GROUP 

B. SERVER_PRINCIPAL_IMPERSONATION_GROUP 

C. SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP 

D. SERVER_ROLE_MEMBER_CHANGE_GROUP 

Answer: D 


Q20. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. The BUILTIN\LocalService account 

B. A domain user 

C. A local administrative user 

D. The BUILTIN\NetworkService account 

Answer: B 


70-462  free practice test

Up to date 70-462 exam:

Q21. You are a database administrator for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You need to ensure that data can be replicated from a production server to two reporting servers in real time. You also need to ensure that data on the reporting server is always accessible. 

Which solution should you use? 

A. Availability Groups 

B. Extended Events 

C. Snapshot Replication 

D. Policy Based Management 

Answer: A 


Q22. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDB. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schemA. 

You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDB. ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table. 

You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers. You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. GRANT DELETE ON Purchases. Suppliers TC ContosoUser 

B. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers WITH EXECUTE AS USER = 'dbo' AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser 

C. GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser 

D. CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers AS DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0 GO GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases. PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser 

Answer: B 


Q23. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database. 

The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: 


One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours. 

You need to ensure that the reporting database is restoreD. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup. 

B. Perform a partial restore. 

C. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup. 

D. Perform a point-in-time restore. 

E. Restore the latest full backup. 

F. Perform a page restore. 

G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup. 

H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup. 

Answer: E 


Q24. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster. 

You need to ensure that a failover occurs when the server diagnostics returns query_processing error. 

Which server configuration property should you set? 

A. SqlOumperDumpFlags 

B. FailureConditionLevel 

C. HealthCheckTimeout 

D. SqlDumperDumpPath 

Answer: B 


Q25. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN). 

The financial database has the following characteristics: 

A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D). 

A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E). 

Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space. 

Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space. 

The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. 

The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands. Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database. 

These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time. 

A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours. 

You need to ensure that the minimum amount of data is lost. 

Which recovery model should the database use? 

A. FULL 

B. DBO_ONLY 

C. CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR 

D. CHECKSUM 

E. NO_CHECKSUM 

F. SIMPLE 

G. Transaction log 

H. SKIP 

I. RESTART 

J. COPY_ONLY 

K. NORECOVERY 

L. BULK_LOGGED 

M. Differential 

N. STANDBY 

Answer: L 


certleader.com

Accurate 70-462 torrent:

Q26. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured. 

When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps do not provide the required detail. 

The following error message is an example error message: 

"The job failed. The Job was invoked by User CONTOSO\ServiceAccount. The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1)." 

You need to ensure that all available details of the job step failures for SQL Server Agent jobs are retained. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure output files. 

B. Expand agent logging to include information from all events. 

C. Disable the Limit size of job history log feature. 

D. Configure event forwarding. 

Answer: B 


Q27. You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain. 

You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations. 

Which type of user should you create? 

A. SQL user without login 

B. User mapped to an asymmetric key 

C. Domain user 

D. login mapped to a virtual account 

Answer: C 


Q28. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables. 

You create a new user named UserC. 

You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC. 

Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply. 

A. The Select permission on Customers 

B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers 

D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo 

E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders 

F. The Select permission on Orders 

Answer: AB 


Q29. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named 

Server01. 

You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01. 

What should you create? 

A. an Alert 

B. a Server Audit Specification 

C. an Extended Event session 

D. a Resource Pool 

E. a Policy 

F. a SQL Profiler Trace 

G. a Database Audit Specification 

Answer: A 


Q30. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES. 

What should you do? Choose all that apply. 

A. Disable FILESTREAM on the Database. 

B. Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance. 

C. Configure the Database for Partial Containment. 

D. Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group. 

E. Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance. 

F. Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database. 

Answer: BDF 



see more 70-462 dumps